English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2015, 13:39   #1
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 41
Posts: 1,124
Bard's Tale WHD - winuae bug or slave problem?

Having a problem with Bards Tale WHD.. it is quite similar to the issue I'm having with Rogue in another thread.

Everything is working fine until the game write's to HD (ie save a character). After this, mouse button input exhibits a stuck/endless loop behavior..
(Same with Rogue, problems arise after saving/loading).

It is very easy to reproduce;
- load the game
- create and save a character
- again try to click "create a member", menu will not stay unless button is held down .
- "add a member" menu flickers as if previous selection is on endless loop..

Could somebody test this under winuae to confirm the issue?
I don't want to waste Sting's time with a bug report if it is emulator error.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 27 May 2015, 13:58   #2
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 41
Posts: 1,124
Found another problem: All characters are starting with zero gold.. meaning it's impossible to progress anywhere in the game
I shall submit bug report
ED-209 is offline  
Old 21 June 2020, 04:02   #3
ReadOnlyCat
Code Kitten

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Montreal/Canadia
Age: 49
Posts: 1,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Having a problem with Bards Tale WHD.. it is quite similar to the issue I'm having with Rogue in another thread.

Everything is working fine until the game write's to HD (ie save a character). After this, mouse button input exhibits a stuck/endless loop behavior..
(Same with Rogue, problems arise after saving/loading).

It is very easy to reproduce;
- load the game
- create and save a character
- again try to click "create a member", menu will not stay unless button is held down .
- "add a member" menu flickers as if previous selection is on endless loop..

Could somebody test this under winuae to confirm the issue?
I don't want to waste Sting's time with a bug report if it is emulator error.
I confirm that this is still present when running with FS-UAE 3.03.
Given how reliable emulation usually is though it seems safe to assume this is not emulator related.
ReadOnlyCat is offline  
Old 22 June 2020, 05:49   #4
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Posts: 454
Just checked this out very quickly (didn't have a lot of time). Couple of things:

- using my standard Winuae A1200 config I could reproduce the issues
- without JIT and with DMA Cycle Exact there were less issues
- Note that you can use the keyboard in the main menu.
(A)dd member
(C)reate member
(R)emove member

Using f.e. the "C" and "A" keys to create or add a character everything worked.

Just tried it also on an A600. The save routine after creating a character also blanks the screen for 2x2 seconds, so that seems normal. The rest nearly the same.

Does it work for you this way?

Quote:
Found another problem: All characters are starting with zero gold.. meaning it's impossible to progress anywhere in the game
(I know this is an old quote, but just lets check this out) As far as I have seen
- the few characters that come with the game don't have gold but have some equipment
- characters that you create dont have equipment but have little gold
and IIRC when you win your first fights you earn some gold so that's the way to go?!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	guild1.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	18.3 KB
ID:	67880  
Nightshft is offline  
Old 22 June 2020, 07:12   #5
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,201
ok you're ready for http://mantis.whdload.de now

I'm going to forget this thread and this will be buried... Better bury it in mantis where it will resurface or be processed in the next weeks.

Last edited by jotd; 22 June 2020 at 09:40.
jotd is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bard's Tale II andreas HOL data problems 8 13 May 2013 09:06
Problem with Bard's Tale III LordBen support.Games 3 22 December 2012 14:09
Bard's Tale III (Thief of Fate) Amiga/WinUAE help needed ReaperX support.Games 0 18 March 2009 07:31
please help with bard's tale alucard007 support.Games 2 04 February 2008 00:57
New Bard's Tale Dalai Retrogaming General Discussion 4 02 October 2003 08:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12225 seconds with 14 queries