English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2019, 04:25   #1
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 17
What's wrong with this startup-sequence?

I try to autoload a game using WHDLoad. For this I have the "WHDLoad" file instaled in the "DH0: /c", while the game is in DH1:

The boot disk is "DH1:" so it is the active directory.

I have this code in the "startup-sequence" file:

Code:
cd dh0:c
whdload dh1:AlienBreed3D2AGA.slave PRELOAD NOWRITECACHE
And it produces this error: "object not found" "cd failed returncode 20"

But if immediately after the error, from the same CLI window I write by hand the same code, it works well.

In the same way...

If I copy the file "WHDLoad" in the "DH1:", to run directly from this unit and avoid the need to change of unit with the "cd" command, using this code:

Code:
whdload AlienBreed3D2AGA.slave PRELOAD NOWRITECACHE
Also produces error: "wrong number of arguments" "whdload failure returncode 10"

And again if I write by hand the same line of code, the game runs ok.


Well...

I do not know much about how "startup-sequence" works, but seeing the result it seems to me that CLI commands can not be used in the same way as writing in real time.

Can someone help me with the creation of this startup-sequence?

Thanks a lot.
badflame is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 05:13   #2
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 414
Hello and Welcome to AmigaOS, an Unix like OS before Linux was crated.

Why have you not installed the OS which would then boot to Workbench? Then from Workbench you could run the WHDLoad installed game/demo...?

DH0: is great for basic and average users, and is commonly the Boot Partition. Why is DH1: your boot/active partition? We don't generally call it an "Active" partition, as Windows users do, but it's only active by Priority not the ways Windows does it. I'm curious. You used "DH0: /C" with means there's a space in the path. "C" doesn't have a "space" in the path. It's "DH0:C", unless you did a typo. But never, ever with AmigaOS is it /...that's a Windows thing.

Why are you using "whdload dh1:AlienBreed3D2AGA.slave PRELOAD NOWRITECACHE" when "WHDLoad DH1:AlienBreed3D2AGA.slave PRELOAD NOCACHE" would work? You might be misunderstanding the ToolTypes.

When you comment that it's the active directory, do you mean Booting or by CD?

An Amiga Pureist also never used "startup-sequence". It's always "Startup-Sequence". I'm messing with you while being honest...and particular.

There isn't any need to CD into DH0:C to access WHDLoad. Unless you saved the files there. (OOPS!) Haha. Since DH1: is your Boot partition, when you type WHDLoad it should search C: or DH1:C as the path. Understand?

"cd dh0:c
whdload dh1:AlienBreed3D2AGA.slave PRELOAD NOWRITECACHE"

Right, the C is not in DH0:, it's in DH1:C.. It's also looking for "AlienBreed3D2AGA.slave" to be in DH1:...and it's not there. You don't need DH1: to be before AlienBreed3D2AGA.slave. It'll search for WHDLoad in your AmigaDOS path, but if you're not in the root of the Game's install, it won't find the Salve file.

There are a lot of possibilities. Please share your entire Startup-Sequence.

WHDLoad is a CLI command, and it will function correctly if all is installed and being used as intended. So, again, let's see the Startup-Sequence before going too much further. You seem to have a Not so common install..which is usually only done with advanced users OR people who don't really understand what they're doing. So, let's check..and get it cleared.


Before ANYTHING ELSE... Are you Using WinUAE, and what version? Or are you Using REAL Hardware, and if so...what kind? Just because the game is AGA doesn't mean you're using AGA Emulated or Real.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 05:36   #3
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 17
Gee! Everything has been solved by exchanging the number of the unit

I configured the units from WinUAE on the contrary, it's to say:

- DH1: system.hdf (with the Workbench and WHDLoad installed)
- DH0: AlienBreed3D2AGA.7z

And with this "startup-sequence", ups sorry, this "Startup-Sequence" works fine:

Code:
dh1:c/whdload alienbreed3d2aga.slave PRELOAD NOWRITECACHE
Thanks a lot!!!

Anyway, only for curiosity, it is not possible to include a "CD" command inside a "Startup-Sequence" file, right?
badflame is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 07:04   #4
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by badflame View Post
Anyway, only for curiosity, it is not possible to include a "CD" command inside a "Startup-Sequence" file, right?
It's just an ordinary script file, anything that is valid in a script file can be used, including the CD command.

(Of course such changes are probably better to be done in User-startup instead...)
Minuous is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 07:13   #5
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
It's just an ordinary script file, anything that is valid in a script file can be used, including the CD command.

(Of course such changes are probably better to be done in User-startup instead...)
Ok, then I suppose the error also occurred due to the fact that I selected as "boot" unit the "DH1:"
badflame is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 11:08   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 3,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by badflame View Post
Anyway, only for curiosity, it is not possible to include a "CD" command inside a "Startup-Sequence" file, right?
Is it possible? Yes. But I can't think of any reason you'd ever want to do it. I'd consider it bad practice.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 12:48   #7
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 408
The original startup-sequence script probably failed because the "cd" command was not in a path that the script could find - hence the "object not found" message?
solarmon is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 13:24   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by badflame View Post

Can someone help me with the creation of this startup-sequence?

Thanks a lot.
This is the correct Command to start the game from the Startup-sequence (WHDLoad must be in DH0:C)

CD DH1:
C:WHDLoad DH1:AlienBreed3DAGA.Slave PRELOAD NOWRITECACHE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 13:45   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
The original startup-sequence script probably failed because the "cd" command was not in a path that the script could find - hence the "object not found" message?
With an A1200, "cd" is actually in the 3.0 / 3.1 ROM AFAIK so no need for this to be in the C: folder.
DamienD is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 13:48   #10
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
The original startup-sequence script probably failed because the "cd" command was not in a path that the script could find - hence the "object not found" message?
Oops! Sorry, just realised now that 'CD' should be an internal command, so the error was probably because it couldn't find "DH0:C" - probably because it didn't exist - as already stated by AC/DC HACKER!
solarmon is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 14:47   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
With an A1200, "cd" is actually in the 3.0 / 3.1 ROM AFAIK so no need for this to be in the C: folder.
Yes Damiano however the CD Command is resident in ROM from OS 2.x
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 17:30   #12
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 713
Quote:
Originally Posted by badflame View Post
Gee! Everything has been solved by exchanging the number of the unit
But this is just a dirty work-around for some misconfiguration, which should be solveable in more logical way
jPV is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 18:15   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by jPV View Post
But this is just a dirty work-around for some misconfiguration, which should be solveable in more logical way
Yes, because it will be difficult to launch applications assigned to DH0, and will not have available libraries, devices and system files, really not move "everything" in DH1.

In any case you can restore the volumes and use the command I reported that works perfectly.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 June 2019, 19:51   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,097
I don't think badflame moved all C / Fonts / Libs etc. from the "system.hdf"...

I took it as he just had the order of hard drives added incorrectly in his WinUAE configuration i.e:

Code:
- DH1: system.hdf (with the Workbench and WHDLoad installed)
- DH0: AlienBreed3D2AGA.7z
I assume he fixed this (besides now using the correct syntax) by moving the hard drives like so:

Code:
- DH0: system.hdf (with the Workbench and WHDLoad installed)
- DH1: AlienBreed3D2AGA.7z
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 June 2019, 01:05   #15
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by badflame View Post
Gee! Everything has been solved by exchanging the number of the unit

Code:
dh1:c/whdload alienbreed3d2aga.slave PRELOAD NOWRITECACHE
Thanks a lot!!!

Anyway, only for curiosity, it is not possible to include a "CD" command inside a "Startup-Sequence" file, right?
Exxxcelllent!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
This is the correct Command to start the game from the Startup-sequence (WHDLoad must be in DH0:C)

CD DH1:
C:WHDLoad DH1:AlienBreed3DAGA.Slave PRELOAD NOWRITECACHE
WHDLoad doesn't have to be in C: or PartitionName:C. It may be anywhere you want it to be, but you have to remember to point to that location in Icons or scripts; such as Startup-Sequence, or...User-Startup.

If the command is in C: then C:WHDLoad is not required. C: is inherent in the paths, just as Libs: and L, etc. are.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I don't think badflame moved all C / Fonts / Libs etc. from the "system.hdf"...

I took it as he just had the order of hard drives added incorrectly in his WinUAE configuration i.e:

Code:
- DH1: system.hdf (with the Workbench and WHDLoad installed)
- DH0: AlienBreed3D2AGA.7z
I assume he fixed this (besides now using the correct syntax) by moving the hard drives like so:

Code:
- DH0: system.hdf (with the Workbench and WHDLoad installed)
- DH1: AlienBreed3D2AGA.7z
Yeah...one of my longer examinations and explanations. OOps..haha! Attempting to be "more" than helpful. Ah, well. In person I would have caught that sooner, more visual.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 27 June 2019, 02:49   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Exxxcelllent!

WHDLoad doesn't have to be in C: or PartitionName:C. It may be anywhere you want it to be, but you have to remember to point to that location in Icons or scripts; such as Startup-Sequence, or...User-Startup.
This is obvious, but usually it is very convenient to put the commands in C (Directory) to facilitate execution without the need to remember where the command is located

Quote:
If the command is in C: then C:WHDLoad is not required. C: is inherent in the paths, just as Libs: and L, etc. are.
It depends on where you run WHDLoad and on which "OS Amiga" you are using, by Shell is certainly not necessary but by Workbench in some circumstances is necessary, read below.
If for example you want to run WHDLoad from Workbench 2.x (icon) the WHDLoad command alone does not work, in this case you need path name then C:WHDLoad.
Of course on OS 2.x you can correct this by adding in the Startup-sequence the command "Path C:"

Even on OS 3.x, if WHDLoad is in "C" and you start the Workbench "manually" without using the Startup-sequence, that is "only LoadWB and Endcli" (excuding Path command) inside icon you must necessarily write C:WHDLoad otherwise the WHDLoad command will not be found:

see my comprehensive video

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 June 2019 at 09:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 June 2019, 02:14   #17
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
This is obvious, but usually it is very convenient to put the commands in C (Directory) to facilitate execution without the need to remember where the command is located


It depends on where you run WHDLoad and on which "OS Amiga" you are using, by Shell is certainly not necessary but by Workbench in some circumstances is necessary, read below.
If for example you want to run WHDLoad from Workbench 2.x (icon) the WHDLoad command alone does not work, in this case you need path name then C:WHDLoad.
Of course on OS 2.x you can correct this by adding in the Startup-sequence the command "Path C:"

Even on OS 3.x, if WHDLoad is in "C" and you start the Workbench "manually" without using the Startup-sequence, that is "only LoadWB and Endcli" (excuding Path command) inside icon you must necessarily write C:WHDLoad otherwise the WHDLoad command will not be found:

see my comprehensive video
I've been pretty heavily involved with the Amiga since the A1000. I'm informing you because you don't know me personally. I'm not a new user to Amiga OS - but I won't claim to know everything or remember everything from then. Haha. I also didn't go into great details about the OS versions. I was merely making it known that it's not needed, and most people use Amiga OS 3.x.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 28 June 2019, 02:24   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
and most people use Amiga OS 3.x.
Yes, but if they use custom startup-sequence without "Path C:" you will need to write C:WHDLoad inside the icon.

On any Amiga OS any Directory can be reached without typing the path not only C, Prefs, Utilities etc.., to do this just enter the name of the directory followed by the Path command.

Checked well the "Original Floppies" and also OS 1.x and OS2.x include the Path command in the startup-sequence equal to 3.x

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 July 2019 at 02:07.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 June 2019, 06:20   #19
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes, but if they use custom startup-sequence without "Path C:" you will need to write C:WHDLoad inside the icon.
Major respect to Jay Miner and the team. You may lowercase everything including (libs:, devs: l and it'll still function..but the passion and character begins to be less. I think.

I assure you I didn't miss your previous comments about the OSes and paths.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 29 June 2019, 10:11   #20
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 3,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes, but if they use custom startup-sequence without "Path C:" you will need to write C:WHDLoad inside the icon.
What sort of idiot would remove SYS:C from the path in their S-S? You're talking about a situation that would never happen.
Hewitson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
startup-sequence jarre Coders. General 7 22 October 2018 10:34
3.9 Startup Sequence dannyp1 Amiga scene 2 04 January 2016 20:56
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 22:09
startup-sequence mai support.Other 10 01 June 2010 21:39
Need help with startup-sequence lopos2000 support.Apps 5 01 August 2005 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09379 seconds with 13 queries