English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2010, 18:10   #1
Vegas
Registered User

Vegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ulm / GER
Posts: 57
Change default disk icons in ClassicWB 3.9

Hallo, sorry for this silly quetion, but somehow i can´t figure out how to change the default disk icons (df0, pc0, cf0 etc.) in Classic WB 3.9. In Prefs/envarch they just disappear What am i doing wrong?
Vegas is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 18:51   #2
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
I should think you are failing to understand how the Amiga system treats icons of type Disk.

They are not normally visible, they only appear on the Workbench screen when they are in the root of a mounted volume. Have you tried IconEdit?
meega is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 23:32   #3
Vegas
Registered User

Vegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ulm / GER
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by meega View Post
I should think you are failing to understand how the Amiga system treats icons of type Disk.
Well, it isn´t that easy, is it? Of course i tried different ways to change them. What i was thinking about was a way to change default disk icons in general (not for each single disk), since i noticed that classic wb and some other workbench enhancement stuff did it.
Vegas is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 23:41   #4
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 576
The default icon are in prefs/env-archive/sys
but you can't see them on the workbench, use dopus to see them
if you are using wbinfo, you can load the disk icons from the wbinfo rightclick-menu
change them to project and then edit them in whatever way..
but change them back to disc after that
tero is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 10:04   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,867
The icons used by Workbench are stored in ENV:SYS. If you save them to ENVARC you need to reboot before they are used.

Also Workbench by default only recognises def_disk. If you want to use def_df0 and the like, you need to make sure that DefIcons is running.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 14:55   #6
Vegas
Registered User

Vegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ulm / GER
Posts: 57
Thanks for the information! By the way, Thomas, the first place i looked to find out about that (and lots of other stuff) was your homepage - great site! It helped me out so many times.
Vegas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I change the default CF0: icon? keropi support.Apps 3 21 March 2008 12:53
WinUAE default icons - how to change them Magno Boots support.Other 1 18 June 2007 22:05
HELP! How to change icon default tool in WB buckrogers New to Emulation or Amiga scene 18 07 March 2005 06:27
Change Default floppy disk icon fc.studio support.Apps 1 07 August 2004 20:28
How to change default system folder icons digital support.Apps 3 16 March 2003 09:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06632 seconds with 13 queries