English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2017, 12:31   #1
spacey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 50
SCIS2SD & Amiga 2000 with A2091

i have a feeling this subject is way more complex than this, but...

i picked up a SCSI2SD v5, and set it up with a 8gb SD card (divided into three drives - first 480mb, the other 2 around 3.5gb).. my 2000 still has its old HD, and i recently upgraded the KS rom to 3.1.

at first when i booted using the WB install disk in order to use HDToolBox, all the drives were there.. i setup each drive, but no matter what i did only the first drive would show up in WB (even though they was all present in HDToolBox).

i tried HDInstTools instead and made more progress.. doing a quick format of each SD card drive resulted in them showing up in WB, which is great BUT.. the SD card drives except for the first one say they're 100% full which is weird.

i've seen that pre-7.0 roms in the A2091 can't handle drives larger than 1gb? my roms don't have any useful label on them, so i'm not actually sure which version they are. they each have a red sticker with hand written numbers: 722-06 & 721-06... not sure if that actually means anything.

has anyone else run into similar issues?
spacey is offline  
Old 22 May 2017, 22:12   #2
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,927
The other partitions may cross the 4 GB boundary, which will require a patched scsi.device or new file system. Try to make all partitions below 1 GB and see if they appear.
idrougge is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 03:02   #3
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 485
I would go with idrougge's advice,

I recently installed a SCSI2SD v5 in an A2000 with a 16Gb card, and had problems until I kept the drives under 1G. (actually I went with 930mb to be safe from the whole decimal vs binary thing)

1Gb partitions on a 4Gb drive do not work, but 4 x 1Gb drives did. Has been rock-solid ever since.

Last edited by Marchie; 23 May 2017 at 03:11.
Marchie is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 10:40   #4
spacey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 50
ahh interesting.. i had tried various sizes, but not limiting the combined size to under 4gb. thanks guys - will give that a try!
spacey is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 10:46   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,406
Please dump the old ROMs, in case they're some version that is not yet archived.

I recommend upgrading to 7.0 in any case.
Jope is offline  
Old 23 May 2017, 15:04   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacey View Post
i've seen that pre-7.0 roms in the A2091 can't handle drives larger than 1gb?
Yes. (and no). Filesystems that use normal IO method are restricted to 1G (drive size is correctly reported but any access attempt outside of first 1G returns IO error because device internally use old style 6-byte SCSI commands that have 1G addressing limit).

Direct SCSI capable filesystem don't have size limits (old SFS, PFS3DS, PFS3AIO)

Quote:
they each have a red sticker with hand written numbers: 722-06 & 721-06... not sure if that actually means anything.
Perhaps it is 6.0 and someone mixed part numbers and versions:

390721-01 / 390722-01 = 6.0 (possibly also 6.1, perhaps others too)
390721-02 / 390722-02 = 6.6 (same)
390721-03 / 390722-03 = 7.0

Type "version full scsi.device" in shell window.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 May 2017, 18:08   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Please dump the old ROMs, in case they're some version that is not yet archived.
Yes. Dumping them doesn't require any special hardware or removing the chips from the card, just running a program on the Amiga.

Does the SCSI2SD allow you to specify the emulated SCSI drive's sector size? If so, using 1024-byte sectors will raise the drive size limit with older A2091 ROMs to 2GB, or 4GB with 2048-byte sectors.
mark_k is offline  
Old 25 May 2017, 11:18   #8
spacey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 50
ok, keeping the devices under 1gb each did the trick! all drives now show up correctly.

Quote:
Yes. Dumping them doesn't require any special hardware or removing the chips from the card, just running a program on the Amiga.
sure, i can give that a try. what program do i need?
spacey is offline  
Old 26 May 2017, 16:57   #9
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,109
There are various ones, you could use TrackDOS or Mon for example.

Here's how to do it using Mon. See this pic (remove ! from URL after pasting into your browser):
Code:
http://www.media!fire.com/view/8ciwba7so91topy/A2091_ROM_saving.png
Easy steps: Open a CLI/Shell. Run ShowConfig to see which address your A2091 is at. It'll print something like
Code:
 CBM A590/A2091 HD controller:   Prod=514/3($202/$3) (@$E90000 64K)"
Your board might be there or $EA0000, $EB0000 etc. Run Mon then type
Code:
] E98000 8000 RAM:My_A2091_ROM.bin
and press Return, then x and Return to quit Mon. Replace E98000 with the right value for your A2091, e.g. if ShowConfig says @$EB0000 you'd type EB8000 instead of E98000.
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 June 2017, 08:57   #10
spacey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 50
apologies for taking so long to get around to this. life etc etc.

"version full scsi.device" shows 6.6, so i'm not sure the rom will be of any interest, but i did a rom dump anyway just in case.

thanks again for the help! the SCSI2SD has been running just fine.
Attached Files
File Type: zip My_A2091_ROM.bin.zip (8.0 KB, 37 views)
spacey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 4000 & 2000's for sale - Canada Raqoon MarketPlace 4 16 November 2014 10:15
Amiga 2000 PSU. -5V Amp requirement? ashhhhh support.Hardware 1 18 April 2012 10:18
amiga a2091 and gvp tekmagic - boot order issue amiga 2000 MoreBITS support.Hardware 6 05 December 2011 21:26
Amiga 2000 & 3000 Dagger MarketPlace 0 03 April 2011 16:26
Nice Looking Amiga 2000 for just $135 + S&H OceanPark2 MarketPlace 1 02 September 2007 09:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07439 seconds with 16 queries