English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2019, 13:12   #1
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 108
I think my Vampire has died?

I recently had lots of trouble with leaking caps and eventually got a A600 board recapped - but before i even had chance to use my Vampire on it something has gone wrong causing the board to freeze solid after being turned on for a few seconds so I turned to ebay and got a really nice condition A600, no sign of cap leak, no fishy smell, no sound problems and plays every floppy game I have thrown at it so far so I think ok its stable time to fit my Vamp - with the vamp fitted all I get is solid green screen with a repeating audio glitch sound and then the machine resets every few seconds before doing the same again... a few people are thinking something is toast on my Vamp so I ask if you guys have any ideas? in the mean time i have purchased another but think im gonna sell it and get A500 setup to avoid the cap issues!!!
lord of time is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 14:53   #2
sean_sk
Gimmemore Commodore

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 200
The Vampire is probably not seated onto the CPU properly. I had similar issues with mine and I believe the issue lies with the PLCC sockets that are used. They are possibly a tad too deep and the pins sometimes don't make solid contact all the way around. To test it, I pushed mine down a little harder while turning it on and it booted fine. So I took to the recommendation to lightly sand down the socket closer to the pins and it seems to work. Despite that, what I ended up doing after that was de-soldering the socket off the ACA620EC that I had, since I reckon it's a better quality socket, and swapping it over to the Vampire.
sean_sk is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 14:55   #3
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 108
Thanks for the info but my socket had worn out and was too loose so this is a brand new socket that I had fitted... would this still be an issue?
lord of time is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 15:11   #4
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 108
just checked its definately not the socket - i feel like its 350 quid down the drain if i cant get it working
lord of time is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 16:17   #5
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 838
The Vampire clips onto the existing processor correct? Have you tried cleaning the contacts with isopropyl alcohol?
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 11 August 2019, 17:42   #6
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 269
Hang in there mate...have you posted on the Vampire user group on facebook...?
Mark sealey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: Cybervision 64 died on me Wrangler support.Hardware 10 21 August 2016 10:24
My A4000D died voyager support.Hardware 3 11 March 2012 08:45
Monitor just died edd_jedi support.Hardware 18 16 August 2010 17:28
Another IDE has died? JackTheKnife support.Hardware 33 28 November 2009 21:06
HELP think my motherboard died :( ami_junkie support.Hardware 6 06 January 2009 03:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06177 seconds with 13 queries