English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2009, 23:08   #1
jitrnice
 
Posts: n/a
whdload games problem -DOS-Erro #205...

hallo you guys,i've downloaded a lot of hdgames.most of them works,but there are some (using WHDLoad) unfortunately my
favorites which don't.i always get the same messaga which is :

DOS-Erro #205
(object not found)
on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick34005.a500"

i really appreciate all suggestions and all your help.thanks very much in advance.best regards Jan.
 
Old 10 October 2009, 23:14   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
You need a 1.3 kickstart renamed to 'kick34005.a500' in the folder (devs:kickstarts). Also you need the .rtb files you can get here in that folder : http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/skick346
For AGA games you'll also need a 3.1 kickstart renamed to 'kick40068.A1200'.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 October 2009, 23:26   #3
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 2,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by jitrnice View Post
hallo you guys,i've downloaded a lot of hdgames.most of them works,but there are some (using WHDLoad) unfortunately my
favorites which don't.i always get the same messaga which is :

DOS-Erro #205
(object not found)
on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick34005.a500"

i really appreciate all suggestions and all your help.thanks very much in advance.best regards Jan.
My suggestion: read the manual. Your problem is explained there.
mailman is offline  
Old 10 October 2009, 23:33   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Or Cody's FAQ (got the exact question in there ) : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=5267
TCD is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 21:52   #5
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 821
Hi,
I just istalled WHDload and when I try to start a game same message appear:
DOS-ERROR #205
(PiOSslave $C30)
on reading "game/Frontier"

I have installed in Devs/Kickstart the files kick34005.A500, kick40068.A1200 and the respective rtb files too.
Any suggestions to turn around this error??
Thanks guys
AlfaRomeo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOS-Error #205 Badders project.WHDLoad 3 28 December 2011 00:14
Whdload DOS-Error #205 Lurbi support.Other 24 06 November 2011 15:20
UAE Dos Error #205 (object not found)..... (?) DC33 support.Games 8 09 June 2008 10:05
dos error 205 aldo support.Other 15 12 July 2006 06:47
WHDLoad + A1200 dos error #205? ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 4 20 February 2003 16:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06476 seconds with 13 queries