English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2019, 12:32   #1
Englyst
Registered User

Englyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Age: 47
Posts: 97
SetPatch using 5MB fast

Hi everyone.

Finally having my A4000 working again, I proceeded to install AOS 3.1.4.1 on it. I have 16 MB fast and after SetPatch has run, it has gobbled up 5 MB fastmem! I have the 3.1.4 ROMs installed physically.

Config:
A4000 with an A3640 (68040 at 25 Mhz)
Mediator 4000d rev 1.0
Voodoo 5 5500
Realtek 8139C Fast Ethernet card
1 IDE HDD
1 IDE DVD Rom drive

So not a complicated setup, but loosing loads of my fastmem when I have the ROM's installed seems excessive. And after Workbench has loaded I have 7.5 MB Fastmem available.

I haven't got the memory on the Voodoo card to work as system memory yet. Working on that...

So does anyone know why SetPatch eats up so much memory? That's not in the system requirements from Hyperion!

Here's the numbers:

BEFORE SetPatch 45.25:

Available In-Use Maximum Largest
chip 2012560 68208 2080768 2012448
fast 16017832 759384 16777216 16010352
total 18030392 827592 18857984 16010352

AFTER SetPatch 45.25:

Available In-Use Maximum Largest
chip 2012464 68304 2080768 2012152
fast 11264336 5512880 16777216 11242032
total 13276800 5581184 18857984 11242032



Last edited by Englyst; 03 August 2019 at 12:37.
Englyst is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 03:36   #2
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 1,991
http://de6.aminet.net/docs/help/AmigaOS_3.1.4-FAQ.txt

Read 3.12
gulliver is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 04:07   #3
Englyst
Registered User

Englyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Age: 47
Posts: 97
Damn! Didn't see that. Thanks for the heads up on it. My bad! Must get more memory then... ??
Englyst is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 05:01   #4
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
solutions

1:such os 3.4.1.1 is very very buggy : uninstall it (recommended option)
2:use old any other setpatch version or use the 68040.library which comes in install disk
Mrz is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 05:50   #5
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 1,991
Please ignore the bad "solutions" mentioned in the post above. As this has nothing to do with 3.1.4. It is about the MMULibs setting up tables. And also downgrading the SetPatch version will leave out bug fixes which makes the system unstable.

You can either as you suggested, add more memory, or replace your MMULibs with the old Commdore one (which is certainly not ideal because it is unmantained and has some issues here and there).
gulliver is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 09:33   #6
Englyst
Registered User

Englyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Age: 47
Posts: 97
Thanks for the follow-up. I agree that those options aren't ideal and I for one do not find 3.1.4.1 buggy as Mrz said. I will probably be getting more memory somehow.

Have a nice weekend
Englyst is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 16:31   #7
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
solutions

1:such os 3.4.1.1 is very very buggy : uninstall it (recommended option)
2:use old any other setpatch version or use the 68040.library which comes in install disk
If so, I would be curious to read your bug reports. Probably after you read the FAQ. The memory usage is not related to bugs.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 04 August 2019, 16:40   #8
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Englyst View Post
Finally having my A4000 working again, I proceeded to install AOS 3.1.4.1 on it. I have 16 MB fast and after SetPatch has run, it has gobbled up 5 MB fastmem!
To know more details, please post the output of "MuScan" and "ShowConfig" after running SetPatch. I would guess that the reason is that the Voodo card reserves a huge amount of address space while only having a small amount of memory on board.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 05 August 2019, 18:44   #9
Englyst
Registered User

Englyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Age: 47
Posts: 97
Hi Thomas.

Here's the output from MuScan, ShowConfig and also from PCIInfo:

MuScan:

Quote:
MuScan 46.1 (02.07.2016) © THOR

68040 MMU detected.
MMU page size is 0x1000 bytes.

Memory map:
0x00000000 - 0x001FFFFF CacheInhibit Imprecise NonSerial
0x00200000 - 0x00BBFFFF Blank
0x00BC0000 - 0x00BFFFFF CacheInhibit I/O space
0x00C00000 - 0x00D7FFFF Blank
0x00D80000 - 0x00DFFFFF CacheInhibit I/O space
0x00E00000 - 0x00EFFFFF Blank
0x00F00000 - 0x00F7FFFF CacheInhibit
0x00F80000 - 0x00FFFFFF ROM
0x01000000 - 0x06FFFFFF Blank
0x07000000 - 0x07FFFFFF CopyBack
0x08000000 - 0x3FFFFFFF Blank
0x40000000 - 0x40FFFFFF CacheInhibit I/O space
0x41000000 - 0x5FFFFFFF Blank
0x60000000 - 0x7FFFFFFF CacheInhibit I/O space
0x80000000 - 0xFFFFFFFF Blank
ShowConfig:

Quote:
PROCESSOR: CPU 68040/68882fpu/68040mmu
CUSTOM CHIPS: AA PAL Alice (id=$0023), AA Lisa (id=$00F8)
VERS: Kickstart version 46.143, Exec version 46.45, Disk version 45.194
RAM: Node type $A, Attributes $505 (FAST), at $7000000-$7FFFFFF (16.0 meg)
Node type $A, Attributes $703 (CHIP), at $4000-$1FFFFF (~2.0 meg)
BOARDS:
ELBOX-Computer MEDIATOR PCI 4000 (PCI/Z III bridge): Prod=2206/33($89E/$21)
(@$40000000, size 16meg, subsize same)
ELBOX-Computer opt. space for MEDIATOR PCI 4000 memory: Prod=2206/161($89E/$A1)
(@$60000000, size 512meg, subsize same)
PCI Info:

Quote:
Pci Device 1:
VendorID: $90ec
VendorName: Unknown
DeviceID: $8139
DeviceName: Unknown
ClassCode: $20080
RevisionID: $10
InterruptPin: 0
SubsystemVendorID: $9429
SubsystemID: $d010
IOSpace0: $40c06000 - $40c060ff
MemSpace1: $60000000 - $600000ff

Pci Device 2:
VendorID: $121a
VendorName: 3dfx Interactive Inc
DeviceID: $9
DeviceName: Voodoo5
ClassCode: $30000
RevisionID: $1
InterruptPin: 4
SubsystemVendorID: $121a
SubsystemID: $2
MemSpace0: $64000000 - $67ffffff
MemSpace1: $68000000 - $6fffffff
IOSpace2: $40c06100 - $40c061ff
RomSpace: $60100000 - $6010ffff
First card is my FastEthernet card - weird why it doesn't recognise it right now. Realtek 8139C.

Thanks for helping!
Englyst is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furia ECO2 rev2.b addmem 1.5mb elz support.Hardware 1 21 December 2018 17:11
What if the CD32 had 1.5MB chip + 0.5MB Fast RAM eXeler0 Amiga scene 30 18 July 2018 12:22
SetPatch: Unloading possible? mrleeman support.Apps 1 21 July 2008 10:06
Minimig PCB & Power Computing A500 1.5mb ram expansion for sale. Paul_s MarketPlace 2 11 March 2008 20:55
My HD (big images 1.5mb+) BippyM Hardware pics 4 02 March 2008 19:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06738 seconds with 13 queries