English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 September 2006, 17:27   #1
tarr
Registered User
tarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 105
can winuae read lha?

can winuae read lha? I would like to run some lha stuff from aminet on my winuaed PC. Is teher a way?
tarr is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 17:29   #2
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Yes, you can us lha in winuae.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 17:30   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
just install an OS (3.9 preferably, that has build-in support)
if u still cannot open lha archives, just download lha from aminet...
keropi is offline  
Old 25 September 2006, 13:44   #4
sniperchaz
Zone Friend
sniperchaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: MARGATE UK
Age: 59
Posts: 33
I have been using Classic Workbench ADVSP and have used Classic workbench full and ADV with kickstart 3.1 and have not been able to get the LHA to work with Dopus nor directly to de-crunch LHa files even though the commands have been installed i have even installed manualy Quick Lha which works fine on my REAL AMIGA 1200 but i cannot get any lha programme to work on any winUAE setupany advice and help would be most appreciated as it getting very frustrating having to un-lha programmes on my 1200 then networking them over to my laptop to use them under winUAE thanks in advance
sniperchaz is offline  
Old 25 September 2006, 15:51   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Make sure you have the lha program in the C directory of your boot drive.

You can always run lha from the command line. Enter

lha x drive:path/archive.lha other_drive:destination/

for example

lha x "winhd_c:my files/xyz.lha" ram:

As an alternative you can use WinRAR to unpack LhA archives with Windows. However, some file information like file notes and protection bits might get lost as well as some files cannot be extracted because their names are illegal in Windows file system (e.g. the " " file in the MUI archive).
thomas is offline  
Old 26 September 2006, 00:08   #6
sniperchaz
Zone Friend
sniperchaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: MARGATE UK
Age: 59
Posts: 33
thx thomas im still very rusty with the old command line been long time since i last used a real amiga and being old takes it out on the old grey matter lol
sniperchaz is offline  
Old 26 September 2006, 12:26   #7
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 48
Posts: 3,074
With WinUAE use P96 version of ClassicWB. LHA works fine for me.
Anubis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lha size limit or Winuae ? gibs support.Apps 5 03 February 2012 23:39
Making LHA archives that the Amiga can read? Muzer support.Other 7 02 October 2009 21:26
lha files read by UAE? dionisis New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 09 April 2007 12:55
How to use LHA files (WinUAE) Jacko New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 14 January 2007 12:46
No LHA support in WinUAE? Medvind request.UAE Wishlist 3 15 June 2004 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06494 seconds with 13 queries