English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 August 2014, 22:30   #1
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
Full-Screen detection bug(s)

Bug-report detailed here for Frode as requested.


I recently purchased a new Macbook Pro, and as part of the setup process I updated my copies of FS-UAE. However, i have noticed that it does not start full-screen correctly from the Launcher - as a result I can only say for sure that this problem occures with 2.5.5dev to 2.5.8dev

Oddly, it is fine using FS-Arcade, but if I use the launcher i have much of the screen cut off … My ‘resolution’ setting in OSX simply says “Scaled” (although i get the same if i switch to “best for display” and does not actuall give screen sizes,) but it is just as bad (or worse) if the scaling is changed.


I am runnng OSX 10.9.3.

I guess it is to do with the way the screen is being detected.

Very Curious that FS-Arcade is fine though!


Pictures are attached, take using the OSX screen-grab function. (easy to spot on the menu screen)





On a side note, I have also seen another full-screen detection when using my MacMini with my TV screen, FS-UAE itself (including both menu and Amiga display) has a small section 'off screen' on all the borders (it is on a 1080i screenmode) ... FS-Arcade's menu fits on the screen perfectly however!


Cheers
Attached Files
File Type: zip screenshot-fsuae.zip (607.4 KB, 69 views)
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 22:51   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,548
Can you also upload fs-uae.log.txt? Thanks
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 19:23   #3
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
hi FS,

separate clean log files attached for with and without screen problem (depending on launch) using MBP / 10.9.3

I will get some for the other (lesser) bug also when i can.
Attached Files
File Type: zip arcade-no screen bug.zip (20.9 KB, 51 views)
File Type: zip launcher-screen bug.zip (31.3 KB, 52 views)
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 19:29   #4
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
Quote:
SDL_CreateWindow(x=805240832, y=805240832, w=1680, h=1050, flags=35)

vs.

SDL_CreateWindow(x=358, y=265, w=1680, h=1050, flags=35)

I'm guessing the differences here are the cause!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 00:36   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,548
Yes, possibly, but (from fs-uae.log.txt in the launcher case):

Code:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
config (command line arguments)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

window_x = 358
window_y = 265
How did you manage to pass these options to FS-UAE when using FS-UAE Launcher
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 11:40   #6
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
I've check custom config settings, and global /advanced settings...

in global I found : fullscreen_mode = fullscreen

which I don't recall ever setting manually! Removing it does seem to solve the problem, as the full-screen launches in a 'slower' manner. (on that basis, thanks for solving!!)


Is this a historic setting, now behaving in a bizarre manner? It certainly has only occurred since my recent update


.... edit ...

Quote:
fullscreen_mode

Since 1.1.8.
Example: fullscreen_mode = window

You can set this option to window instead if you want to use the fake fullscreen support (a borderless window the size of the current display will be created instead of switching to real fullscreen).

Since version 2.3.10, the following values are supported:
◾fullscreen – Classic fullscreen mode (SDL_FULLSCREEN)
◾desktop – New fullscreen mode (SDL_FULLSCREEN_DESKTOP)
◾window – Frameless window with same size as desktop
This , in the docs, seems to suggest it shouldn't cause this kind of problem though?
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 13 August 2014, 15:24   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
Is this a historic setting, now behaving in a bizarre manner?
No, not really. As the docs explains, it's basically the old fullscreen mode, which should still work (and the line is guaranteed to be something you have added yourself at one point ).

One could argue that there is a bug there (window_x, window_y being used at all in fullscreen mode), but it is still weird that they (window_x, window_y) are passed to FS-UAE as command line arguments at all, unless you have created some fs-uae wrapper shell script or something...

FS-UAE Launcher only passes options via config file, and not via program arguments.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 August 2014, 18:47   #8
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
I am definitely only using the pre-packaged portable bundle!!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 13 August 2014, 19:41   #9
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
on a further note, it seems this same setting was causing the the other problem on my MacMini running OSX 10.6.8 on a 1080i TV Screen, where i was needing to use "underscan" to get the screen of FS-UAE to fit.

Strangely, in that case, FS-Arcade was fine, so i guess it was a similar problem with the setting passing strange values to the emulator.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 21:47   #10
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
Another strange screen bug i have encountered, with FS-Arcade and FS-Launcher treating things differently.

When running Worms DC from Arcade, part of the screen (the left) is transposed onto the right hand side on all menus.

It is fine running from the Launcher, and also during DOS loading and in-game!

Following links have log files, and the one with bug includes screenshots.


http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk/Hoste...de_has-bug.zip

http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk/Hoste...cher_nobug.zip
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 22:44   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
When running Worms DC from Arcade, part of the screen (the left) is transposed onto the right hand side on all menus.
Works fine here using the latest FS-UAE beta under Windows.
TCD is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 22:49   #12
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk/Hoste...orts/ocean.png

^^ this, lol.

I am able to 'work around' it by having a save-state made when loaded form the launcher, and then i re-load that state from in FS-Arcade.... however, given that whdload usage means i have to use "unsafe save states" its not really an ideal solution. :S
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 23:28   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Are you sure there are no general settings that influence that behaviour? Did you try it with the WHDLoad configuration from OAGD.net?
TCD is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 23:40   #14
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,548
Regarding window_x/window_y, I now remember I use it to center FS-UAE on FS-UAE Launcher. It didn't turn up in the search because of a typo

Anyway; I couldn't reproduce any cut-off graphics with fullscreen_mode = fullscreen on OS X 10.9. But I don't have a retina screen either (which could be a prerequisite for the problem to occur). I suggest you remove the fullscreen_mode parameter to get the default fullscreen mode ("desktop").

Regarding Worms DC, it it were an "FS-UAE problem", you should see skewed graphics all the time - not depending on the game screen. Please try without any hacks / modifications to your WHDLoad install - I can see from the logs stuff are copied from Documents/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/WHDLoad, so check how the game works with this folder renamed/moved away!
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 08:03   #15
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
I did try with no mods to my whdload install, only the keyfile, but I will check again for sanity.

I also have removed the fullscreen parameter in all of my setups now! (The worms bug is on spite of this)

To TCD: I am only using the oagd settings these days (saves me a lot of effort!)


The reason I have kept these reports together is because clearly the launcher and arcade are creating different emulator parameters which seems odd... Surely you re-use the same code on both?

Additional: although I guess in the Worms case it is not the emulator parameters as such, as it is ok on the dos screen... It's something to do with how the game's title/menu screen is invoked (and therefore ok if you work around it with a save state) ... But still only from FS-Arcade(!!)

Last edited by TCD; 15 August 2014 at 08:08. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 08:10   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Frode and I wondered if maybe overscan triggers this problem. Could you try Project X or another overscan game and see if the problem is the same there?
TCD is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 10:15   #17
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
Surely you re-use the same code on both?
Yes, but there are some small differences. For example, FS-UAE Arcade defaults to fullscreen_mode = window (along with hiding the Mac menu bar / tray) - to make it work better when opening "fullscreen" from another already fullscreen app - while FS-UAE Launcher details to fullscreen_mode = desktop.

You can see this in the logs:
Code:
using fullscreen window mode
setting (fullscreen) video mode 1680 1050
SDL_CreateWindow(x=0, y=0, w=1680, h=1050, flags=18)
vs
Code:
using fullscreen dektop mode
setting (fullscreen) video mode 960 540
SDL_CreateWindow(x=358, y=265, w=960, h=540, flags=4131)
(in the last example, the fullscreen size is "wrong", these coordinates/sizes are intended for the window when switched to window mode).

You can try to put an explicit fullscreen_mode = desktop in FS-UAE Launcher settings (and quit) before starting Arcade, to force FS-UAE Arcade to use that mode and see what happens then...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 10:16   #18
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
ok TCD, will definitely check that out later

Any specific version of Project X I should go for?


Edit: and also I will give the setting a try.

Cheers guys.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 10:50   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
Any specific version of Project X I should go for?
Any version should be fine, but try the WHDLoad variant to make sure it uses the same conditions
TCD is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 12:34   #20
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 38
Posts: 2,486
Quote:
Any version should be fine, but try the WHDLoad variant to make sure it uses the same conditions
no problem on Project-X, but then, I notice this one doesn't use the KickEmu 3.1 in WHDload like Worms DC does, and I wonder if that has an effect?



Quote:
Please try without any hacks / modifications to your WHDLoad install
Tried removing my WHDload folder completely as requested and I still had the bug. Still not problem on the Launcher though.


Quote:
You can try to put an explicit fullscreen_mode = desktop in FS-UAE Launcher settings (and quit) before starting Arcade, to force FS-UAE Arcade to use that mode and see what happens then...
I tried Fullscreen_mode = desktop in the Advanced settings of launcher, exited, and reloaded Arcade... it made no difference.

I also tried Fullscreen_mode = window and it was still the same? The option appears to be ignored by FS-Arcade?



I feel bad that nothing here has worked so far!
Hungry Horace is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
On the fly full screen <-> full window switching NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 May 2010 17:40
getting screen modes working full screen damo support.WinUAE 1 06 February 2009 22:12
M.I.D.I. in detection bug GROSDAMS support.WinUAE 2 13 September 2008 01:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09941 seconds with 14 queries