English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. Blitz Basic

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2020, 11:54   #1
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 720
ECS Black Border

Hi

Is there a way of setting the black border in Blitz for ECS/AGA when using the Slice Library?

(I know Displaylib is more powerful but the Slice lib is working better for the next game, and it's now about 50% complete!)

Cheers
Coagulus is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 18:10   #2
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 720
i can see its BPLCON3 can i just MOVE to it?
Coagulus is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 20:05   #3
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 576
Nope. VideoControl() does that. It is a function of the graphics.library.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 11:14   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,862
There shouldn't be that much involved in switching from Slices to DisplayLib, but I'm curious about what works better under Slices. I haven't found anything under Slices that I couldn't do under DisplayLib, but then again I'm sure there's plenty of functionality I haven't used in both libraries.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 11:46   #5
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
There shouldn't be that much involved in switching from Slices to DisplayLib, but I'm curious about what works better under Slices. I haven't found anything under Slices that I couldn't do under DisplayLib, but then again I'm sure there's plenty of functionality I haven't used in both libraries.
You're probably right. And i used displaylib for JetHunt. But i do like that i can do a fade by just typing fadein. And things like Displaycontrols are fiddly. Also i couldnt get 2 screens to display together without a massive gap between unlike in Slices.

And I'm using colsplit on colour 0. That's why I'm looking to black out the border.
Coagulus is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 13:04   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,862
Yeah, doing the same things with the DisplayLib are a little more involved, but wrapping a couple of loops in functions for doing the fades might be suitable. ColSplit is easy to replace too, DisplayRGB does essentially the same thing. I'm not sure about the gap thing. There is a chipset limitation involved - the time it takes to load a new copperlist and reset everything (palette etc.), so from memory you need at least 3 blank lines between displays, regardless of how they're generated. You can even see this between Intuition screens if you drag them down. If you had a larger gap, maybe something different was causing it - a deeper display perhaps, or using some AGA modes or features that take longer to reset as a result?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 11 August 2020, 16:21   #7
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 720
True. Its laziness on my part really. But i did have a big issue getting the displays to line up with small gaps. I miss the way Amos did it for screens if I'm honest. You could even move them up and down over other screens!
Coagulus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best border black program for Workbench Bloodwych support.Apps 5 19 January 2011 01:07
ECS/AGA Border trick - HELP! KevG Coders. General 7 06 April 2010 12:02
Remove black border automatically turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 3 02 May 2007 17:09
bug: black lower border during POST pterry support.WinUAE 6 28 March 2007 17:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08023 seconds with 15 queries