English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 January 2003, 08:40   #1
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 1,548
A3000 PSU problem

Hi all,

I got a friend that has an A3000 but he sais it has a power problem.

Its an american version (NTSC) and has (had) a 110V supply, he moved here and used a 220-110 converter but now it doesnt work.

He says the converter might have failed and cooked the PSU, could the PSU be substituted with a PC power supply ?

Also should the components (mobo etc) be ok ?

It had something called a Retinaz3 (or close), whats that ?

I am tryint go persuade him to give it to me so I can attempt to fix it, he says its in a shed down south-Western australia. 6 hours drive.
whiteb is offline  
Old 13 January 2003, 03:06   #2
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 561
1st of all, is it a desktop or a tower? I don't know about the tower model, but as for the desktop, you will NOT be able to find another PSU that fits into the A3000 pizza box, unless you buy another 2nd-hand A3000 PSU.

That said, it is possible to hook a PC PSU up to an A3000, it involves splicing a lot of PSU wires, and moving some jumpers on the motherboard.
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 13 January 2003, 13:12   #3
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
If i remember correctly the PSU's in the higher-end amigas use a extraordinary type of PSU's, which generate a so-called "TICK-signal" not present in modern PC-powersupplies, so a PC PSU doesn't work on amigas..

Although i guess it would be possible to build such a TICK-signal generator, but i haven't seen any blueprints or schematics which would describe the chips/circuits needed to make it..

So using a PC supply coupled with the tick-generator board would make changing the dead PSU's a lot easier compared to searching and buying another compu for a whole lotta dosh just because the powersupply died on otherwise perfectly running machine
Phiber is offline  
Old 13 January 2003, 13:37   #4
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Quote:
Originally posted by Phiber
If i remember correctly the PSU's in the higher-end amigas use a extraordinary type of PSU's, which generate a so-called "TICK-signal" not present in modern PC-powersupplies, so a PC PSU doesn't work on amigas..
Not on A4000's, I've been using a PC AT PSU on mine for 8 years...
Severin is offline  
Old 13 January 2003, 14:53   #5
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
Quote:
Originally posted by Severin
Not on A4000's, I've been using a PC AT PSU on mine for 8 years...
Wasn't sure about A4K because i've never owned one

But atleast A2K/A3K PSU's have this "feature"

dunno if the towered A3K has a different PSU as well
Phiber is offline  
Old 13 January 2003, 15:56   #6
AEV
Registered User
AEV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 55
Hi whiteb, I noticed the Australian company Unitech Electronics has on its website 1 A3000 PSU for sale. Here's the link

http://www.unitechelectronics.com/am....htm#A3000PSU1

I think the retina Z3 you mention was some sort of graphics card.
AEV is offline  
Old 14 January 2003, 04:43   #7
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally posted by Phiber
If i remember correctly the PSU's in the higher-end amigas use a extraordinary type of PSU's, which generate a so-called "TICK-signal" not present in modern PC-powersupplies, so a PC PSU doesn't work on amigas..
thats what the motherboard jumper movements do, they negate the need for the PSU to supply a "tick" signal (the TICK signal gets rerouted to the VBLANK signal)

Quote:
Although i guess it would be possible to build such a TICK-signal generator, but i haven't seen any blueprints or schematics which would describe the chips/circuits needed to make it..
there are some schematics on Aminet, one of which I recall being quite danagerous (feeding directly off of mains power). but no need for it on an A3000.
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 14 January 2003, 12:21   #8
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 1,548
Quote:
Originally posted by AEV
Hi whiteb, I noticed the Australian company Unitech Electronics has on its website 1 A3000 PSU for sale. Here's the link

http://www.unitechelectronics.com/am....htm#A3000PSU1

I think the retina Z3 you mention was some sort of graphics card.
Yes I noticed that, I have to wait till the dude decides to give the machine to me, he is waiting for the missus to come upto the city from their country property.

Then an outlay for even a second hand PSU is worth it for a A3000.

I was wondering if the PC power supply would at least allow me to see if any of the hardware was faulty from the power supply dying.

As for the case type, I suspect its probably a desktop.
whiteb is offline  
Old 02 February 2003, 19:47   #9
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
Here's a link that describes the modification of an ATX PC power supply to a desktop A3000. Talks about the tick jumper also. Looks pretty easy to do.

http://www-und.ida.liu.se/~daner964/...scription.html
adolescent is offline  
Old 03 February 2003, 09:18   #10
front243
 
Posts: n/a
Vesalia is selling A3000 PSU's. The price is only 29 euros.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A3000 PSU diagnostics blueprint support.Hardware 1 25 January 2013 12:41
Wanted! A3000 PSU Calhoun MarketPlace 5 21 October 2011 17:05
Need help healing an A3000 PSU 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 25 03 July 2011 10:53
PSU Connectors A3000 & A4000 Cosmos MarketPlace 9 30 August 2010 22:13
Psu A3000 Cosmos request.Other 5 01 March 2010 12:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10560 seconds with 13 queries