English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2017, 16:40   #1
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 613
Bug I think...

Not really serious.
Here is how I did it.

Winuae64, latest release, Win10x64.

I used quickstart. Selected A500 and "most common" configuration.
All fine. I run some apps, ok.
Then I wanted to boot something like a brand new original A500, so in quickstart I selected configuration with 1.2 ROM, OCS Agnus and +512k slow.
Then I clicked "restart". It "closed" all winuae windows, waited for a while then it went back to config with the choices I made in quickstart.

So I started the machine AND... CLI reported I was booting workbench 1.2 (which is what I chose) on a *1.3* kickstart machine!
I pressed F12 and it did have "1.2 ROM... etc." in quickstart configuration.


I quit WinUAE and restarted it. It remembered my last choices, so I started and this time it booted propertly workbench 1.2 ON kickstart 1.2.

Don't know if someone can replicate this.
NLS is online now  
Old 20 July 2017, 16:45   #2
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
When you the Rom not have, Winuae use the internal AROS Kickstart replacement rom
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 16:51   #3
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
are you using the portable mode (F12 -> Path -> portable)?
if so, disable it, next enable it again. it did reset the quickstart settings here on my box.
Quickstart configs work again, after the bug annoyed me for a year.
emufan is offline  
Old 20 July 2017, 17:03   #4
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 613
Schlachtwerk, I have all the needed roms (and surely the most important ones), else I wouldn't ask.

I have "portable" selected (which I assume just means were .ini is saved/read), I don't want to reset my .ini file. It doesn't look like a file access issue, as quickstart settings show properly as I set them.
The problem is what I describe in bold above (discrepancy between selected configuration and active configuration, although I pressed "Restart" on WinUAE - only real restart of the program "fixed" it).
NLS is online now  
Old 21 July 2017, 17:00   #5
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 613
Well definitely something is acting weird...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wtf.JPG
Views:	108
Size:	58.4 KB
ID:	53815  
NLS is online now  
Old 21 July 2017, 18:18   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,268
Not enough information in that screenshot (Important part is missing). It can be perfectly normal if quickstart configuration is not activated. (with button or checkbox)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 July 2017, 13:57   #7
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 613
Thanks Toni, I will do more tests when I can.
What part of the screen you are missing?

How is quickstart configuration activated? Which button or checkbox?

I select quickstart configuration (while another runs), click "restart" and expect that after restart (and not plain reset of the emulated machine of course), it will be "active". It definitely shows as selected though.
NLS is online now  
Old 24 July 2017, 19:43   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,268
I am not sure if I understood..

Quickstart is "one way". When Quickstart panel "start in quickstart mode" is ticked or "set configuration" is pressed, current Quickstart settings become current configuration. After that configuration can be manually changed and quickstart panel has no effect anymore (unless button is pressed again)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 July 2017, 23:09   #9
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 613
Well exactly.
I start in quickstart mode (and that is clicked).
I select a mode, it works.
I click another mode (for example I was A500 KS1.3 512+512 and select A500 KS1.2 512).
I press "restart" (because I assume "reset" is not the proper button to press).
It "starts" again, shows the new mode (1.2) I selected before restart.
I start the emulation...
...and I am still in the previous mode.
I quit WinUAE, start it again, it shows the new mode (1.2 - correct again) but now if I start the emulation it starts properly in that mode.

I am not sure if this has anything to do with that WinUAE is on a mapped drive (from another computer). Access is proper full control (I use the same domain user on both machines).

(I used to use UNC paths, but since you verified already a bug with long paths on latest version when looking for ROMs, I switched to mapped drives)
NLS is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug in x64 file requester and bug in Blizzard PPC ROM filesize headkase support.WinUAE 5 26 June 2016 15:17
A little PM bug Dizzy project.EAB 19 19 December 2006 21:00
Possible Bug in 0.8.25 ervin support.WinUAE 6 25 March 2004 01:05
Got a bug Error support.WinUAE 2 17 March 2004 14:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07048 seconds with 16 queries