English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2011, 16:03   #1
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 347
Does switching to Direct3d mode affect input in anyway?

When I run in Direct3d keyboard input behaves very strange for me, massive lag for input and not releasing keys (ie tap right, 1 second delay then it is held down for a few seconds)

In DirectDraw input is perfect.

This is 100% repeatable for me on this particular system.

WinUAE 2.3.1
No buffering, double buffering and triple all behave the same
XP sp3
Geforce 5200 FX (agp)
drivers: 175.16
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 17:05   #2
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
You have a 3 years old driver. Highly advised to update to newer version. As pointed out in many threads from the last couple of years, updating drivers especially in Nvidia cards solves lots of problems.

Don't forget to update to lastest version of DirectX 9
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 17:08   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,780
Newer Nvidia driver doesn't support the 5000er series anymore. Btw: the FX5200 was one of the worst Geforce cards ever.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 17:22   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,279
It is driver issue but different priority settings might still help.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2011, 17:45   #5
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
You have a 3 years old driver. Highly advised to update to newer version. As pointed out in many threads from the last couple of years, updating drivers especially in Nvidia cards solves lots of problems.

Don't forget to update to lastest version of DirectX 9
This is the newest driver available for the graphics card, DX9 is up to date

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Newer Nvidia driver doesn't support the 5000er series anymore. Btw: the FX5200 was one of the worst Geforce cards ever.
I only use the fx 5200 because of its high compatability with Amithlon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is driver issue but different priority settings might still help.
I have it set to above normal, thanks anyway!
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 17:51   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,780
Then you're probably out of luck. I guess a Geforce 6 is the minimum for newer WinUAE versions.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 17:53   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Then you're probably out of luck. I guess a Geforce 6 is the minimum for newer WinUAE versions.
Interesting conclusion.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2011, 17:58   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,780
If you want to use newer drivers then you need at least a Geforce 6. Unless there are no better legacy drivers for older cards...you could still use DirectDraw, true.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 18:06   #9
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Then you're probably out of luck. I guess a Geforce 6 is the minimum for newer WinUAE versions.
Not at all, in my case everything is perfect in DirectDraw with the exception of speed.

In DirectDraw mode I experience slowdown in just 1 game (Zout title screen with the zooming letters drops from 50fps to about 33fps) I haven't noticed any other issues, and this one could probably be solved with a more powerful cpu/lower screen res.

In Direct3D mode, the slowdown is gone(solid 50fps in Zout title) but it has the input problem in the OP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
If you want to use newer drivers then you need at least a Geforce 6. Unless there are no better legacy drivers for older cards...you could still use DirectDraw, true.
I have a 6200 agp here, I will try that out.

Last edited by TCD; 14 April 2011 at 20:57. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use multi-quote.
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 18:25   #10
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy2x2x View Post
Geforce 5200 FX (agp)
drivers: 175.16
173.90 seems to be the best working driver for FX cards, even with Win7. And none of the newer drivers seems to work.
zipper is online now  
Old 14 April 2011, 19:20   #11
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Newer Nvidia driver doesn't support the 5000er series anymore. Btw: the FX5200 was one of the worst Geforce cards ever.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy2x2x View Post
This is the newest driver available for the graphics card, DX9 is up to date
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
173.90 seems to be the best working driver for FX cards, even with Win7. And none of the newer drivers seems to work.
I've found very last version supporting 5200fx is 175.19, but you could try also zipper's tip.

I have an 8 year old Radeon 9600Pro 256Mb and deals without any problem latest version of WinUAE. Your card is roughly 60% slower in pixel and texture rate and has 400% less memory bandwith. Maybe is not powerful enough to deal with more modern WinUAE versions.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 19:26   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,780
The FX 5200 is maybe comparable with a Geforce 2 MX/3 Ti. Could be a bit too slow indeed, or just too old drivers. I'm pretty sure a 6200 works a lot better.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 21:16   #13
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 347
Replaced FX5200 with 6200
Fresh install of XP
Fully updated with windows update
DX fully up to date

The issue remains.

It seems to be directly related to Vsync with Direct3D.

Direct3D Fullscreen+Vsync = input problem is present

Direct3D Fullscreen = no input problem

DirectDraw Fullscreen+Vsync = no input problem

DirectDraw Fullscreen = no input problem
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 22:20   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,279
Driver busy waiting for vsync. Try below normal priority (if you didn't already try)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2011, 22:42   #15
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Driver busy waiting for vsync. Try below normal priority (if you didn't already try)
That did it!

Thank you (again) Toni

I would have never related that setting to my issue, I thought that was priority over background tasks.

I will try the 5200 card again later on and see if that solves the issue with that card too (I have a strong feeling it will)
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 15 April 2011, 03:11   #16
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Stick out tongue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Newer Nvidia driver doesn't support the 5000er series anymore.
Thanks! That's what I wanted to hear.
Otherwise I too would have upgraded to newer version, since I have the same card.

Quote:
Btw: the FX5200 was one of the worst Geforce cards ever.
Meh, thanks a lot, there was no need to be that gentle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Driver busy waiting for vsync. Try below normal priority (if you didn't already try
Nice catch, but once I do this here, sound will go bonkers (scratch and chop like hell). And no, mucking with the buffer settings is no remedy at all.
andreas is offline  
Old 15 April 2011, 20:19   #17
mistermsk
 
Posts: n/a
Interesting. This kinda' sucks for me since I use a laptop. I have the latest Direct X and the latest Driver for my Video card. Blank screen. Unless I boot without a virtual floppy. Then I see it actually ask for a Workbench disk. I hate to go back to another version of WinUAE. Is there talks about fixing this or if you want to run it you have to get a new laptop?
 
Old 17 April 2011, 12:21   #18
Mixter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 39
Try fiddling with driver pre-buffer-images/vsync etc driver settings. Alternatively if you have a nvidia card, try one driver from http://www.laptopvideo2go.com/ that is newer. Just one suggestion, I don't know if it works but try. Use the PCI_VEN id search (from device manager for compatibility) or the INF mod (hack).
Mixter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does a broken Amiga CIA affect mouse in WB? VresiBerba support.Hardware 2 06 December 2009 11:57
issue related to screen mode switching under workbench pbareges support.Apps 1 14 March 2007 16:08
Input --> Compatibility mode... DamienD support.WinUAE 14 30 October 2005 01:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08737 seconds with 13 queries