English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2002, 20:16   #1
Traquer
 
Posts: n/a
saving civilization

how can i save a game of civilization on winUAE?
i really need help quickly before i have to turn it off!!!

thanks in advance
 
Old 08 April 2002, 20:20   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,907
Are you running it from floppies or a hard disk?

The best thing is to run it from hard disk - saving is easy then. If running the A1200 version, it's also a good idea to hack it a bit to remove annoying screen fades.

However, the best thing is to run Civilization 2 on the PC!
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 20:22   #3
Traquer
 
Posts: n/a
im running it from flopies. 4 of them all together
 
Old 08 April 2002, 20:29   #4
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Hack for screen fades? How do you do that? I gave up on playing it on my A1200 because of it being slow, and the fades weren't helping at all.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 20:31   #5
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,907
In the 'Floppy' tab of WinUAE, you can 'Create Standard "Floppy"', which should make a formatted ADF on your PC hard disk. Then you can insert that disk and save directly to it.

I should write something here about running Civ from hard disk...
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 08 April 2002, 20:33   #6
Traquer
 
Posts: n/a
i created a blank floppy, but when i click on the games menu 'save game' is light and i cant click it
 
Old 08 April 2002, 20:52   #7
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,907
The Civ AGA patch was on Aminet - I can't find it there at the moment. I've upload the patched AGA executable to the Zone. However, I think it's the uncracked version and will ask questions a little bit into the game...

As for saving in Civ - I'm not sure why it's not available...
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 09 April 2002, 19:50   #8
Tallhill
 
Posts: n/a
zakfab, did you try to use the shortcut key instead? If I remember correctly it was Ctrl-S to save in Civ. That might work.

Or, I'm not 100% sure, but I think Civilization's copy protection disabled saving if you didn't give the correct answers. You might want to find a cracked version if this is the case.
 
Old 10 April 2002, 00:41   #9
Traquer
 
Posts: n/a
yeah, i have an uncracked version.
it lets me save now, im not sure why it suddenly decided to let me.
when it asked me the question i guessed right
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civilization - The Challenge II CodyJarrett project.Maptapper 3 23 March 2016 17:18
Civilization mai request.Old Rare Games 8 03 September 2010 15:49
Civilization issue Lorfarius support.Games 4 23 January 2010 15:23
Civilization Anonymous oldpx Retrogaming General Discussion 0 29 August 2005 01:21
Looking for Civilization Screenshot...... Enverex Retrogaming General Discussion 5 22 September 2003 14:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08978 seconds with 13 queries