English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 July 2017, 11:55   #1
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 612
4000 conflicting with CV64/3D

This is driving me nuts...
I have two cards, one a P5 and one a DCE made. The P5 just started flawlessly in my 3000 (well, I didn't have a monitor connected, but all just behaved), but over in my 4000 both cards keel over and eventually hits some kind of guru that I need to reset out of.

On the 3000 I could test a simple "move.l $44000000,d0" just fine, but in the 4000 that nets me a bus error. Yes, both machines map them at the same address.
I have also pulled all the fast ram from the motherboard as that seemed to make it unstable (in the extreme after a while - it just about booted before hanging).

Are there any known problems that could explain this behaviour? Is it in the 4000 or is it the CS060? I dread pulling the 3640 out of the 3000 to test in the 4000...
NorthWay is offline  
Old 31 July 2017, 18:53   #2
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 294
So I just want to check the set up: you have a 3640 in the A3000 and a CS060 in the A4000. Plus two CV64/3Ds, neither of which work with the A4000 but do in the A3000? I have a CV64/3D from P5 that works fine in both A4000 and A3000 with CS060, so something unusual is going on. My guess is PSU. Have you checked the voltages round the system?
Wrangler is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 01:34   #3
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 612
Haven't checked the voltages, and I'm not really sure where I should do that. The 4000 has been recapped and the PSU which was dead has been fixed by the same guy so I would hope it is good. I can always check the molex connectors straight out of the PSU, but spots to check internally I wouldn't know - I would need a bit of guidance for that.

A4000D,96M CS060MK1,CybSCSI,CV64/3D,AMON scandoubler,IDE disk.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 04:27   #4
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,886
In the A4000 the cap C188 right next to the memory slots is a good place to check. If that's <4.80V (some say it should be at least 4.85V) you're likely in for some problems. The other question is do any Z3 cards work? If your Buster-11 is socketed, try reseating and cleaning the socket.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 08:18   #5
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 612
The diff between the molex gnd and the + on C188 is 4.83V. Right on the molex it is 5.01V / 12.02V.

Last edited by NorthWay; 01 August 2017 at 08:22. Reason: molex
NorthWay is offline  
Old 08 August 2017, 06:05   #6
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 612
If the voltage is too low, would it help with a stronger PSU? I have a power converter plug on the way from AmiKit to test with a spare PC unit.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 21:07   #7
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 612
Old PSU from a pc hooked up with the cable from AmiKit: 4.60V now???
I thought the rating on that PSU was much higher than that.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 22:06   #8
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 550
Some A4000-ATX adapters sold are a poor design having only one red wire (5V) connected to motherboard. I had to modify mine to work properly with loaded Amiga.
amigoun is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 00:06   #9
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Some A4000-ATX adapters sold are a poor design having only one red wire (5V) connected to motherboard. I had to modify mine to work properly with loaded Amiga.
Is there a difference you can see between them?
All 6 wires on the native Amiga connector has wires going into the ATX plug. I'm not sure what the other "P9" marked plug is supposed to be for - a 2000/3000/Tower?
I have another PSU I could yank out and try when I get around to it.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 00:18   #10
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,886
Many people have mentioned this in one form or another but one part of the problem is that many ATX PSUs don't operate properly without a significant load on the 12V rail or just don't operate properly with less than a 25% load. Stick to ATX PSUs that people have stated work fine with their Amigas, as in giving a high stable 5V reading with the normal Amiga load on it.

Another possible issue is that the ATX PSU may have monitor lines on the ATX connector that are not being used. Look at your ATX connector and see if any of those pins have double wires coming out of them, use those if you can if it's only on the 3.3V rail then it doesn't really matter.

The next but most likely problem is that your power connector on the A4000 motherboard is corroded. You say your A4000 motherboard has been recapped but unless it was mentioned I'd assume that your power connector is original. If you take a Q-tip and strip it down so it fits within the female pin of the A4000 power connector, dip it in a bit of Isopropyl Alcohol and try to scrub the inside of that connector. If it comes out grey that is not good. It means you have some oxidation build up on that connector and whatever power supply you plug into it may not work properly under a heavy load or otherwise.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 13:49   #11
Marmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 105
try to clean daughterboard contacts or try to change daughterboard if you have other.
Marmes is offline  
Old 31 August 2017, 02:22   #12
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 612
My German isn't all that, but I saw this http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...3&postcount=15 which I think indicates that mmu mapping is an issue?
Anyone know about this?
NorthWay is offline  
Old 04 September 2017, 03:02   #13
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by NorthWay View Post
My German isn't all that, but I saw this http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...3&postcount=15 which I think indicates that mmu mapping is an issue?
Anyone know about this?
I can't speak to his point, but I have the CV64 (not 3d) and I use the MMU-library with it, works fine.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 04 September 2017, 04:43   #14
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
As I recall, I used a CV64/3D with MMU libs and the normal CV64/3D entries in ENVARC:MMU-Configuration (all 10 of them).
matthey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amigia 4000 64MB Hack and CV64 3D problem TjLaZer support.Hardware 11 06 July 2016 12:31
3D stuff on CV64/3D fitzsteve support.Other 0 30 January 2011 23:29
Overclocking CV64 bebek Hardware mods 2 23 October 2010 00:52
CV64 problem bebek support.Hardware 6 01 October 2010 18:41
Repairing CV64/3D Scandoubler ? snowman040 support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 01:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07838 seconds with 15 queries