English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 July 2017, 02:01   #1
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Juice needed for 68060

Howdy

Whats the juice requirements for running a 68060. i have several PSU's from 2.5A to 3.0A on the 5V line, I ordered a PSU from "Ebay's biggest Amiga dealer", and it was sent to the woman across the way (wrong address) and looked like it had been kicked about the street (Hermes, not surprised) it was a brick with 4.5A on 5V, and it didn't work when it arrived.

How do you power your 68060? did you have to get an uprated PSU?

I have the PSU cable, and i might plumb that into a 150W ATX PSU

any thoughts?
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 02:23   #2
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
Howdy

Whats the juice requirements for running a 68060. i have several PSU's from 2.5A to 3.0A on the 5V line, I ordered a PSU from "Ebay's biggest Amiga dealer", and it was sent to the woman across the way (wrong address) and looked like it had been kicked about the street (Hermes, not surprised) it was a brick with 4.5A on 5V, and it didn't work when it arrived.

How do you power your 68060? did you have to get an uprated PSU?

I have the PSU cable, and i might plumb that into a 150W ATX PSU

any thoughts?
The 68060 draws less power than most laptop CPUs. Your computer fan probably uses more electricity.

68060@50MHz 0.6um, 3.3V, 1.2A, 3.9W max
68060@66MHz 0.6um, 3.3V, 1.5A, 4.9W max
68060@75MHz 0.6um, 3.3V, 1.7A, ~5.5W max*

* estimated

matthey is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 03:34   #3
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 681
My 060 wouldn't even boot on a standard cheap ATX psu (which came with the case) when I first got it. I had to buy a stronger one for the system to even power on with the Apollo 060 connected. Can't remember the numbers but I had to get a better one for my A4000 as well.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 03:56   #4
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
My 060 wouldn't even boot on a standard cheap ATX psu (which came with the case) when I first got it. I had to buy a stronger one for the system to even power on with the Apollo 060 connected. Can't remember the numbers but I had to get a better one for my A4000 as well.
thanks for that, what PSU did you end up using.??
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 10:37   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,289
Any ATX power supply is more than capable of supplying an 060 - the problem could've been that one power supply couldn't regulate at the low levels of current being drawn, whereas the other power supply (perhaps a higher quality one?) could. I've been running an overclocked 060 with 256MB + SCSI kit, a fully loaded Mediator, multiple 3.5" hard drives, multiple floppy drives, CD burners and lots of other gubbins, all off a 230W supply for many, many years without any problems. There aren't that many Amigas that would be as heavily loaded as mine without going into PPC territory, so you shouldn't need any more than 250W. In all likelihood you probably don't need more than 50W.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 10:48   #6
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,286
In my experience, the current draw itself isn't really the problem, it's that the cabling and motherboard are not that well suited for it. Even though you have 5V at the power supply, it may drop quite significantly before it actually reaches the accelerator. If the voltage drops too low (= usually accepted as below 4.75V), instability will follow.

But the 060 isn't a big problem, it doesn't really take that much power by itself. Only once you start adding a lot of other peripherals too, as Daedalus listed.

Some of my findings in an earlier thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=85389
ajk is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 14:50   #7
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,452
I have 3 amiga brick psu's - two 2.5amp ones and a 4.5amp one. all work fine with my blizz 1260.
trixster is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 15:12   #8
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,971
As others write, it is not so much the current rating but more likely the voltage ripple and level. It could likely be due to the fact that these PSUs are old and the capacitors in them are not good any longer so the output voltage has more ripple than it should have. Also, the PSU connector could have some oxidation on it which will cause some resistance in the supply line, lowering the voltage. Totally that means the CPU will not get enough voltage all the time. Simply recapping the PSU (and the Amiga if it hasn't been done already) might do the trick to restore a more stable supply voltage.

If you took a 1000W ATX PSU and modded it for Amiga usage, you might find that it could possibly still be unstable as modern PSUs are not designed with a low noise 5V supply line in mind. PCs mainly draw power from 12V so this is where the focus is.
demolition is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 15:50   #9
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
Howdy

Whats the juice requirements for running a 68060. i have several PSU's from 2.5A to 3.0A on the 5V line, I ordered a PSU from "Ebay's biggest Amiga dealer", and it was sent to the woman across the way (wrong address) and looked like it had been kicked about the street (Hermes, not surprised) it was a brick with 4.5A on 5V, and it didn't work when it arrived.

How do you power your 68060? did you have to get an uprated PSU?

I have the PSU cable, and i might plumb that into a 150W ATX PSU

any thoughts?
Answer: how the hell should we know? You're not even telling us what 060 board, what CPU mask or what Amiga model...
Photon is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 16:05   #10
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Answer: how the hell should we know? You're not even telling us what 060 board, what CPU mask or what Amiga model...
take a Valium or something friend, too much red meat in your diet



Here is the card, it's an Apollo 1260, well a 1240 with VRM. got that?

I have been assured that it works, bought from a well known user in the Amiga community, and i am assured the 68060 itself, is a late mask, and should run very cool.

I have tried it with several of my A1200's, a 1A, 1B, 2B, 1D4, and 4 different PSU's, and i cannot breathe any life into it, whatsoever. I was assured it was fine, and that it works, i got it 6 weeks ago, and haven't had it turn over yet.

Any non confrontational, friendly replies welcome.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170727_135312.jpg
Views:	129
Size:	406.6 KB
ID:	53890   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170727_135326.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	443.3 KB
ID:	53891   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170727_135352.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	407.4 KB
ID:	53892  
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 16:47   #11
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,452
With that number of a1200s and different psus I'd say the problem is the board....
trixster is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 19:30   #12
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
take a Valium or something friend, too much red meat in your diet



Here is the card, it's an Apollo 1260, well a 1240 with VRM. got that?

I have been assured that it works, bought from a well known user in the Amiga community, and i am assured the 68060 itself, is a late mask, and should run very cool.

I have tried it with several of my A1200's, a 1A, 1B, 2B, 1D4, and 4 different PSU's, and i cannot breathe any life into it, whatsoever. I was assured it was fine, and that it works, i got it 6 weeks ago, and haven't had it turn over yet.

Any non confrontational, friendly replies welcome.
Nothing to do with pills or red meat, it's just stupid to not say anything and expect us to play 20 questions. If you want the best help, it's smart and common courtesy to give those whose you ask to spend time on it the most information you can give them. If you had posted what you posted now, it would be a normal post and people wouldn't have to guess.

1D4 and 2B should work IIRC, haven't tested the other two. I'm assuming the motherboards boot without the accelerator, but you haven't said so.

I'm assuming that nothing else is connected, like a harddisk. I think the ATX PSU is fine, but you could try with a working A500 Heavy Brick (should be 36W though the 5V amperage is the important bit).

Try the accelerator without RAM in the sockets.

This leaves the expansion connector on the accelerator. It should not hang on the connector, but should have the same flat angle as the motherboard (the normal angle if you insert a card in the trapdoor, except this model has a RAM socket on the underside, which makes it cumbersome...

Connector springs age, and a common technique is to insert it straight (not wiggle it in), then pull it out by 1mm.
Photon is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 20:10   #13
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i'm totally unexperienced, but i found some odd thing:
on 1st image, there is a wire from the 060 jumper to a C or R and next to the xtal.
cannot see it on resource.cx image, so maybe this is something.

and there is a mach 130 on the card, wasnt there some issue with 060 and mach130 chips?

you say, no life sign, does the fan starts spinning?

if it's all gibberrish what i wrote, just ignore
emufan is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 20:30   #14
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
i'm totally unexperienced, but i found some odd thing:
on 1st image, there is a wire from the 060 jumper to a C or R and next to the xtal.
cannot see it on resource.cx image, so maybe this is something.

and there is a mach 130 on the card, wasnt there some issue with 060 and mach130 chips?

you say, no life sign, does the fan starts spinning?

if it's all gibberrish what i wrote, just ignore
not at all, thanks for posting. yeah, the fan spins up, the machine sits with the power light on, and a black screen for about 10 seconds, then the power LED flashes for a second, then it appears to reboot .. into a black screen,

I have tried it with the RAM removed, CF card removed ,etc. no joy
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 21:01   #15
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i found a posting about the Mach 130 vs 131 issue.
Cosmos, when upgrading an Apollo 1240 to 1260 says the same ( use yandex to translate)
Quote:
It is a Mach 131, essential for a 68060. Some card Apollo 1240 had a version 130, which will not work with the new CPU :
more accurate translation by yandex

so maybe something is odd with the card at all?

#1) if you compare the images from Cosmos with your card, you can see the pins used by the cpu (3 rows 040 vs 4 rows 060).
from the list, the mask is latest, but you never know for sure until it does work.
so your card has a 060 cpu


#666) related to Mach13x - the savior of the Amiga - aka Schoenfeld.
one more reason for me, never ever buy a single thing from this individual.

Last edited by emufan; 27 July 2017 at 22:11.
emufan is offline  
Old 01 August 2017, 04:52   #16
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,889
I thought that with the Apollo boards was that if you used an 040-060 adapter then it will work with the Mach 130 with an 060 combination. Otherwise you'd need a Mach131 to work with an 060 reliably.

Then there's other people that say that there are Mach130 chips that have different code and some of them work with 060s.

I'm just going by random posts and things I read scrawled on bathroom stalls, I've never owned an Apollo card.
grelbfarlk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to juice my 1200 HD/40 jahshaka New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 27 March 2015 16:07
Lemon Juice (killing battery acid) ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 15 03 February 2014 16:39
Lemon Juice vs. Battery Acid 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 4 04 July 2011 17:40
68060 glue request.UAE Wishlist 19 25 January 2007 01:00
68060 killergorilla support.Hardware 2 24 March 2003 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08627 seconds with 16 queries