English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 April 2012, 18:01   #1
TreacleWench
Amigaaaarrrrgghhh

TreacleWench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 95
A600 dual kickstart, dual boot drive

Hey all,

I have recently acquired an A600 in pretty good condition, mostly for the purposes of having a 'near' 100% A500 compatible machine to supplement my A1200.

I already changed the kickstart chip to a 1.3 one and at a later date I plan to get a patched version allowing the computer to boot to Workbench 1.3 from the IDE HDD.

Now what I would like to do is add a kickstart switcher and 3.1 rom so I can use it as a portable version of my A1200 (and link the two up for some serial gaming!). I want to have an install of Workbench 1.3 and Workbench 3.1 and be able to switch which one the Amiga boots to when turned on.

Anyone has any ideas on the best way to accomplish this?

Thanks in advance!
TreacleWench is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 19:49   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
What I did was create 3 partitions.

1. Boot partition, small size.

2. Workbench 1.3 (non bootable)

3. Workbench 3.1 (non-bootable)

There are 2 ways to switch partitions using a custom Startup-sequence,

1. Use 'Requestchoice' to ask for user input.

2. Use 'Version' to check the kickstart version and boot the appropriate partition.

I can send you a Startup-Sequence and files that I use for my set-up if you need them.
Arnie is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 09:49   #3
TreacleWench
Amigaaaarrrrgghhh

TreacleWench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 95
Thanks Arnie. That was exactly the kind of thing I was after. I think I would use the version command to automatically select the right partition.

Would you be able to send me a copy of your files? I would very much appreciate it, it would serve as a good starting point for me.

I will PM you my email address.

Also, can I ask, how did you acquire your patched kickstart 1.3 chip?

Thanks
TreacleWench is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 19:43   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Hi TreacleWench,

I'll look at my Cf card and assemble the files into a zip for you.

I made my own patched kickstart 1.3.

Arnie.
Arnie is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 22:17   #5
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,577
Arnie mate I wouldn't mind the zip file as well to get some ideas about something
mfilos is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 22:21   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
No problem mfilos, I'm just working out the essential files needed to boot 1.3/3.1.

I'll attach then here tomorrow after work.

Arnie.
Arnie is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 23:00   #7
TreacleWench
Amigaaaarrrrgghhh

TreacleWench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 95
So do you have an EEPROM programmer Arnie?
TreacleWench is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 23:04   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
I do indeed. What gave it away?
Arnie is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 23:20   #9
TreacleWench
Amigaaaarrrrgghhh

TreacleWench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 95
Heh heh, well see if you can guess what's coming next?!

Do you think you can burn me a patched kickstart? I am prepared to pay you for it.

And if it's a question of legality I can post photos of my 1.3 and 3.1 chips to prove I own the necessary ROMs.

Thanks
TreacleWench is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 23:03   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
As promised, here are the files for dual booting 1.3/3.1 partitions.

My setup:

BH0: Boot: 7mb bootable partition (FastFileSystem)

DH0: System1.3: non bootable partition (FastFileSystem)

HD0: System3.1: non bootable partition (FastFileSystem)

Work: Work: non bootable partition (FastFileSystem)

You will need to modify the mountlist for the high and low cylinder values.
If you don't use BH0:/BOOT:/DH0:/HD0: you will need to alter the mountlist and the Startup-Sequence to the one's you intend to use.

@treaclewench

Do you want a dual 1.3/3.1 kickstart or single patched 1.3 kickstart?

Last edited by Arnie; 14 February 2013 at 22:45.
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 23:16   #11
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,577
Cheers mate \o/
mfilos is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 23:39   #12
TreacleWench
Amigaaaarrrrgghhh

TreacleWench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 95
Thanks mate. I will take a look at this.

Actually I would rather like a dual chip if that is at all possible?

Ta!
TreacleWench is offline  
Old 27 April 2012, 02:05   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by TreacleWench View Post

Actually I would rather like a dual chip if that is at all possible?

Ta!
I'll have to source some 27c800's and switches. I'll PM you when it's done.

Arnie.
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 April 2012, 10:46   #14
TreacleWench
Amigaaaarrrrgghhh

TreacleWench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 95
Thanks!

I guess the switch will be wired up like in kipper2k's guide here?
TreacleWench is offline  
Old 27 April 2012, 20:46   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Not quite, mine will be a standalone, plug in and go. All you have to do is decide where you want the switch and drill a hole.
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 April 2012, 23:52   #16
TreacleWench
Amigaaaarrrrgghhh

TreacleWench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 95
Sounds good. Thanks!
TreacleWench is offline  
Old 01 May 2012, 20:17   #17
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Been messing around with the mountlists and I have discovered that you can mount any partition as DH0:.

I made 3 mountlists and named them WB1, 2 & 3. Each mountlist is labelled DH0: and is called from the Startup-Sequence, e.g.. "Mount DH0: from Devs:WB1".
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 May 2012, 11:37   #18
TreacleWench
Amigaaaarrrrgghhh

TreacleWench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 95
That's good news. I much prefer that to having to give my partitions different names.

I'm actually getting my hard drive setup in WinUAE right now in anticipation of my new Kickstart chip arriving!

Last edited by TreacleWench; 02 May 2012 at 11:38. Reason: Grammatical error
TreacleWench is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 09:25   #19
TreacleWench
Amigaaaarrrrgghhh

TreacleWench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 95
Hmmm, I get an "ERROR: Device 'DH0:' is already mounted" when I try to boot...

My boot partition is called BOOT: and both of the other partitions are called DH0:. Should I name them something else maybe? I'll try that...
TreacleWench is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 09:47   #20
TreacleWench
Amigaaaarrrrgghhh

TreacleWench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 95
Hmmm, now I get...
Code:
DH0: not found
TreacleWench is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to create Dual boot Kickstart for A600 kipper2k support.Hardware 93 31 December 2017 16:29
Dual boot kickstart ROM file craggus2000 support.Hardware 25 06 February 2011 20:02
Kickstart Switch / Dual Boot craggus2000 support.Hardware 19 14 November 2010 07:30
How to create dual boot CF card? JackTheKnife support.Hardware 2 19 March 2010 21:10
WB 3.9 dual boot with ClassicWB AdvSP (3.1) DDNI project.ClassicWB 1 14 October 2008 20:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10846 seconds with 14 queries