English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2015, 17:30   #1
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,130
Morph [AGA]

Anyone know how to get this working?

Use a QS 1200 4MB Fast RAM expanded configuration, after the intro and title screen the game goes back to AmigaDOS screen.

Tried TOSEC .ADFs and .IPFs.

With the OCS / ECS version you are asked for disk 2 around the same time but there is no prompt in the AGA version (and doesn't seem to be a gap in loaded).
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 17:32   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
There is also /~Uploads/Sea7/Tosec UNK/friends Dumps/Morph aga (1).zip on EAB server.
s2325 is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 17:51   #3
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,990
Always make sure you have the compatibility slider on best compatibility position.
At least i can re-produce your problem with the slider(moving to low compatibility) !
mai is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 18:02   #4
butfluffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: In the Hills
Posts: 344
out of curiosity i just tested the version suggested by s2325 and it worked fine here with winuae. it asked for disk 2 and i inserted Morph (1993)(Millennium)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 2).zip from the server and everything was ok
game seems pretty good from first impression.
butfluffy is offline  
Old 12 December 2015, 18:15   #5
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,130
All sorted now; worked out that I needed to have 24bit addressing ticked for this one.

My old standard AGA template (WinUAE v1.0.0) doesn't have this line as it wasn't around back then. This is the first AGA game out of 60 that I've set up so far in the new 3.2 versions that needs this ticked.

Cheers guys
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 11:00   #6
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 168
I'm having issues in reaching to play this one, using winuae.
The game loads fine, and i can reach the main menu, but after that seems starting an infinite demo mode, i have tried to press every button/keys/mouse but nothing.

tried both ipf and adf's from eab search

EDIT
A1200 standard conf, max compatibility, and 24 bit addressing tested, nothing.
EDIT 2
??? quite strange running this game... i am testing also the ocs version (ipf), same thing it seems

now, i have reached to play, but in a strange way
basically the game seems autoplaying at start, and i needed to wait until the first error; after that event, magically appears a 'try again' option, selecting that one i reached to play finally, with the joystick controls finally working

Last edited by kremiso; 02 March 2021 at 13:30.
kremiso is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 15:28   #7
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,130
Indeed this no longer works for me...

I tried pressing numerous keys, 2 out of 8 attempts I actually got the game to start.

Looked at the CD32 manual; as there's none for OCS / ECS and the AGA one is German, and it says:

DamienD is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 15:48   #8
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,549
You have to push DIAGONALLY on the joystick to select each level!

NW = LAB AREA
NE = FACTORY AREA
SW = GARDEN AREA
SE = SEWER AREA

Last edited by BarryB; 02 March 2021 at 15:55.
BarryB is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 16:07   #9
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
You have to push DIAGONALLY on the joystick to select each level!

NW = LAB AREA
NE = FACTORY AREA
SW = GARDEN AREA
SE = SEWER AREA
...was just about to try that
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 17:39   #10
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...was just about to try that
Ha Ha, great minds and all that, but I was first
BarryB is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 20:27   #11
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
You have to push DIAGONALLY on the joystick to select each level!

NW = LAB AREA
NE = FACTORY AREA
SW = GARDEN AREA
SE = SEWER AREA
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
but I was first
Well, a few minutes after I posted this... I thought, ok I should try diagonals.

...but then got caught up in real work / my job.

Next time I look, you've posted what I was already thinking
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 22:08   #12
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,549
OK, we BOTH figured it out

In fact, the manual isn't that helpful:
Quote:
At the beginning of the game the screen shows the four areas. At the
centre of the screen is Morph's home. By simply pushing in the appropriate
direction on the joystick you can chose which area to enter.
It doesn't actually TELL YOU to push diagonally!
BarryB is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 22:33   #13
kremiso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Italy
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
OK, we BOTH figured it out

In fact, the manual isn't that helpful:

It doesn't actually TELL YOU to push diagonally!
Thank you both @BarryB and @DamienD
never seen a starting so strange, without a 'press fire to begin' or something like... and also the game starts alone after a while in a demo mode, this cause a lot of confusion imo
and those crappy diagonal also... wtf
kremiso is offline  
Old 02 March 2021, 22:49   #14
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
In fact, the manual isn't that helpful:

Quote:
At the beginning of the game the screen shows the four areas. At the
centre of the screen is Morph's home. By simply pushing in the appropriate
direction on the joystick you can chose which area to enter.
It doesn't actually TELL YOU to push diagonally!
I could only check the CD32 manual as the one for OCS / ECS is in German...

You probably have the luxury of reading the English manual from an original that you purchased...

You should scan for HOL

Quote:
Originally Posted by kremiso View Post
Thank you both @BarryB and @DamienD
never seen a starting so strange, without a 'press fire to begin' or something like... and also the game starts alone after a while in a demo mode, this cause a lot of confusion imo
and those crappy diagonal also... wtf
I know, confusing as hell

It's only that I looked at the CD32 manual, then thought of pressing the joystick in diagonals, but only after trying what seemed obvious:
  • 1, 2, 3, 4.
  • F1, F2, F3, F4.
  • G (for The Garden), F (for The Factory), S (for The Sewers), L (for The Laboratory).
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Morph Plus amiga request.Apps 0 27 October 2006 17:06
Morph OS Member died Paul News 1 01 September 2006 19:28
Mortal KOmbat 2 Shang Tsung Morph redblade support.Games 4 01 January 2005 19:38
SWOS Career Saves on AGA and none AGA machines Peanutuk support.Games 6 08 March 2004 19:48
probs with Shadow Fighter AGA & Sabre Team AGA Skumball support.WinUAE 1 10 September 2002 22:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08359 seconds with 13 queries