English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2018, 00:56   #1
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
FS-UAE Speed ?????????

I'm having a crisis, how the hell can you set the CPU speed on FS-UAE, in WinUAE it's not a problem to set the speed on a Blizzard 1230 IV, at least approximately. Which config command is for that? I'm about to set up FS-UAE on my LINUX computer.
Although I found something "uae_cpu_multiplier", but seems to have no effect, whether I 15 or 8 choose in AIBB Benschmark always the same results.
I'm currently testing on Windows and exactly the same, no difference ,
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 31 May 2018, 13:37   #2
Genlock
Out to Grass

Genlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 125
Try this..


# FS-UAE configuration saved by FS-UAE Launcher
# Last saved: 2018-05-09 16:01:25

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A1200/3.0
chip_memory = 2048
cpu = 68030
fast_memory = 4096
hard_drive_0 = /home/myID/Documents/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/A1200/Workbench
hard_drive_1 = Work
hard_drive_2 = WHDload
hard_drive_3 = new_downloads
kickstart_file = kick30_1200.rom
zorro_iii_memory = 16384


I use this setup as its as near as i can get to matching my Real A1200,
Its handy to test basic functions before i decide to move them across via the Pcmcia.


My Amiga Is running on WB3.0 and has a Gvp 030 battery bu with 20 Mb of ram (4+16 ram sticks) and up to now the above setup is as near as need it to be for my use.
If you need anything closer you may have to use Winuae, but give it a try and if you find any closer tweaks for your setup with fs-uae let us know , iam willing to give it a try.
Genlock is offline  
Old 01 June 2018, 00:07   #3
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
I have tried a litle bit what i found in the net and found out that this here works okay on my old second linus maschiene:
fpu = 68882
uae_cpu_multiplier = 3
uae_cpu_throttle = -150

The speed is faster as the Original but in other way something runs too fast and some funtions to slow, but its okay more or not. I Found FS-UAE a litle strange there is WinUAE bette, FS is not my World, but it will native on linux.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE speed VS WinUAE Kador support.FS-UAE 7 11 May 2014 15:50
UAE Drive speed Q xArtx support.OtherUAE 12 27 July 2013 04:20
FS-UAE speed, Ubuntu 12.04 zardoz support.FS-UAE 3 16 December 2012 00:34
FS-UAE mouse speed rofl0r support.FS-UAE 11 11 November 2012 17:31
E-UAE Workbench Speed Washac support.OtherUAE 5 21 February 2012 22:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06371 seconds with 13 queries