English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 December 2015, 18:46   #1
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 84
<none> as default port 2 (game ports)

Hi Toni,
It would be nice if <none> could be the default setting for game port 2 (instead of "keyboard layout A"), if no other device is detected, or if no other choice is made by the user...
But maybe you already took this into account (from another post from me)

Thank you !
Regards
sodapop is offline  
Old 09 December 2015, 19:50   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
It is already implemented in not yet released beta. (Port #1/#2 default now comes from default.uae)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2016, 13:05   #3
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 84
Hi Toni,

It was implemented... but seems un-implemented, from 3.3.0 (at least). I didn't really pay attention to it, and don't know since when...
But "keyboard layout A" seems to be the default choice once again (used to be <none> since you implemented it in 3.2.2 , IIRC)
I tried with the latest betas, still the same...

Thank tou !

Last edited by sodapop; 17 September 2016 at 20:32.
sodapop is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 16:10   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
Works normally here.

default.uae joyport1=none. Load config with unplugged USB game controller in joyport1: <none> stays.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2016, 16:55   #5
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 84
Sorry, but I tried with my laptop too, just to be sure...
WinUAE was still 3.2.2 on my laptop, I tested it, works fine (<none> as game port 2), then I upgraded to 3.3.0: "keyboard layout A" as game port 2 !
Then, I put back the 3.2.2 version: works fine (<none> as game port 2)

I did the same with my desktop WinUAE: works fine when I re-install 3.2.2, but "keyboard layout A" comes back with 3.3.0 or latest beta... (no matter if I use USB device or not)

I then installed a fresh 3.3.0 on a friend of mine PC's : "keyboard layout A" as game port 2 !

Last edited by sodapop; 15 September 2016 at 17:12.
sodapop is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 20:56   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
I can't duplicate. Attach your default.uae (if it exists) and config you load.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2016, 21:23   #7
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 40
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate. Attach your default.uae (if it exists) and config you load.
I was curious so I had to check my gameport settigs,too.

In my everyday config I saved it with a gamepad pluged in.
It defaults to KB layout A with the the gamepad unpluged.

Same in quickstart.

No default.uae found on my harddisk.Tested in WinUAE 3.3.0.

EDIT: nearly forgot, here's my config.
Attached Files
File Type: uae scalos.uae (17.5 KB, 64 views)
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 21:25   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
Thats exactly how it is designed to work. A is the default unless default.uae has it set to something else.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2016, 21:30   #9
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 40
Posts: 646
Thanks. I somehow missed that.
What am I supposed to write in default.uae to let it default to "none"?

EDIT: got it!
Just set it to none and save it as default from WinUAE....

Stupid me.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 21:32   #10
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 84
I think it couldn't be easier to duplicate: install a fresh 3.3.0 version somewhere on your PC, maybe in another partition or a folder in "My documents" or whatever , and run WinUAE from there... then look at Game ports / port 2 , and you should find "Keyboard layout A", instead of <none> in 3.2.2

If you do that with 3.2.2, you will find <none>
If you do that with 3.3.0 you will find "keyboard layout A" (as it was before you corrected it !)
So, something has changed between those 2 versions...

Last edited by sodapop; 15 September 2016 at 21:44.
sodapop is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 21:38   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by sodapop View Post
I think it couldn't be easier to duplicate: install a fresh 3.3.0 version somewhere on your PC, maybe in another partition or a folder in "My documents" or whatever , and run WinUAE from there... then look at Game ports / port 2 , and you should find "Keyboard layout A" instead of <none> in 3.2.2
Which is exactly correct. A is the default, has always been the default. This behavior can't be changed without breaking too many existing configs.

If <none> is shown in some other version (without default.uae), it is wrong and broken. (and I can't duplicate it with 3.2.2 either, A is shown if no default.uae)

Using default.uae to override it was the only solution that didn't break backwards compatibility.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2016, 21:42   #12
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 40
Posts: 646
I did not install WinUAE in ages. Is there a default.uae created in 3.2.2 install but not in 3.3.0?
I could swear I once deleted such a file in the past.
At least I was a bit baffled not to find it in my uae folder.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 21:52   #13
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If <none> is shown in some other version (without default.uae), it is wrong and broken. (and I can't duplicate it with 3.2.2 either, A is shown if no default.uae)

Using default.uae to override it was the only solution that didn't break backwards compatibility.
<none> was shown in 3.2.2 because you took my previous complaint into account and you modified it :

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=80652

--> When loading config with joystick that is not available, switch to keyboard layout that was previously selected or none, not layout A. Set layout A in default.uae if you want old behavior.

If I understand correctly: <none> was then the default option. For "layout A", user must choose it deliberately, and save to default. Wich was great for me ! ;-)
But now, it reverted to what it was before...

Quote:
Which is exactly correct. A is the default, has always been the default
No, not always ! you changed it for 3.2.2 !

Last edited by sodapop; 15 September 2016 at 22:01.
sodapop is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 22:01   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
Ok, now I remember.. But I still can't see any difference between 3.2.2 and 3.3.0 (without default.uae, unplugged USB joystick configured). <none> appears.

Attach your config file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2016, 22:09   #15
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 84
here it is...
Attached Files
File Type: uae default.uae (10.7 KB, 65 views)
sodapop is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 22:21   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by sodapop View Post
here it is...
joyport1=kbd1

It has keyboard layout configured.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2016, 22:32   #17
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
joyport1=kbd1

It has keyboard layout configured.
Because it's the defaut file I created from the fresh install of 3.3.0 !
Basically, I installed 3.3.0 in a folder in My Documents, from scratch. Then, I only changed the ROM path, save it to "default"... and sent the file to you !
That means that by default, it is NOT <none>

Now, here is my default file from my REAL WinUAE (joyport1=none), but that won't change layout A from being chosen...
Attached Files
File Type: uae default.uae (18.7 KB, 58 views)
sodapop is offline  
Old 15 September 2016, 22:37   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,125
This is invalid, it has "old style" joystick config entry set to none but later joystick options are not set to none:

joyport1=none
joyportfriendlyname1=Saitek P990 Dual Analog Pad

How did you create this config? Step by step, exactly, thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2016, 22:47   #19
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 84
I think I dit it years ago, but I can't remember doing anything odd... just choosing my gamepad (Saitek) as port 2 when it was plugged... I didn't put my fingers into the default file...
When my gamepad was unplugged, the fallback choice was "Layout A", before you turned it to <none> in 3.2.2 (logically, according to me).
If you want, I will try to reproduce it with the fresh 3.3.0 install (not before tomorrow morning, sorry)
sodapop is offline  
Old 16 September 2016, 09:29   #20
sodapop
Registered User
sodapop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 84
Hi Toni,

So, when it comes to my "Saitek P990" gamepad, I did the same with the newly installed 3.3.0 that what I did long times ago with much older versions:
I plugged it, launched WinUAE, selected my gamepad in "port 2" list, save the configuration as default, closed WinUAE.
I unplugged my gamepad, launched WinUAE, and port 2 had "keyboard layout A".

I opened default.uae, and it was:

joyport1=joy0
joyport1autofire=none
joyportfriendlyname1=Saitek P990 Dual Analog Pad

But it won't prevent WinUAE from choosing "keyboard layout A" as fallback, instead of <none> as 3.2.2 did...

So, would it possible to do, for later releases, what you did with 3.2.2, plesae ?

Last edited by sodapop; 17 September 2016 at 20:31.
sodapop is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Next ST game port : Oids meynaf Amiga scene 47 20 July 2017 08:15
"Keyboard Layout A" by default for Port 2 ? sodapop support.WinUAE 4 21 November 2015 16:47
asm game - how implement exit to OS via PORTS int Asman Coders. General 4 28 June 2011 11:07
Win32 Game Ports? BobRedthorp Retrogaming General Discussion 11 03 August 2003 13:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11378 seconds with 14 queries