English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. Blitz Basic

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 July 2020, 18:36   #1
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 739
Making Games that work on basic A500

So, my completely rewritten Flappy Bird port is up and I did a bit of testing in Winuae and on my 1200. All seems well except for the basic A500 config. At first I thought it was lack of chip ram but this doesn't seem to be the problem? It triced ECS not OCS but still won't run.

Any tips on getting stuff running an A500 and 1.3?

It would be nice to say it worked on all models as it's a simple game.
Havie is offline  
Old 31 July 2020, 18:56   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,521
What exactly happens when you try to run your game on OCS/ECS machines?
StingRay is offline  
Old 31 July 2020, 19:09   #3
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 717
I had a similar issue with Wormy. I discovered it was the music player that caused it to not work on A500.
Coagulus is offline  
Old 31 July 2020, 20:42   #4
Honitos
Registered User

Honitos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Celle / Germany
Posts: 72
Please mention if compiled with BB2 or AB3:
If you used BB2, it is likely that you used commands of a library that needs at least kickstart 2+, if you used AB3 there are a couple of optimitations that prevent the code from running with kick1.3 or a bare 68000.

However, I did a lot of rework on AB3 to solve these compatibility issues and added the ptplayerlib to the package that can play mods on kick1.3.

I am going to release AB3 v3.8 soon.
Honitos is offline  
Old 31 July 2020, 21:31   #5
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 739
I am using Blitz 2.1 and below is the message:


how to create a dice

Quote:
If you used BB2, it is likely that you used commands of a library that needs at least kickstart 2+, if you used AB3 there are a couple of optimitations that prevent the code from running with kick1.3 or a bare 68000.
That's what I was thinking but I have no idea which command would cause a problem? I haven't included anything special just literally written in Blitz. Is there a list of 1.3 of not compatible commands?

Thanks.
Havie is offline  
Old 31 July 2020, 22:51   #6
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,804
Just the other day, I had another thought about this because I had an executable that worked fine on a 1MB KS 2 machine but crashed on startup on a 1MB KS 1.3 machine when booting from floppy. It was compiled with BB2 but was using a lot of libraries and trying to narrow it down was a daunting prospect. But I put some debug NPrints in at the top of the code and found that it was crashing before it even got that far. Weird...

Then I realised that Blitz libraries have some dependencies on OS libraries. One of those is diskfont.library, which I had included from Workbench 2. But it crashed on Kickstart 1.3 as soon as the printlib was opened. Replaced it with diskfont.library from 1.3 and boom, working 100%.

TL;DR: The executable needs some OS libraries, and you need to make sure that they're on the floppy and that they're 1.3 compatible. Run the exe under OS 3 or whatever with SnoopDOS to get an idea of which libraries are needed and see how your floppy image is set up.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 01 August 2020, 00:10   #7
Havie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 739
That's really helpful! Thanks - will do.
Havie is offline  
Old 01 August 2020, 08:59   #8
Honitos
Registered User

Honitos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Celle / Germany
Posts: 72
Quote:
That's what I was thinking but I have no idea which command would cause a problem? I haven't included anything special just literally written in Blitz. Is there a list of 1.3 of not compatible commands?



Thanks.
As Coagulus mentioned, it may be the *xbciaplayerlib* that needs kick2.0. I do not know if BB2 has an option to show the corresponding libname to a command as it AB3 does.

For AB3 I have plans to add some inforequester into the startupcode of each library if the requirements are not fulfilled.
Honitos is offline  
Old 02 August 2020, 14:36   #9
fabbroz
Registered User

fabbroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 36
wow 3.8? :O


Quote:
Originally Posted by Honitos View Post
Please mention if compiled with BB2 or AB3:
If you used BB2, it is likely that you used commands of a library that needs at least kickstart 2+, if you used AB3 there are a couple of optimitations that prevent the code from running with kick1.3 or a bare 68000.

However, I did a lot of rework on AB3 to solve these compatibility issues and added the ptplayerlib to the package that can play mods on kick1.3.

I am going to release AB3 v3.8 soon.
fabbroz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BASIC variants for A500 OS 3.1? Thraka support.Apps 5 23 May 2013 08:44
Project: Making A600 as A500-compatible as possible 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 6 29 June 2010 08:23
Woul A500 plus ram expansion work on A500? JACK98 support.Hardware 1 04 May 2010 01:15
Making an A1200 mouse work on an A500 mattyjim support.Hardware 7 25 February 2006 17:41
making a basic interpreter staticgerbil Coders. General 2 27 January 2004 23:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06955 seconds with 14 queries