English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2020, 06:36   #1
Curbie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 41
WinUAE on WinXP running on VirtualBox, on Linux

Just in case anyone else is searching for this configuration in the future ...
I treated VirtualBox XP as a actual XP machine and went with 4.2.1 32 bit WinUAE, and also bought and loaded AmigaForever 8 ($30.00). The great thing about VirtualBox is that it’s all basically a (big) file, if I screw something up, just reload a backup copy from yesterday, so since I can’t hurt anything, I just thought I’d wing it.

This video was also quite helpful:
WinUAE Guide - [ Show youtube player ]
The pause button was used a lot!

It appears that both WinUAE and “Systems” are running, now I got to look into Amiga tutorials.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAESS.png
Views:	176
Size:	126.2 KB
ID:	66395  
Curbie is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 10:11   #2
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 414
What is the performance like? I wonder about stacking too many layers but it would be an idea for the future.
Valken is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 10:15   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,692
Note that XP support is gone since 4.3.0 and it is not coming back.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 10:58   #4
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,002
Using a XP VM to run WinUAE on Linux is nothing but self inflicted pain.

...Just use WINE, way better performance.
Locutus is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 16:32   #5
Curbie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valken View Post
What is the performance like? I wonder about stacking too many layers but it would be an idea for the future.
I really couldn't say, I have a real fast machine that doesn't slow down for much of anything and I don't a frame of reference as to how fast it should be?

It wasn't a recomendation for anyone (like me) that didn't already have XP running on VirtualBox and XP was their latest MS option, I had this setup since around 2008 when I moved from left XP/MS, but to aid in that trasition, I do recomend VirtualBox.
Curbie is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 19:16   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,162
Why don't you install Windows 7 on VirtualBox?

No need to go to Windows 8 / 8.1 or 10.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 12:37   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,423
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
...Just use WINE, way better performance.
+1 for wine.
Jope is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 14:52   #8
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 48
Posts: 3,185
Or just use FS-UAE on linux. It works really well.
Anubis is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 15:55   #9
Valken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Amiga
Posts: 414
I was wondering again why didn't you just boot from Linux into FS-UAE or Windows directly into WinUAE?
Valken is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 20:02   #10
Curbie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valken View Post
I was wondering again why didn't you just boot from Linux into FS-UAE or Windows directly into WinUAE?
I'm new to Amiga, and was just following recommendations, in this case WinUAE, which is up and running along with an emulated Amiga, so I can do Amiga OS tutorials and start evaluating assembler options.
Curbie is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 20:49   #11
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,162
If you can run WinUAE then that's definitely the best option.

It's the most worked on / supported / updated / popular; and what all other Amiga emulators base their code on (as Toni Wilen's kind enough to share his 24 / 7, 365 days a year, hard work / code).

...other Amiga emulators are constantly playing catch-up and may not be as accurate / feature rich.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 21:49   #12
Curbie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
If you can run WinUAE then that's definitely the best option.

It's the most worked on / supported / updated / popular; and what all other Amiga emulators base their code on (as Toni Wilen's kind enough to share his 24 / 7, 365 days a year, hard work / code).

...other Amiga emulators are constantly playing catch-up and may not be as accurate / feature rich.
since I really don't know the difference between a WinUAE and anything else, and I'm only chasing a recommendation of WinUAE vs buying a used Amiga, WinUAE seems to be running just fine without a hitch. I'm able to complete Amiga tutorials, and evaluate assembler options, just as the recommendation suggested.

I still might end up buying an Amiga, but so far, the WinUAE suggestion was certainly a solid one.
Curbie is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 22:35   #13
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,162
Yes, using WinUAE is a very solid idea

That's all I use; it's every Amiga model / expansions in one; and some things you can do via WinUAE would be near to impossible on real hardware

Take playing American Laser Games, you'd need a Genlock for starters.

Last edited by DamienD; 10 March 2020 at 22:40.
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 April 2020, 01:39   #14
breech
Registered User
breech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Syd
Posts: 162
If you dont mind extra hardware you could skip all the overhead by running it on an offline win 7 box or a swappable boot drive or even dual boot. Then you could use WinUAE's great snapshot system and run the latest versions.
breech is offline  
Old 22 January 2021, 23:52   #15
alcomatt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: South Croydon
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Or just use FS-UAE on linux. It works really well.
I second that, works really well, used it the other day to prepare an ssd for my real A1200.
It's solid, works well and carries a lot of backported functionality from WinUAE.
alcomatt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE running under Wine on Linux MrDBUG support.WinUAE 13 21 March 2019 22:05
Problem running linux on WinUAE newer than 3.5.0 smikkelsen support.WinUAE 5 14 May 2018 20:58
Amiga (pUAE, WinUAE, AmigaXL/Amithlon) on Linux (or VirtualBox)? Weasel support.OtherUAE 2 19 September 2014 09:00
Workaround found for running WinUAE under Wine/Linux mark_k support.WinUAE 14 24 November 2008 03:56
Adding disks to WinUAE on a running PC with WinXP Shoonay support.WinUAE 6 02 February 2006 21:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13514 seconds with 16 queries