English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 March 2015, 09:19   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
FS-UAE (non-launcher) loading config created in Launcher?

Hi all,

I've created a configuration file using the Launcher version & from Launcher it loads my OS 4.1 installation just fine.

Renamed it to "default", so the no GUI regular non-launcher FS-UAE can see it, but I don't get any further than it loading Kickstart 3.1 screen.

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong? Maybe the Launcher knows things not save in the configuration file, so regular non-GUI FS-UAE can't load it properly?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 18 March 2015, 20:41   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,548
In some cases, configs created by FS-UAE Launcher needs to be launched via it. If you post the config in question, I can check if I see anything there.

Actually, if you use the portable version, that might be the problem. At least in 2.4.x, FS-UAE itself does not understand the portable directories, only the launcher does and starts FS-UAE "portable". This was improved in version 2.5.28dev, where FS-UAE itself also detects the portable directory.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 09:29   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Thanks for the reply

Not using the portable version.

Here is the config file named "default.fs-uae":
# FS-UAE configuration saved by FS-UAE Launcher
# Last saved: 2015-03-15 02:29:32

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A4000/OS4
floppy_drive_volume = 0
hard_drive_0 = /users/somedude/documents/fs-uae/hard drives/OS4.1.hdf
hard_drive_0_type = rdb
kickstart_file = /users/somedude/documents/fs-uae/kickstarts/Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A4000).rom
uae_a2065 = slirp
uaegfx_card = 1

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 19 March 2015, 22:18   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,548
Nothing with the config which suggests loading it directly in FS-UAE should cause any different behavior.

You should double-check that it actually opens in the same FS-UAE version as you use with FS-UAE Launcher. From the paths it looks like you are using OS X, and the OS X version of Launcher includes a bundled FS-UAE.app. Perhaps the FS-UAE you open the config directly in is an older FS-UAE version? (Please check fs-uae.log.txt)

If this does not explain it, please send two copies of fs-uae.log.txt to frode@fs-uae.net, one after you have started the config via FS-UAE Launcher and one where you have started it directly.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 20 March 2015, 12:22   #5
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Before sending you the files...

I'm using 2.5.29dev "FS-UAE Launcher.app & FS-UAE Arcade.app"

There is no bundled fs-uae with it, just Launcher & Arcade.

For basic fs-UAE I also downloaded 2.5.29dev "FS-UAE.app / emulator only (No configuration GUI)" from the same page. This is what I'm trying to load it from.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 13:28   #6
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
No clarification?

Okay Frode, I have emailed you the logs

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 16:19   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,548
Hi, I have now analyzed the logs and come to an conclusion. The problem is the config line:
Code:
uaegfx_card = 1
This is not compatible at all with AmigaOS 4.1, and this causes the boot problem in FS-UAE. If you remove this line, you automatically get a Picasso IV graphics card (default for the A4000/OS4 model).

The reason it works when started with FS-UAE Launcher is that it (for some internal reasons) explicitly sets graphics_card = picassoiv-z3 when it loads fs-uae with an A4000/OS4 model. This option then "wins" over the older and conflicting option uaegfx_card = 1.

So in short, just remove
Code:
uaegfx_card = 1
from your configuration file, and then try!
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 22 March 2015, 03:04   #8
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Thanks Frode,

I have removed uaegfx_card = 1 from the config.

Unfortunately nothing has changed. Launcher still runs this config fine, however non-launcher version still just loads the KS3.1 screen

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 22 March 2015, 17:09   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,548
Please upload or send the new fs-uae.log.txt for the standalone case (you don't need to send the log from the working / launcher case).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 23 March 2015, 08:52   #10
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Sure thing Frode & thanks for all your assistance

There are too many characters to post in the thread, so will email it to you.

PZ.

Email sent

Last edited by Fingerlickin_B; 23 March 2015 at 12:49.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 23 March 2015, 17:48   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,548
Thanks, I managed the reproduce the problem, and I have investigated some. ROM handling code has changed in the latest WinUAE betas, and a side effect in FS-UAE is that parts of UAE don't think the Cyberstorm ROM is loaded / activated (simplified explanation).

I'm still determining the best way to fix it in FS-UAE, but you don't need to provide any more help / debug information

Until it is fixed, the problem can be worked around by using the accelerator_rom option, and point this to your cyberstormppc.rom file. FS-UAE Launcher does this automatically, which is why it "accidentally works" when launched from FS-UAE Launcher.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 March 2015, 07:32   #12
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Success!

Thanks again Frode, working now!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS UAE and Launcher Config Issues Girgl support.FS-UAE 1 03 January 2015 00:07
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 01:02
Launcher not loading due to UnicodeDecodeError [Solved] buckrogers support.FS-UAE 7 16 March 2014 14:04
How to add config options to an online database entry locally in the launcher TCD support.FS-UAE 3 24 February 2013 21:18
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07445 seconds with 13 queries