English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2019, 01:06   #1
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,305
Text not centered ..... there's a solution ?

Hi guys

In some demos like this one

http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=28732

the text it's not centered

There's a particular configuration to get it working like shown in the screenshots, with the text centered ?

Thanks, chip
chip is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 09:18   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 3,315
Screenshot?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 09:49   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,238
You need to copy a system-configuration file (from the original Workbench disk for example) which enables 80 chars per line to the disk.
StingRay is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 11:51   #4
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,305
Thanks StingRay

And exist some command to launch from the shell which enable this "80 chars" mode ?
chip is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 13:44   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,080
No, you just need to copy "Devs/system-configuration" to the floppy disk.
DamienD is online now  
Old 31 May 2019, 13:48   #6
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,305
Ok, so i need to create an ADF for these kind of demos

Humm, i see if i will do that

Thanks for answer
chip is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 13:52   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,080
Well no, I don't know what format it's in...

You may be able to run it from hard drive; just make sure on the hard drive that you have a "Devs/system-configuration" that has 80 chars per line enabled.
DamienD is online now  
Old 31 May 2019, 13:59   #8
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 3,315
Is it possible to select 40 or 80 character modes via the bootblock? If not, how would the original bootblock version have worked?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 14:08   #9
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,305
Thanks for suggest DamienD

Anyway i will not do that, since most of these demos are OCS and don't work under a system like Classic Workbench which is AGA

In other words, i couldn't try those anyway

I'm forced to create a disk, it seems

Or i will leave those with non aligned text
chip is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 14:59   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
Anyway i will not do that, since most of these demos are OCS and don't work under a system like Classic Workbench which is AGA
Who said anything about running from ClassicWB?

Install WB 1.3 and run from there then if OCS...

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
In other words, i couldn't try those anyway

I'm forced to create a disk, it seems

Or i will leave those with non aligned text
So how were you running this before creating the thread; if not from floppy disk or hard drive?
DamienD is online now  
Old 31 May 2019, 15:03   #11
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,305
I'm running those launching exe from WinUAE
chip is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 15:18   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
I'm running those launching exe from WinUAE
Ok, so make an LHA archive with:
  • Devs/sytem-configuration
  • <demo>.exe
Now mount the .LHA file and start emulation.
DamienD is online now  
Old 31 May 2019, 15:19   #13
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,305
Ok ..... thanks for reply, i will try that
chip is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 15:26   #14
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,305
No, it doesn't work

But it's not a problem really

It works if i create a disk
chip is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 15:45   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
No, it doesn't work
Sorry, I missed a step

Ok, so make an LHA archive with:
  • Devs/sytem-configuration
  • <demo>.exe
  • S/Startup-Sequence
In the "S/Startup-Sequence":

Code:
Defjam-Minigame
Now mount the .LHA file and start emulation.

I've put this in The Zone! for you to try
DamienD is online now  
Old 31 May 2019, 15:46   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,728
And of course ClassicWB isn't AGA only, there are 68K versions too. No need to install something ancient like WB 1.3

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/68k2.htm
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 15:49   #17
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,305
Thanks to ALL for replies guys

I will experiment a little now
chip is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 16:15   #18
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,080
Did you try the file that I put in The Zone! for you i.e. Defjam-Minigame.lha?
DamienD is online now  
Old 31 May 2019, 17:12   #19
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,305
Yes, i tried it, but it doesn't work

What do you mean for mounting it in WinUAE ?

Do you mean load it with "Select image file" ?
chip is offline  
Old 31 May 2019, 17:16   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
Yes, i tried it, but it doesn't work
Of course it works

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
What do you mean for mounting it in WinUAE ?

Do you mean load it with "Select image file" ?
... Load an A500 configuration.
... Select "CD & Hard drives" and click "Add Directory or Archive...".
... Click "Select Archive or Plain File", double-click on "Defjam-Minigame.lha" and click "OK".
... Start emulation.
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is the Amiga display not centered? Akira New to Emulation or Amiga scene 108 24 August 2017 07:51
WinUAE 2.7.0 Display not centered anymore Skylight support.WinUAE 38 20 July 2014 17:18
Some screens are not vertically centered msayed1977 support.WinUAE 4 06 February 2013 15:38
Best Solution, Burning CD Loedown support.Hardware 17 22 March 2009 12:12
Abduction Solution Doozy support.Games 0 20 November 2001 16:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08972 seconds with 13 queries