English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 July 2001, 13:24   #1
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Stick out tongue Microcosm

Can Microcosm be made to work on a CDrom equipped A1200? I`ve try`d using the CD32 emulator but still no joy
 
Old 08 July 2001, 13:28   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,947
Cool Microcosm

I've had no luck in getting this stupid game to work on anything other than a real CD32!
CodyJarrett is online now  
Old 08 July 2001, 20:19   #3
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
That's not really a big loss, is it?
Akira is offline  
Old 08 July 2001, 20:22   #4
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 2,246
Eek

This game was/is a sufferer of the deadly disease "Great GFX shame about the game"

Or was it "Great intro shame about the game" It's been sooooo long since I played it I can't remeber
Ian is offline  
Old 13 July 2001, 08:37   #5
Warlock99
Webmaster of AmigaRarities
Warlock99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Liverpool / UK
Age: 49
Posts: 222
cd32

Yes, you can get it to work on a 1200. Can't remember the cd32 emulator I used but it sure is possible.
Warlock99 is offline  
Old 13 July 2001, 17:50   #6
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
AAAAAAAarrrrrrrrrrgh!
Well thanx for at least letting me know it CAN run on an A1200 but I`m still stuck with the problem of HOW. I bought an emulator off ebay which was supposed to run/install ALL CD32 games....but it dont . Its an older version of AirSofts emulator, available here http://phobos.spaceports.com/~sfa/index_final.html are there any others worth trying?
 
Old 13 July 2001, 18:10   #7
Warlock99
Webmaster of AmigaRarities
Warlock99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Liverpool / UK
Age: 49
Posts: 222
cd32 emulators

That one is supposed to be good, but you probably need the latest version.

I'll try and figure out which one I used to use. I think I had it partially working on winuae too at one point, but can't remember how.
Warlock99 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microcosm: How to end level? gehtjanx support.Games 6 26 July 2011 10:25
why not microcosm turrican3 Games images which need to be WHDified 120 13 May 2011 14:27
Microcosm derSammler HOL data problems 8 04 June 2004 17:05
Microcosm CD32 Kada request.Old Rare Games 0 22 December 2001 01:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06805 seconds with 13 queries