English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 June 2017, 22:42   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,109
A-Max with 68030 non-MMU emulation

This is to report a (possible) couple of issues which I saw on trying to get A-Max running with a 68030 non-MMU config.

So far I couldn't get Mac emulation to start properly without enabling the 68030 MMU.

With 68030, no MMU, no JIT, "more compatible" and "Cycle-exact (DMA/Memory accesses)" checked, GVP series II SCSI...

The first issue is seen in booting the HDF (so not related to A-Max). The HDF starts booting (plain OS 3.1 installation) then get
Exception 3 (fa006a) at fa006a -> f80b0e!
software failure alert and reboot loop.

After adding "Set echo on" to the beginning of startup-sequence, the last line printed is
MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys

Booting seems to stop there with no further SCSI accesses and no Exception 3 lines. The Amiga OS hasn't crashed (can still move the mouse pointer).

If I un-check "Cycle-exact (DMA/Memory accesses)", the HDF boots to Workbench normally. Then on trying to start the Mac emulation, it sits at grey screen for a few seconds, then get this over and over in the log:
Exception 3 (9d08a2) at 9d08a2 -> 9d112a!
Exception 3 (9d08a2) at 9d08a2 -> 9d112a!


Config:
Code:
https://www.media!fire.com/?02vwcfe3ism8lu4
mark_k is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 23:06   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,266
After 3.5 because 3.4 works exact same.

Amax crashing most likely happens because it assumes full 68030. It sets up translation tables and things go wrong when translations don't work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 June 2017, 23:29   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,109
A-Max does detect that there's no MMU; if you click Memory Preferences it says "MMU Not Available". And the same can't-get-it-to-work with 68020 no-MMU too.

I noticed that if I enable 24-bit addressing then the Mac OS does boot. Next step will be to try some other A-Max versions. I was using AMAX256.DMS which has embedded Mac ROM courtesy of Quartex...
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 00:20   #4
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 973
instead i have this problem with a-max iv set to run on 68040.



after 32-bit color loaded stop to loading.
Seiya is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 00:31   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,109
A-Max IV is (probably) very different from A-Max II, because it allows multi-tasking. Doesn't A-Max IV require a Zorro II board which WinUAE doesn't emulate?
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 02:01   #6
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 973
a-max iv should be run also on AGA/ECS chipset. The manual says it supports 24 bit display card and amiga video (pal and ntsc)
Seiya is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 10:49   #7
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
a-max iv should be run also on AGA/ECS chipset. The manual says it supports 24 bit display card and amiga video (pal and ntsc)
Yes, I agree.
My quickly created config.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A-MAX IV_1.png
Views:	101
Size:	24.0 KB
ID:	53471   Click image for larger version

Name:	A-MAX IV_2.png
Views:	99
Size:	22.8 KB
ID:	53472  
Attached Files
File Type: uae A-MAX IV.uae (12.6 KB, 38 views)

Last edited by AnnaWu; 18 June 2017 at 11:20.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 11:09   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
instead i have this problem with a-max iv set to run on 68040.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
My quickly created config.
"It does not work" "Here is something that [probably] makes it work".

Very useful.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 15:15   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
The first issue is seen in booting the HDF (so not related to A-Max). The HDF starts booting (plain OS 3.1 installation) then get
Exception 3 (fa006a) at fa006a -> f80b0e!
software failure alert and reboot loop.
Fixed. 68030 + memory cycle exact used wrong BSR function (stacked data bypassed data cache handling)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 June 2017, 21:17   #10
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Yes, I agree.
My quickly created config.
i'll try very soon

the first time i try your config ok, is go on but not loaded system.
second time, stopped to 32bit loaded..
however, i cannot use jit with cpu_speed=max with A-Max IV because i have guru 8000 0006
Same result with 68030 and 68882

Last edited by Seiya; 18 June 2017 at 22:18.
Seiya is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 22:26   #11
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,109
I noticed that with the current pre-beta winuae.exe, there's now an "EC" option in addition to None and MMU. A-Max does boot when that option is selected.
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 July 2017, 11:13   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I noticed that with the current pre-beta winuae.exe, there's now an "EC" option in addition to None and MMU. A-Max does boot when that option is selected.
Does TT0 and/or TT1 registers have non-zero contents? Break to debugger and check what r-command shows. (Include also TC)

(warning: do not use 68030 + MMU + more compatible, it is getting updated with full CPU cache support and is not stable at the moment!)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 July 2017, 15:06   #13
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,109
I might have been mistaken. Running WinUAE and starting emulation with "EC" selected, on starting Mac emulation I just get a black screen.

Before, I probably first booted the Mac with MMU emulation, then opened WinUAE settings, changed from MMU to EC then clicked Reset. It seems that doesn't actually change MMU emulation, because on running A-Max then, it still says MMU Enabled on the Memory Preferences screen.
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 18:23   #14
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,366
anyone know if A-Max IV can be run in colour?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 19:26   #15
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
anyone know if A-Max IV can be run in colour?
I got Amax IV running in color on my A3000
[ Show youtube player ]
amiman99 is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 20:46   #16
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,366
Yeah cool video I had seen that sorry I mean 256 colour etc
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 21:40   #17
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Yeah cool video I had seen that sorry I mean 256 colour etc
Like in AGA Amiga 4000, or graphics card mode?
I think it may not work in A4000 because it has 68040 CPU. Maybe with 6803 board could work.

As far as using graphics card, like Picasso II, I don't remember if I tried it on my A3000. Maybe I did but the card did not show up in the VIDEO tab to be selected.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 21:43   #18
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,366
Yes AGA I'm sure I tried but couldn't get 256?

Or maybe graphics card is 256 possible with graphics card?

Last edited by Retro1234; 19 September 2019 at 21:49.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 22:32   #19
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Yes AGA I'm sure I tried but couldn't get 256?

Or maybe graphics card is 256 possible with graphics card?
I found this in the Amax manual:
" If you have a display card, such as a Picasso or Retina board, and have installed the proper A-Max driver in the Devs : A- MaxVCtrls directory, this card will also show up in the Controllers list. All of the controllers displayed in the Controllers list are available within the Macintosh emulation"
amiman99 is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 22:38   #20
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,366
Thanks, Interesting I think there might of been some fake graphics card driver for AGA, wonder if it would work with Amax.
Retro1234 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68030, 68040 and 68060 MMU support (really!) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 262 19 February 2019 13:36
FS ACA1232 33 MHz, full 68030 with MMU, 128 MB amiga2000 MarketPlace 0 14 January 2017 02:27
Crash on enabling 68030 MMU with 3.0.0 mark_k support.WinUAE 14 25 January 2015 15:09
WinUAE 68030 MMU ozymandias support.WinUAE 1 27 February 2014 10:36
68030/mmu Support in WinUAE dkovacs request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 August 2005 15:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09461 seconds with 14 queries