English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2013, 13:13   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Floppy Drives don't work

Hi:
This is with my A1200 2B mobo. I thought it was the floppy drive, but I've tried a couple and all make the same. This last drive I'm trying is second hand, but tried by the seller.

When inserting a floppy it moves spinning but the arm that has to move over it doesn't, so it always shows me the floppy as DF0??? and trying to format it, it tells I/O-Error 21, Error Initializing!

I've tried cleaning and also a drop of oil, but that's not the problem.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 14:12   #2
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,002
sounds like one of your cia's are fried (I don't remember which one is responsible for the stepping signal)..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 15:38   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
That's what I think. I would like to know what to change from a broken mobo.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 15:42   #4
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,976
I would first try using another drive and cable. If the problem persists, I would inspect the PCB to see if there's any broken tracks around the CIA chips and floppy header. Replacing the CIA chips isn't trivial and requires the right equipment as well as some knowledge as to how its used.
demolition is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 16:44   #5
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 889
change the drive first
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 21:27   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
I've changed drive and cables, as the latest came with them. Next is look the pcb. I'm not scared of changing CIA chips; I've done some in the past.

Anyway I will try a 3rd drive.

Which is the responsible chip?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 22:16   #7
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 889
check 12 and 5 volt, verify if exist a resistor like fuse (on a500 exist r401 and r408 4,7ohm)
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 23:44   #8
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,002
just had a gander at the schematics.. The cia in question is U8 and the stepping signal is on pin 12..

Last edited by hooverphonique; 09 January 2013 at 00:05.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 23:52   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,737
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
check 12 and 5 volt, verify if exist a resistor like fuse (on a500 exist r401 and r408 4,7ohm)
I to would check this, as I had a board before where someone had been connected it wrong, it sucked up so much current the track burnt off of the board.
I repaired track and it all worked fine. This was effecting the 5v rail only, 12v rail was fine so drive would try and do something.

If there is no damage to the supply lines, then I would agree on CIA being an issue.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 00:20   #10
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Upps!

Thanks for your advices! Yes, I changed a floppy drive that didn't work, I bought a second hand one that doesn't work... but now I try a 3rd one and it works.

So, no CIA chips, no fault, just the drive... I hate this. My no-working ones are the original Chinon ones. This working is an adapted Panasonic, that BTW makes no noise at all .

Well, thanks for your help
Retrofan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battleships don´t work formater support.WinUAE 3 16 September 2007 15:01
90% of my games don't work dreamkatcha New to Emulation or Amiga scene 38 28 March 2007 16:10
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 01:44
Some demos that don't work here tomcat666 request.Demos 2 13 January 2007 08:00
Optionally don't add network drives thomas request.UAE Wishlist 0 12 May 2005 14:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07028 seconds with 13 queries