English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 June 2015, 22:57   #1
Aughie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Newry Northern Ireland
Posts: 26
AF cannot find my CDs

I have Amiga forever running on my Windoze 7 desktop. However when I attemted to install a genuine copy of Wordworth and DPaint 5 the installer cannot find the CDs. The annoying thing is DPaint works directly from the CD but I have to enter the code every time before it runs.

How do I correct this??
Aughie is offline  
Old 04 June 2015, 23:04   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Are you using one of the default System configs (if so, which one) or one of your own?
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 June 2015, 21:12   #3
Aughie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Newry Northern Ireland
Posts: 26
When I click on Configuration I get a message saying "WinUAE could not create registry keys! You need administrator privleges.

As I said im new to this so what do I need to do next?
Aughie is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 17:18   #4
Bugala
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Haapamäki
Posts: 194
My guess is you are running to same problem i constantly keep running as well with Win7.

You probably installed AF to c:Programs or something similar, right?

Thing is, when you run Dpaint, it is simply reading from CD, but when you try to install something from CD, it is trying to write something to that C:Programs/AF/... directory, and that is when Win7 is the one preventing you from doing that as you need administrator privileges to do that.


There are two solutions:

1. Somehow you shoudl be able to choose to run it as administrator (might be right click on the icon, and choosing properties and somewhere there)

2. Make another directory under C: for example C:Programs2 and install it there. I suppose then you can get rid of the administrator rights problem.

It is very annoying. Just two days ago i was fixing pictures with gimp, and as i tried to make another copy of the picture file, i couldnt do that to the same directory as it was requiring administrator rights. Hence i saved them to desktop and used resource management afteerwards to copy them where i really wanted them at.
Bugala is offline  
Old 09 June 2015, 21:18   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,116
Sounds like too old version. That WinUAE message has been gone for years.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 June 2015, 21:56   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
I've been using AF since 2009 and I've never had this problem. I just let it install where it wants to (never been given a choice or remember having one). The software gets installed to:

C:Program Files\Cloanto
C:Program files\Common
C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files

I would uninstall and re-install AF.

What edition are you using, Value or Plus?
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beavis CDs MethodGit request.Other 22 05 September 2015 08:43
Some scene cds ascp project.EAB File Server 16 27 April 2014 20:14
Can i help - Amiga CDs Djay AMR suggestions and feedback 6 27 February 2010 01:14
Cover CDs Anubis AMR suggestions and feedback 32 05 June 2007 05:02
Amiga CDs Djay Nostalgia & memories 9 23 September 2006 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06286 seconds with 13 queries