English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2004, 22:46   #1
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 684
AR3 using Kickstart 2.0 question

I know the AR3 was A500 only but in thread

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...+kickstart+2.0

Toni suggests that it will be able to work in Kickstart 2 via a patch yet it just goes green screen after the initial bootup AR screen.

Any idea's?
Mclane is offline  
Old 21 January 2004, 20:57   #2
pjhutch
 
Posts: n/a
You cannot use AR3 with KS 2. Its a KS 1.3 only device.
 
Old 21 January 2004, 21:27   #3
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 684
Yep I know the hardware was only for KS 1.3, I said that in the post but if you read the thread Toni explains that the reason it didn't work was poor programming and there would be a patch in WinUAE to allow it to work on 2.0 with the AR3 roms.

I just wondered if the patch was ever done or was going to happen.
Mclane is offline  
Old 22 January 2004, 19:31   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,316
AR3 KS 2.0 compability patch was working but it probably got broken later. I'll try to fix it someday...
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 January 2004, 19:46   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,114
Quote:
Originally posted by pjhutch
You cannot use AR3 with KS 2. Its a KS 1.3 only device.
What?

AR3 works with 1.3 and 2.04 just fine. I never tried it with 3.1 so I can't vouch for that..

However, if you run it on a pre rev5 board, you might break the Amiga! I broke two old 1.2 A500s by plugging in the AR3.. They started intermittently rebooting and guruing even with the AR3 removed. :-(
Jope is offline  
Old 22 January 2004, 19:54   #6
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 684
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
AR3 KS 2.0 compability patch was working but it probably got broken later. I'll try to fix it someday...
No probs Toni..

Was more a confirmation that I was not going mad when it wasn't working, thanks for the reply and the hard work as per normal!
Mclane is offline  
Old 22 January 2004, 19:58   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,114
Quote:
Originally posted by Jope
What?

AR3 works with 1.3 and 2.04 just fine. I never tried it with 3.1 so I can't vouch for that..

Ok, I just talked with Toni on IRC and it seems that the versions he's tried indeed do have some code that breaks under 2.04..

I'll have to dump my AR3 this weekend, perhaps it's a different version.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 January 2004, 21:00   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, even my old AR2 worked fine on my A500+ with Kick 2.04
RetroMan is offline  
Old 22 January 2004, 21:17   #9
WintermuteX
Junior Member
WintermuteX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
I got it running by starting the amiga with an kickselector on 1.3 position and switching it to 2.0 while holding down reset (no joke)
WintermuteX is offline  
Old 01 February 2004, 19:11   #10
clenched
 
Posts: n/a
AR3 and KS2.0

Try this:
After AR3 initial screen goes away hit the freeze button.
press F3
in the Module Interna box highlight "NoRes"
exit this screen
then type x to exit AR3
Now, Ctrl-Amiga-Amiga and you should get the purple KS screen
hit freeze again to see if it worked.
 
Old 01 February 2004, 22:30   #11
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 684
Re: AR3 and KS2.0

Quote:
Originally posted by clenched
Try this:
After AR3 initial screen goes away hit the freeze button.
press F3
in the Module Interna box highlight "NoRes"
exit this screen
then type x to exit AR3
Now, Ctrl-Amiga-Amiga and you should get the purple KS screen
hit freeze again to see if it worked.
Nice one..works a treat.

Many thanks
Mclane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another AR3 bug Galahad/FLT support.WinUAE 1 19 March 2013 08:31
kickstart 1.4 question cause winuae latest beta hanschke New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 06 October 2007 00:14
How do I use AR3 from WinUAE Jherek Carnelia Coders. General 18 14 March 2007 00:13
Kickstart ROM Question... HCF Retrogaming General Discussion 16 24 December 2004 13:41
AR3.zip? Titler support.WinUAE 2 05 November 2004 23:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07811 seconds with 13 queries