English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 October 2017, 08:36   #2481
ooBumbleBeeoo
Registered User

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Firmware needs a modification for 4Mb. You need to make the ZII config declare the RAM as 4Mb rather than 8Mb. Easy but requires a recompile.
Sounds good.
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 October 2017, 10:35   #2482
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 727
@kipper2k

While you are on github, you could perhaps "git merge" this onto the k1208, hehe
https://github.com/mntmn/amiga2000-gfxcard

Sorry, like Akira... I am off topic
kolla is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 14:00   #2483
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
@kipper2k

While you are on github, you could perhaps "git merge" this onto the k1208, hehe
https://github.com/mntmn/amiga2000-gfxcard

Sorry, like Akira... I am off topic
i have already thought about (and not dismissed) the idea of implementing it, but one baby step at a time. I have already put RTC clock on the board using the old oki 18 pin DIP chip, looking for a smaller smt chip to replace it with that doesnt eat a lot of support pcb space..
kipper2k is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 14:08   #2484
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 631
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
the drawback with 4 layers is when doing small orders the cost for 10 boards of this size is $123 USD, when you start ordering more it will drop to about $3 each
Yikes, still a considerable initial investment.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
i have already thought about (and not dismissed) the idea of implementing it, but one baby step at a time. I have already put RTC clock on the board using the old oki 18 pin DIP chip, looking for a smaller smt chip to replace it with that doesnt eat a lot of support pcb space..
Check PeteAU's A500 trapdoor card. He replaced the OKI with an SMD EPSON RTC62423. No new stock but it can be found on ebay.
alenppc is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 14:22   #2485
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 143
Should keep me out of trouble for a bit...

Just need sort the DB23 connectors out now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0111.JPG
Views:	49
Size:	172.8 KB
ID:	55006  
kgc210 is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 14:24   #2486
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Should keep me out of trouble for a bit...

Just need sort the DB23 connectors out now.
Nice, that will keep you out of the pubs for a bit.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 14:46   #2487
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 631
If anyone finds a source for DB23 connectors, please share.

kgc210, what card is that?
alenppc is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 14:56   #2488
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,512
here is some close ups for size comparison, i had to chop off a fair bit of real estate in order to make it fit...



and supersize
kipper2k is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 15:00   #2489
ooBumbleBeeoo
Registered User

ooBumbleBeeoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
here is some close ups for size comparison, i had to chop off a fair bit of real estate in order to make it fit...



and supersize


Jesus, clever though
ooBumbleBeeoo is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 15:07   #2490
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
If anyone finds a source for DB23 connectors, please share.

kgc210, what card is that?
https://github.com/MHeinrichs/A500-GraKa

It's a clone of the Picasso II+ but with the faster GD5434 from the PiccoloSD64

Can also use it on the side port of the A500
kgc210 is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 19:58   #2491
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 238
Regarding a board I'm building ATM :

Tf328 bare pcb from Steve red rev1 . No life completely Dead . No hdd activity led .

Went over the cpld's and even the ram a few times. Nothing

What do I need to do now at this point?

Suppose I have to check voltages with multimeter etc ?

Chris
solidcore is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 20:09   #2492
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,428
Voltages first. Then see if the CPLDs can be flashed. If so look for solder bridges... I always check boards boot as a blank before I populate


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 20:27   #2493
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Voltages first. Then see if the CPLDs can be flashed. If so look for solder bridges... I always check boards boot as a blank before I populate


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

cplds CAN be flashed and verified in impact.

voltages are:

4.95v all ram IC 25, 1 , caps in their proxmity
2.42v on clock buffer jumper closest to IDE, tried closest to edge at 1.7v.
3.28v on jumper between mux and ram
4.95v on caps near edge connector left/right.
3.3v on jtag 3v3 pin
3.27v centre pin of reg. right closest to IDE 4.97v

not sure about the cplds as didn't want to short anything.

Thanks for your help steve, I'm stumped with this one.

Ram IC's are alliance.
solidcore is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 20:28   #2494
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 143
It's taking about 35mins at the min the solder the two 182 pin edge connectors on.

4 down 26 to go.

Should get my Digikey order soon to build the keyboard interface and the rest of the TF328.

Waiting on the seller of some DB23's to get back to me.
Then I will have 25 - 27 Riser boards for sale.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0112.JPG
Views:	30
Size:	274.7 KB
ID:	55009  
kgc210 is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 20:46   #2495
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,428


New lab


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 20:51   #2496
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 238
Plasma nice lab mate very clean and clinical. Love it

Also voltage on ide is 4.7v

Edit that a Lenovo thinkpad fella ? Got a t420 myself use it all the time 24/7 think it's because of the chunky keyboard and performance while still a very solid lappy.
solidcore is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 20:52   #2497
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
Plasma nice lab mate very clean and clinical. Love it

Also voltage on ide is 4.7v
Those voltages are all good.

Do you get a signal at all?
plasmab is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 20:53   #2498
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
New lab
freshhhhhhh
Akira is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 20:59   #2499
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Those voltages are all good.

Do you get a signal at all?


Yes a signal but black screenl . Take her out and the old girl boots fine . My other ISSI dirtypcb working fine also ., same cf adapter to rule out other possible culprits of course .

Can't see what's wrong with her mate :/ checked for shorts , went all over the cpld and rams again With plenty of flux and looked good and close with a jewellers magnifier .

Hmm what could it be! Hmm maybe a video for Steve lol?

Edit : I have a signal but black screen I confused that as no signal but it's certainly a grey shaped thing .

Chris
solidcore is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 21:00   #2500
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
Negative no signal at all . Take her out and the old girl boots fine . My other ISSI dirtypcb working fine also ., same cf adapter to rule out other possible culprits of course .

Can't see what's wrong with her mate :/ checked for shorts , went all over the cpld and rams again With plenty of flux and looked good and close with a jewellers magnifier .

Hmm what could it be! Hmm maybe a video for Steve lol?

Chris
Check pin 171/172 on the edge connector isnt shorted to ground.
plasmab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 12:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 13:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 09:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 20:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29693 seconds with 13 queries