English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2011, 00:48   #1
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,058
Lamborghini American Challenge slave update, please?

The slave is rather old now, from 2002, and it's giving me a pain on my real Amy like on other game and every time it hangs on the first Titus screen.
Tried it with v17, v16.9 and a few versions down, the lowest being v10. Nothing.
I suspected this may be a problem with Scalos in ClassicWB I have installed, but on the same HD under WinUAE emulation and somewhat similar configuration the game works fine with v16.1
Shoonay is offline  
Old 18 May 2011, 18:10   #2
Dwyloc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 44
Posts: 81
It works fine here on my Minimig with the latest version of whdload.
Dwyloc is offline  
Old 20 May 2011, 08:53   #3
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,725
Time to get rid off this scalos.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 06 September 2011, 12:50   #4
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,058
Ja, but on the EXACT SAME HD with ScalOS booted from WinUAE with the EXACT SAME configuration (KS3.1, 030, 32MB) the game works.
So is it something wrong with my real Amy? All (that I tested) of the other WHD games/demos work just fine...

Anyways, tried it with the newest WHD and it still doesn't work, hangs at the very first Titus logo on white background screen... any ideas how to fix it?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 08 December 2011, 17:55   #5
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,058
Again, anyone? Please?

Checked it today, booted without the startup sequence, unplugged my 4 player adaptor and the PCIMCIA Lan card and loaded the game from CLI without loading WB/Scalos, the effect is still the same - hangs on the first white Titus logo screen.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 08 December 2011, 18:02   #6
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 46
Posts: 3,629
It works fine here on my A1200 with ClassicWB+Scalos.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 08 December 2011, 18:11   #7
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,669
Maybe the CD32 version runs from HD
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 December 2011, 19:19   #8
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 46
Posts: 3,629
I just played all division 4 races with no problems except the one where you have to buy a pass to enter, sound fx are messed up on that level and unless you quit game and reload it will stay messed up.
So something isn't right after all.

@Shoonay
Did you try Crazy Cars III ?
Retroplay is offline  
Old 08 December 2011, 19:26   #9
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
@Shoonay
Did you try Crazy Cars III ?
Yes, I know basically CC3 = Lambo, but Lambo has a two player split screen mode and it's the one I played back then

Of course, CC3 works fine.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 10 December 2011, 01:18   #10
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,058
@Boo Boo: yup, that one works fine. I had to run it through KillAGA, but it works now, thanks, I didn't knew it existed

Just for the sake of it I copied the CD32 files into the WHD version's data folder, checked it and still no cake for me

Strange, what could be the problem on my config, A1200 + Blizz IV 030/50MHz with 32MB is the most compatible and WHD-friendly configuration...
Shoonay is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 13:39   #11
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,058
I even tried some cracked adf versions of Lambo with the generic whd slave, worked fine on the cracktro but of course stopped at the exact same point all versions do on my Amiga - the white Titus logo.

This looks like a game issue that conflicts with a specific hardware I have, dunno.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 14:17   #12
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 862
What accelerator do you have in the Amiga? If it is a MBX1230 you could try NOAUTOVEC and NOMMU tooltypes IIRC.
fryguy is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 14:51   #13
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,384
Yeah I have some issues with my accelerator at times, I think using the tooltypes fryguy suggested works, and sometimes, I disable the caches on startup.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 14:57   #14
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,058
Blizzard IV 030/50MHz 32MB, I think I tried ALL of them tooltypes and nothing works
Shoonay is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 14:57   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,542
Slave is very old, I'll redo it in the near future, will hopefully solve your problems.
StingRay is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 15:00   #16
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,058
That would be awesome.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 16:43   #17
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,542
I have checked, game performs a protection track read when the titus logo is displayed. Most probably this hasn't been disabled in the old patch which is why the game freezes for you. New patch will be available very soon.

Edit: I checked the old patch now and I was right, protection track read hasn't been disabled...

Last edited by StingRay; 29 January 2012 at 17:02.
StingRay is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 18:45   #18
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,058
Any news on the new patch?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 21:04   #19
lifeschool
Local Moderator

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 1,240
I played this for a review video the other day. As stated, there is an SFX corruption only on the final truck races which requires a ticket, otherwise it played perfectly for me.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 17 September 2020, 12:23   #20
Amigajay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: >
Posts: 2,456
Any update on the new patch? I just get stuck on the Titus screen
Amigajay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lamborghini American Challenge from Titus dlfrsilver request.Old Rare Games 18 17 June 2015 12:45
Lamborghini American Challenge CD32 not working on 2.3.2? brolly support.WinUAE 5 26 June 2011 22:01
FIXED: Stack Up (Slave update) killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 7 05 August 2008 02:05
Lamboghini American Challenge Marlon Amiga scene 5 21 January 2004 17:07
Amitopia update for american Amiga users! AmiDelf Retrogaming General Discussion 0 14 December 2002 04:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12836 seconds with 13 queries