English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 March 2008, 20:05   #1
jolly11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 159
A500 keyboard don't work..

I have an Amiga 500 keyboard, and it don't work.
The lights (power and floppy) are ok, they work, but ALL the keys don't.
So, I need your helpppppp..won't you please please help meeeeeee (I'm listening The Beatles)
jolly11 is offline  
Old 12 March 2008, 01:44   #2
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 368
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Does the caps-lock key flash or does it never light at all? Those keyboards go bad pretty often- they have their own CPU that dies.
r.cade is offline  
Old 12 March 2008, 04:56   #3
jolly11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 159
the caps-lock key never light at all, but the other lights (floppy and power) work
jolly11 is offline  
Old 12 March 2008, 15:16   #4
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 368
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
You could swap the CIA chips to be sure (carefully) but the keyboard is probably just dead. I don't know that they can be fixed, so you'll just need another. You should be able to get another A500 for parts cheaply that has a different problem and swap them.
r.cade is offline  
Old 12 March 2008, 15:46   #5
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,296
Somebody on here had this the other week with a 1200 and it finished up being the green strip connecter from the keyboard to the motherboard.

Have you checked that this is inserted correctly

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 12 March 2008, 17:42   #6
polomint
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Nelson, Lancashire, UK
Posts: 10
I had something like that back in 1991. It turned out that after all the typing on the keyboard (SAS-C ), that the keyboard had bowed in the middle... I scrunched up some newspaper and put it under the keyboard, then bent the keyboard back to straight. I've noticed this happen to a few other A500s too.


Probably not the reason that yours isn't working, but I thought I'd just tell you in case.

polomint is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 01:36   #7
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 368
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
Somebody on here had this the other week with a 1200 and it finished up being the green strip connecter from the keyboard to the motherboard.

Have you checked that this is inserted correctly

Dave G
\

I don't think the 500 connects with that same type of delicate strip. I think it uses a small DIN header, but I could be misremembering.
r.cade is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 01:41   #8
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
\

I don't think the 500 connects with that same type of delicate strip. I think it uses a small DIN header, but I could be misremembering.

You could be right - I was answering the question from work and trying to remember what the insides of my 500 where like

I've just looked in a 500+ and it's a small header plug - so I'd guess the 500 would be the same.

Could be worthwhile still checking and making sure it's fully home though

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 13 March 2008, 01:55   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
The A500 keyboard has a pin header in the mobo, oriented!

If the LED works OK, the keyboard CPU is plain dead. 2 of the 3 rightmost wires are for the power and floppy LED. No way to turn it around to make it work.

Worse: it will kill kill the motherboard! At least I warned you!

Buy another working keyboard or a broken down (but the keyboard, of course) A500/+ for parts.
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to: Convert an A500/A500+ Mitsumi keyboard to an A4000 keyboard. Turran Hardware pics 10 15 September 2017 23:46
Pool of Radiance mouse and keyboard don't work tahseen support.WinFellow 3 11 October 2007 10:58
Battleships don´t work formater support.WinUAE 3 16 September 2007 15:01
A500 shift buttons don't seem to work memothejanitor support.Hardware 5 24 June 2007 17:38
keyboard don't work with some games Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 22 July 2002 17:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10205 seconds with 13 queries