English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2013, 18:34   #1
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,618
Jaguar XJ200 - 020 / 030 support - speed patch

The WHDload version of Jaguar XJ200 is very slow (A500 speed).

The sprite scaling is much faster on 020 / 030 machines when using the floppy disk version.

I already tried several custom WHDload settings but it´s still slow or doesn´t start at all.

A speed patch would be great, because the game slows down a lot while displaying large sprites (waterfalls etc.).
viddi is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 19:09   #2
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
The WHDload version of Jaguar XJ200 is very slow (A500 speed).

The sprite scaling is much faster on 020 / 030 machines when using the floppy disk version.

I already tried several custom WHDload settings but it´s still slow or doesn´t start at all.

A speed patch would be great, because the game slows down a lot while displaying large sprites (waterfalls etc.).
i think it's because extended memory is relocated in chip memory $80000 by WHdload patch

i will test stability on slave with extended memory in fast...

if it's ok, i will update whdload patch.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 19:12   #3
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,618
AWESOME!

Thank you.
viddi is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 19:13   #4
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
I post this in the Jaguar XJ 220 (F2 function?) thread

I am using an A1200 config, WHDload version... and it was running way too fast, F2 slowed it down

http://www.breakpointuk.com/jag.wmv

towards the end of lap 3 the screen flashes and it slows right down (1:26), then towards the end of the final lap, I press F2 again and it speeds back up (3:37)!

Settings:-
68020
Approximate A500/1200 or cycle-exact
CPU Speed +0%
AGA Chipset
Chipset Extra A1200
Wait for Blitter
Djay is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 20:11   #5
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djay View Post
I post this in the Jaguar XJ 220 (F2 function?) thread

I am using an A1200 config, WHDload version... and it was running way too fast, F2 slowed it down

http://www.breakpointuk.com/jag.wmv

towards the end of lap 3 the screen flashes and it slows right down (1:26), then towards the end of the final lap, I press F2 again and it speeds back up (3:37)!

Settings:-
68020
Approximate A500/1200 or cycle-exact
CPU Speed +0%
AGA Chipset
Chipset Extra A1200
Wait for Blitter

I don´t think it´s too fast.
This is how I want to play it and how it´s running via floppy disks!
viddi is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 20:52   #6
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
I don´t think it´s too fast.
This is how I want to play it and how it´s running via floppy disks!
I am not sure...

I checked the linked video against a video on YouTube, the speed seems way too fast (uncontrollable), pressing F2 makes it the same speed
Djay is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 20:53   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
You shouldn't compare videos. Only WHDLoad vs Disk version, preferable on real Amigas.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 May 2013, 21:53   #8
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You shouldn't compare videos. Only WHDLoad vs Disk version, preferable on real Amigas.
Yeah

But after playing for a bit the speed seemed way over the top, I couldn't work out whether it was like that or whether I had some settings wrong... I spent about 30 minutes changing stuff without any difference, which totally got me confused... then by chance I remembered the F2 function thread!
Djay is offline  
Old 10 May 2013, 16:02   #9
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
The WHDload version of Jaguar XJ200 is very slow (A500 speed).

The sprite scaling is much faster on 020 / 030 machines when using the floppy disk version.

I already tried several custom WHDload settings but it´s still slow or doesn´t start at all.

A speed patch would be great, because the game slows down a lot while displaying large sprites (waterfalls etc.).
can test last patch? now fast memory used to speed up game
http://www.whdload.de/games/JaguarXJ220.html
CFOU! is offline  
Old 10 May 2013, 19:21   #10
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,618
Great news. Thanks.

I´ll check it this evening.

Merci again!
viddi is offline  
Old 10 May 2013, 22:25   #11
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,618
It works and it is faaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaast!

"ExpChip" doesn´t work on my 060 and I have to set "NoCache".
Otherwise the game refuses to start.
viddi is offline  
Old 10 May 2013, 23:05   #12
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
It works and it is faaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaast!

"ExpChip" doesn´t work on my 060 and I have to set "NoCache".
Otherwise the game refuses to start.
for nocache i understand why it can be needed

but what happens when you use ExpChip?

normally chip memory is assigned indead of fast but you needed to have 1Mo of chip....
CFOU! is offline  
Old 11 May 2013, 00:50   #13
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,352
At least on A1200 040/40 it is really fast. With activate trainer (ingame keys) the race is over in less then a second. So called turbo trainer.

Edit: With NoCache no problem.

Last edited by daxb; 11 May 2013 at 02:02.
daxb is offline  
Old 11 May 2013, 09:56   #14
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
At least on A1200 040/40 it is really fast. With activate trainer (ingame keys) the race is over in less then a second. So called turbo trainer.

Edit: With NoCache no problem.

Yes, the nocache option is very important otherwise the game does not work on my 040 Blizzard.
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 11 May 2013, 13:33   #15
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
for nocache i understand why it can be needed

but what happens when you use ExpChip?

normally chip memory is assigned indead of fast but you needed to have 1Mo of chip....
The game displays the "Insert Disk 1" screen and stops there...
viddi is offline  
Old 11 May 2013, 14:18   #16
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,352
To be clear with the old slave the game works fine without any tooltypes on 040. With the new slave and active trainer (ingame-keys) the problem occurs.
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[request] North & South CD32 pad support patch Telemachus project.WHDLoad 19 05 February 2017 13:51
020 030 040? Claw22000 support.Hardware 9 30 April 2011 06:43
020/030 swapable? Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 6 25 November 2010 14:56
three in one? (SCSI Patch,Mac Patch,MapRom) RogerWilco09 support.Apps 0 05 May 2009 16:56
WinUAE too fast speed problems (jaguar xj220) weatherlght New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 31 August 2007 07:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09542 seconds with 13 queries