English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2009, 09:14   #1
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
where to put -norawinput in a config file? for vista usage

i can not get winuae to start on my vista pc, so i use the -norawinput command to run the winuae exe(then runs fine), but i can not figure out where in a games config file to put this command (and the exact command usage) so i can use my frontend to launch games.

wud love to do this (much the same way as i already do to auto launch save states, by putting a command in the config)

cheers
kirk is offline  
Old 08 April 2009, 09:24   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Which frontend do you use kirk? If there is a option to edit the command line that the frontend uses to launch WinUAE you could simply put the '-norawinput' switch in there. Since that is a general option and not game specific, I don't think that it should be in a config file.
TCD is offline  
Old 08 April 2009, 17:18   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,316
Why do you need -norawinput? I only know one crash problem that was fixed ages ago..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 April 2009, 20:53   #4
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
cyber druid--
i use lemonade (lemonamiga.com), its pretty nifty but rather basic, so no option to stick command lines anywhere (unless im missing something ?)

toni--
also, my vista pc wont run winuae 1.2 straight off, i know its old but until i can get to the bottom of the compatibility of configs and save states i am reluctant to shift over to 1.5.3 on a permanant basis (which is what i want to do, but i dont wanna start from scatch will all the configs etc, ive spent many hours honing and tweaking configs and settings for each individual game).
i would love to shove -norawinput in the configs, but i dont know exactly how to.
kirk is offline  
Old 08 April 2009, 21:09   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Just move to 1.5.3 kirk. Install the binary to a different folder and it will use the same paths for configurations, screenshots and savestates. Test and maybe adjust the configs (should be less than 5% that might have issues when changing from 1.2 to 1.5.3). There is no way that you'll be able to use '-norawinput' in a config with 1.2 and like Toni said the problem is long gone.
TCD is offline  
Old 08 April 2009, 21:22   #6
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
very illuminating reply, im now begining to realise that i am gonna have to redo configs to use 1.5.3 without any probs whatsoever (or install xp on a seperate partition, but thats a whole other, tricky, option !).

i was really hoping to just shove everything across like i did when i put my winuae/lemonade folder on my xp netbook (man,i dislike vista !)
kirk is offline  
Old 08 April 2009, 21:29   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Then you got me all wrong Sorry, I seem to be quite confusing sometimes (will try to work on that ).
You don't have to do anything, unless there is a problem. Okay I give you a short howto :

Install WinUAE 1.5.3 to a different folder (if your old folder is 'C:\Amiga\WinUAE' just call the new one 'C:\Amiga\WinUAE153'.
Start WinUAE 1.5.3.
You'll see all your configs are already there and you just need to rescan your kickrom files (go to the paths window and press 'Rescan ROMs').
You can still use WinUAE 1.2
Start your configs with 1.5.3 and see if they work. A few ones might need a bit of adjustment, but that's all.

You might think that I'm quite theoretical here, but I have 2800+ configs and I update WinUAE since 1.0 on a regualar basis
TCD is offline  
Old 08 April 2009, 22:04   #8
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
its not ur explanations at fault, its thicky me !

anyway i will have to weigh up my options to get winuae running on more than 1 pc and carrying on from where i leave off on each, but at least the replys i get here have given me the info i need to do what needs to be done.

i must confess though,lazy as i am, i wud still love to just port my winuae/lemonade installation in all its entirety to another pc and just go,safe in the knowledge that nowt is gonna go amiss when im in the zone whupping another shooters boss !

cheers
kirk is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 04:54   #9
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
just a quick plea here,

is it really not possible to put the -norawinput command in a config (after all, winuae can be started by just opening a config file), ive decided i really wanna attempt this, or maybe some utility that will let me link my winuae exe directly to the command so i can use a frontend (like the compatibility mode for programs when you select a previous operating system to run em),

i know im harping on about this, but ill only give up my quest when i realise its utterly impossible, but surely it must be possible to open a prog in vista with a command line without actually having to fire up the start/run box first, and every time.

cheers
kirk is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 08:24   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
You're an anxious guy kirk What you could try is to make a batch file that looks like this :
Code:
WinUAE -norawinput %1
and point this this instead of WinUAE in Lemonade. Maybe that will work
TCD is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 19:12   #11
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
spot on there, cos i am rather !

i dont wanna strain ur patience but cud you briefly explain how to create a batch file, cos im actually quite excited now cos i think ur suggestion cud work.

cheers
kirk is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 19:20   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Start the Windows Editor program, paste the line from my previous post in there and save it with a name like 'WinUAE_GB.bat' to your WinUAE 1.2 folder. Make sure that the name is not 'WinUAE_GB.bat.txt' afterwards (rename the file if it is). That should do the trick.

Option #2 : Download the attached file
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE_GB.zip (145 Bytes, 110 views)
TCD is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 19:21   #13
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
edit: actually cyberdruid, strike that last request, i forgot i can google on how to do that, sorry for expecting to be spoon fed !

cheers
kirk is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 19:22   #14
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
ooops youve already done it , great, thanks again, you are patient and sometimes i type before i think, anyway if off to giv it a whirl, ill let u know if it works.

cheers
kirk is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 19:23   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Well now that I have your spoon ready, you can also use it
TCD is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 19:36   #16
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
ah well, thanx for trying.
nowt happens when lemonade trys to start a game, i think it only only looks for winuae exe, im just gonna try to rename the batch file to exe, u never know, ill keep u posted.
kirk is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 19:42   #17
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
can not get it going, but at least i dont get the message that winuae can not be opened (like i did before when trying the winuae exe directly), with the batch file in place , after a moments activity (the busy icon appears) nowt appears, so at least it partially worked cos i did not windows nagging me to stop bieng a naughty boy
kirk is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 20:11   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
If you rename the .bat file to WinUAE.exe, you have to rename the original WinUAE.exe too. Rename WinUAE.exe to WinUAE12.exe and change the .bat file the following way :
Code:
WinUAE12.exe -norawinput %1 %2 %3 %4
The extra '%' parameters are in there just to make sure that this is not the problem (might also be possible that this was the only problem in the first 'version'). If that doesn't work I really recommend that you switch to 1.5.3, because building workarounds that cause new problems for an old version isn't really a good idea. I can (to certain degree) understand that you want to keep 1.2, but as you can see this old version also has side effects on Vista. Well it's your choice
TCD is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 20:24   #19
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
thanx for reply,
what i did was edit the bat with the line

start winuae.exe -norawinput

and now clicking on the bat file WILL open winuae,whereas before it did not, its just lemonade now that is the stubborn blighter and refuses to start from the bat, but hey, thanx to you i am making some headway, the only little prob now is just lemonade to strut its stuff and accept the bat file instead of a winuae exe, man , almost there !, i hope

cheers
kirk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem to load config file and quicksavestate Kloks support.WinUAE 23 30 March 2013 19:35
Detailed WinUAE config file description ldaneels support.WinUAE 5 21 October 2012 07:42
Any way to stop winuae from writing out the config file after it quits? jimmy2x2x support.WinUAE 5 31 March 2012 23:04
Autoload for config file at startup hoderer support.WinUAE 3 04 May 2010 08:56
KX Light - Linux Editor destroys config-file!? martinalexander support.OtherUAE 50 09 October 2008 23:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12010 seconds with 14 queries