English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2017, 17:55   #1261
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,927
Try to remove S:Network-Startup.
idrougge is offline  
Old 03 February 2017, 21:23   #1262
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by powrslave View Post
After a reboot I immediatle attempt to launch Miami and it tells me another stack is running!
What Miami says is not completely true. The message actually indicates that there already is a bsdsocket.library. All TCP stacks before Roadshow dyamically created bsdsocket.library in memory, so an available bsdsocket.library meant a TCP stack is already running. In case of Roadshow it's different, Roadshow has a bsdsocket.library as file in Libs. So although Roadshow is not running, bsdsocket.library can still be found, making Miami think that another stack is already active.

To cut it short: just delete bsdsocket.library from Libs.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 February 2017, 18:16   #1263
jolly11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 155
which cable I need to connect 2 amiga 500 and play lotus 2 with 4 players?
jolly11 is offline  
Old 24 February 2017, 18:33   #1264
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolly11 View Post
which cable I need to connect 2 amiga 500 and play lotus 2 with 4 players?
Sweet, I can answer this one; Should be a null modem adapter and a serial cable. Just make sure you connect them to the serial ports and not one Parallel to Serial. That fried a friend's A500.

Warning; I have not done this with Lotus 2, but it worked between Populous 2 and Stunt Car Racer (even works with an ST and A500).
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 24 February 2017, 21:06   #1265
jolly11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 155
thanks. Does exist a db25 to db25 cable? I've always seen a db25-db9 cable
jolly11 is offline  
Old 24 February 2017, 21:28   #1266
EugeneNine
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 182
they exist, though they are big and stiff

You should look for a pair of DB25 to RJ45 adapters

https://www.google.com/search?q=eia+...9mAYUQ_AUIBigB

I use these a lot. Build some per the EAI 561 standard then build (and label) a couple with the pins swapped so that when you plug one of the swapped on one end they make a null modem.
EugeneNine is offline  
Old 24 February 2017, 21:32   #1267
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 868
It's only 3 wires (maybe 5 if rts/cts is used). Should be easy to make.
Or if you have a db25-db9 you can probably find an adapter on eBay.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 25 February 2017, 03:52   #1268
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 315
We basically used something like this; https://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-DB2...b25+null+modem

https://www.amazon.com/C2G-Cables-Go...rds=db25+F%2FM

That SHOULD work. I should probably order that myself for some ST/ST or ST/Amiga games. Who knows what happened to my old cable and null modem.
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 25 February 2017, 03:54   #1269
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by EugeneNine View Post
they exist, though they are big and stiff

You should look for a pair of DB25 to RJ45 adapters

https://www.google.com/search?q=eia+...9mAYUQ_AUIBigB

I use these a lot. Build some per the EAI 561 standard then build (and label) a couple with the pins swapped so that when you plug one of the swapped on one end they make a null modem.
Nice, I made almost the exact same thing (except it was to an RJ11) for an old DirecTV box so that MythTV could automatically change channels to record shows.
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 27 February 2017, 01:40   #1270
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Hi. My embarrassing question: Is the voice of Stephen Hawking just the same that Say on the miggy gives?

In fact I searched for my PC a Stephen Hawking's voice emulator and the one I found sounds way too different, but the one of Say sounds exactly the same to me

You can try here if you like: http://pnacl-amiga-emulator.appspot.com/

Last edited by Retrofan; 27 February 2017 at 03:32.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 February 2017, 04:50   #1271
EugeneNine
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaapliedje View Post
Nice, I made almost the exact same thing (except it was to an RJ11) for an old DirecTV box so that MythTV could automatically change channels to record shows.
I used RJ11/12 years ago at a job where I was connecting dumb terminals to an Alpha Micro. We had our own in house 'standard' for the pinouts. When I needed to do it on my own I looked to see if there were any existing standards.
I updated everything to that standard, for example:
EugeneNine is offline  
Old 27 February 2017, 11:58   #1272
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Hi. My embarrassing question: Is the voice of Stephen Hawking just the same that Say on the miggy gives?

In fact I searched for my PC a Stephen Hawking's voice emulator and the one I found sounds way too different, but the one of Say sounds exactly the same to me

You can try here if you like: http://pnacl-amiga-emulator.appspot.com/
No, Stephen Hawking uses a DECtalk https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DECtalk

Amiga's Say was from Softvoice Inc. Their stuff was available for other platforms too, so the mid 80s releases sounded quite similar.
Jope is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 05:41   #1273
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
No, Stephen Hawking uses a DECtalk https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DECtalk

Amiga's Say was from Softvoice Inc. Their stuff was available for other platforms too, so the mid 80s releases sounded quite similar.
Did they also make S.A.M. for the Atari 8bits? Because it also sounds very much like Say. That was the first speech synthesizer I had ever played with.
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 07:01   #1274
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaapliedje View Post
Did they also make S.A.M. for the Atari 8bits? Because it also sounds very much like Say. That was the first speech synthesizer I had ever played with.
Yep, SAM for the Apple II, C64 and Atari is by the same people.
Jope is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 10:36   #1275
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 30
Posts: 395
On OctaMED you can change the number of lines of a block very easily, how does one do the same on ProTracker?
twiggy is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 12:14   #1276
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,379
I`m not sure what you mean but If a block mark is active cursor movement can change the number of lines.
daxb is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 12:57   #1277
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,410
And if you mean amount of steps per pattern, you don't do that in Protracker.
Jope is offline  
Old 28 February 2017, 13:03   #1278
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 30
Posts: 395
That's what I was getting at, thank you. Probably why there weren't too many answers on the subject!
twiggy is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 11:41   #1279
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,714
What do the 4 digit numbers mean in the filenames of some whdload games? For example..

SimEarth_v1.0_LoRes_Fr_2645
SimonTheSorcerer_v1.3_AGA_0898
SkeletonKrew_v1.0_AGA_0725
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 04 March 2017, 12:08   #1280
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,496
That's an easy one ransom1122; it's the ID of the game .IPFs used in the WHDLoad package

For example with "SimEarth_v1.0_LoRes_Fr_2645":

DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 13:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 17:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 23:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 11:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12250 seconds with 14 queries