English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2019, 11:01   #1
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 278
A500+ cpu upgrade....advice needed.

Ok right I have a A500+waiting for a cpu upgrade....for use with a Z-500 Zorro slot and a old retina display card....but I don't know what accelerator to go for.

ACA 500+
TF530
Witcher 500I

I don't need a 020-as the retina card don't use CGX or P96 ?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks all

Mark
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 17:53   #2
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 278
Anybody ?
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 20:51   #3
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 78
I only have experience with the TF530 - I can't recommend because I don't know if it will work with your card. It may or may not work, I just don't know.
chue is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 21:19   #4
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by chue View Post
I only have experience with the TF530 - I can't recommend because I don't know if it will work with your card. It may or may not work, I just don't know.
Thanks for the reply.....you had any issues at all with the tf530 ?
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 22:34   #5
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 78
I have a SupraRam 8MB side expansion that won't work when using the TF530. But it appears to be the SupraRam's fault. From what I can tell, the SupraRAM doesn't autoconfig properly into the RAM space. It assumes that it is the only expansion RAM on the A500, and hard codes where it should reside in memory.

Aside from that my only issue with the TF530 is that it only has 2 MB of RAM. That might be OK for you, but I wanted to run WHDLoad, which requires at least 4 MB. That's why I'm onto the TF534. The 534 runs great for me, but there have been reports of it being unstable for others.
chue is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade Advice Needed Mark00024 support.Hardware 2 05 December 2018 18:09
A500 Memory Upgrade Options Advice CDTV1991 Amiga scene 9 23 June 2018 11:41
A3000 upgrade advice? klokwirk support.Hardware 19 31 May 2015 02:25
Upgrade advice mancity support.Hardware 11 06 January 2013 23:48
A2000 Upgrade Info and Advice Needed Please northern_retro support.Hardware 5 15 February 2011 00:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06099 seconds with 13 queries