English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2012, 16:33   #1
XimeR
Registered User
XimeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Warrington, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 109
Future Wars - WHDload game speed

Is there a tooltype option to slow this game down to normal speed, as it seeps to play a lot faster than if it was loaded from floppy. When I get to the 'map room' I can't enter the code into the door keypad as the ceiling comes down far too quickly than it would normally.

Any help is appreciated.
XimeR is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 16:50   #2
Old Fool
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tampere
Age: 37
Posts: 600
Future Wars floppy version is also unplayable fast with A1200.

Same with Loom. Is there slowdown also for this game? Freezes every time with WHDLoad and same problem with the floppy version...
Old Fool is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 22:06   #3
XimeR
Registered User
XimeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Warrington, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 109
I don't have any speed issues with the floppy versions at all. They play perfectly for me. it's just the WHDload version that seems to play faster.
XimeR is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 22:15   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,100
Do you use the slave v4.0? Tried the NoCache tooltype?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 22:15   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Try ExpChip-tooltype, it should slow the game down.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 22:33   #6
XimeR
Registered User
XimeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Warrington, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 109
hhmmm, nope, didn't seem to make any difference at all.
XimeR is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 23:20   #7
XimeR
Registered User
XimeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Warrington, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 109
I'm an idiot, I forgot to add the switch. I can confirm that ExpChip tooltype has fixed the problem and the game plays perfectly
XimeR is offline  
Old 29 March 2012, 15:45   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Glad it made the game workin' for you . With "ExpChip" I was able to play Indiana Jones & Temple of Doom with reasonable speed also. It was a lightning whip-fest before that on my setup .
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 29 March 2012, 18:18   #9
Old Fool
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tampere
Age: 37
Posts: 600
Tested WHD Loom kick1.3 instead of 3.1 - works like a charm!
Old Fool is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Game Speed under WHDLoad Winterjaeger support.Games 0 23 September 2012 21:03
WHDLoad game speed Washac project.WHDLoad 7 26 February 2012 18:40
ERROR: Future Wars Spanish (no save the game) frikilokooo project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 7 01 June 2008 17:11
Future Wars save game WISE OWL support.Games 8 06 December 2006 22:13
Problem with Future Wars Game (Save) nemesiz support.WinUAE 2 05 February 2006 05:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08504 seconds with 13 queries