English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2017, 03:53   #1
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 91
Running multiple drives/Devices on 44-Pin IDE - Amiga 1200

Does anyone know what is required to be able to run multiple drives on the 44-pin IDE port of an Amiga 1200?

I remember in the old days I was always using 40 pin Select cables and the devices were set to CS. I am not able to find a 44-pin select cable. Only standard is available.

If I use a Standard Cable does only one of the devices needs to be on Master?

What happens when the secondary device doesn't have a master/slave jumper. For example I have an SD Card to IDE adapter and a SATA to IDE that dont't have a jumper.

I want to be able to run the Master on a Compact Flash adapter and the Slave on an HDD for WhdLoad Stuff.

Thanks

Mike
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 23 December 2017, 04:06   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
maybe this solution:
Code:
...
To turn a device into a slave, it must not be jumpered to master/slave
(so it looks at pin 28) and pin 28 must be left floating/disconnected.
emufan is offline  
Old 23 December 2017, 05:09   #3
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 91
That could make sense. Found this info.

Pin 28 carries the cable select signal (CSEL). In some older drives, it could also carry a spindle synchronization signal (SPSYNC), but that is not commonly found on newer drives. The CSEL function is the most widely used and is designed to control the designation of a drive as master (drive 0) or slave (drive 1) without requiring jumper settings on the drives. If a drive sees the CSEL as being grounded, the drive is a master; if CSEL is open, the drive is a slave.

I also tested Pin 28 on an IDE to mSATA and it seems that it is grounded. That means that these devices are set as Master at the factory.

If that is the case I should still be able to boot from the Slave Drive, correct?

Last edited by antiriad76; 23 December 2017 at 05:23.
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 23 December 2017, 07:59   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,407
Yes, you can boot from the slave drive, as long as it has a bootable partition. If you want to automatically boot from a partition on the slave drive, it must also have a bootpri higher than the other bootable partitions in your system. DF0 is 5, so keep your HD 4 or less to be able to boot from a floppy.

- I recommend using explicit master/slave jumpers, cable select works best with 80pin ATA66 and onwards.
- some CF adapters have a master/slave jumper, but the cards don't necessarily work as slave
- some CF cards do not like to have a slave present at all, either nothing is visible or the slave will not be visible
- only one master and only one slave on the IDE bus. if there is a single device, it must be master
Jope is offline  
Old 23 December 2017, 21:40   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
DF0 is 5, so keep your HD 4 or less to be able to boot from a floppy.
You can still boot from floppy or any other device using the early-startup-menu. A HD with pootpri of 10 works fine.

Last edited by prowler; 23 December 2017 at 22:28. Reason: Fixed quote.
daxb is offline  
Old 23 December 2017, 21:56   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
You can still boot from floppy or any other device using the early-startup-menu. A HD with pootpri of 10 works fine.
Naturally. It comes down to personal preference whether an inserted floppy is expected to boot automatically, some might get surprised if this doesn't happen any more. :-)

Last edited by prowler; 23 December 2017 at 22:29. Reason: Fixed quote.
Jope is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 15:05   #7
Codetsu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: next to Mordor
Posts: 137
A1200 IDE connector support 4 drives
but need Idefix to work and additional card
were is two Ide connector
how to do it found on Aminet

bad side ide signals can be to weak
and some drives not work or none work
right combination you can use 4 device at same time
that’s why you need buffer chip to bust up IDE lines

Last edited by Codetsu; 29 December 2017 at 02:00.
Codetsu is offline  
Old 27 December 2017, 22:05   #8
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 91
I never really understood how the IDEFix worked. Was this a combination of hardware and software?

If I am not mistaken this was only required if you planned to have a second IDE Channel.

In my case I want to use one device for the OS on a Compact flash so that I can rebuilt/backup easily (4GB) and one HDD where I store WHDLoad stuff, Roms ETC.
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 28 December 2017, 01:58   #9
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 659
What Jope said. CF cards may or may not work in a master/slave setup, depending on each cf card's firmware.(trial and error, unfortunately)

Idefix software patches support for the second IDE chanmel (among other things) into scsi.device (the IDE driver).

As Codetsu said, buffered 4-way interfaces are required to use both channels. (Buffers as in signal buffers for cable length, not buffer memory, so not speed related..)
fgh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broken IDE pin - Amiga 1200 #43 berkley support.Hardware 4 20 July 2017 15:53
Multiple HDD/CF in Amiga 1200 BanisterDK support.Hardware 7 11 February 2017 15:53
Mapping multiple USB devices to one "gameport" in WinUAE? isamu support.WinUAE 7 22 March 2013 11:55
Multiple devices virtualnut support.Hardware 1 30 September 2012 16:35
2 ide devices on a 1200 Miggy2TheMax support.Hardware 16 05 February 2002 01:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07292 seconds with 15 queries