English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 November 2004, 09:59   #1
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Deuteros to Amiga

Great game
Yesterday i have put it on disk.
It won't run on my Amiga 1200
So i stick it in my 500 (whit 512Kb extra)
And it runs like it never has done before

But er....today... I flip my 500 on, stick the disk in and WFT!!!
GURU????? GET SHIT

whit the code of #00000004.00c01570
Now what i get of the code is the 4 = Illegal instruction

Sometimes is does show the first screen, but then it fails
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 17 November 2004, 10:01   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Check the seating of the extra memory...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 November 2004, 10:06   #3
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
now i also have a extra 2 meg of mem i can fit on it

And the 512kb i can turn it of whit a switch

and this card always has worked, it shows in workbench
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 17 November 2004, 10:14   #4
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Whats going on? My capslock light of my 500......blinks!?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 17 November 2004, 14:46   #5
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
" If the keyboard does not pass the test, it will tell you through the blinking of the caps lock light. "

*Lookie*
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 17 November 2004, 14:51   #6
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Ok i got the keyboard fixed
and i put in a other 512Kb mem (same type)

Now i am able to boot deuteros.....sort of
it will take about 14 guru's and then it suden go's tru
you get your guy saying "Deuteros". You need to hit mouse

Now it needs to say on the botem "please wait" it doesnt
then you hit 1 for english, it NEEDS to ask for disk 2

But er.....it does not....some graphics are screwed. It it Won't get past the Lightspeed movie
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 17 November 2004, 15:08   #7
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Have you checked the disk with a viruskiller? There could be a virus lurking in there.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 November 2004, 16:04   #8
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
I have used and using the ADF
And i used a Brand new disk, formated it the minit before i placed the game on
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 17 November 2004, 16:10   #9
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
I can hardly believe that there is a big chance of getting a virus on a NDOS disk.
[edit] unless you use one of those ugly crack versions
andreas is offline  
Old 18 November 2004, 09:47   #10
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
now i have downloaded Deuteros from a few sites, but all end up in a fail
My guess is that it is the copy protecting that is in the way.

As i have the original, but that has a failure on it . And the Data disk is missing from it


Does anyone can make a copy of his Original?
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 18 November 2004, 14:18   #11
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Ok i got a download from a other site
i stick it in my 500.....nothing....total nothing, but my drive makes a wiert sound, so i try millenium 2.2 .....same thing

Now i mounted a extra drive on it, i fliped a swich so DF0 will be death and DF1 will be DF0

and.....WHOOOOOO HOOOOOO IT RUNS

I take that internal drive out sometimes for a clean, maybe that helps
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 18 November 2004, 16:20   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
That's just it.
Consider that dusty disks may also lead to drives becoming unable to read disk data after a while!
The trick that involves blowing dust off the disk by removing the shutter (also described at CAPS site) helped me leave my A1000 shut tight many times already.
(and if you have once gone through the insanity of dismantling the A1000 and removing the internal drive you will understand why )

Last edited by andreas; 18 November 2004 at 16:54.
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deuteros (Amiga) video tutorial Mendel Retrogaming General Discussion 1 08 June 2013 01:15
Help with Deuteros Wishbone project.Sprites 2 26 November 2009 22:29
Deuteros Stuf Dr. Dude request.Other 6 04 June 2007 19:14
Deuteros savedisc Deus request.Other 13 01 February 2007 15:50
The First and only Deuteros Forum Dr. Dude Amiga websites reviews 4 24 March 2006 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09715 seconds with 13 queries