English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 November 2010, 11:58   #1
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 39
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
020/030 swapable?

I just bought a Hurricane 500 , 020 accelerater for my a500.
Just wondered if an 030 cpu would work on this board?
What is the big difference between the two cpu's?

Also, there aren't any clock crystal for the cpu, so it takes it from the mainboard.
Would it actually be possible to drag a 28 mhz clock up from the crystal on the mainboard without coursing any major insidents?
This would only be attempted with the 68030rc40 i got laying around, if it can be used on the Hurricane board.
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 24 November 2010, 12:02   #2
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,544
As 030 has more functions (data cache) I think it has more pins.
(128 vs 114 probably)

Last edited by zipper; 24 November 2010 at 12:19.
zipper is offline  
Old 24 November 2010, 18:22   #3
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
The 030 is a drop-in replacement for the 020 but it demands cleaner signals.

If the CPU is a PGA socketed unit you can test it without fear. If it don't work, put the 020 back.
rkauer is offline  
Old 24 November 2010, 18:36   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,123
Really? Same package, totally different pinouts..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 November 2010, 19:13   #5
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,544
QFP for both is 132pin; PGAs are different!
zipper is offline  
Old 25 November 2010, 03:26   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
You are right!

A pair of pictures:

On the left you see the back of an 020, the rightmost one is an 030.


If the socket is like the one pictured you can use a 030 on the board.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Photo-0022.jpg
Views:	439
Size:	84.7 KB
ID:	27155   Click image for larger version

Name:	Photo-0023.jpg
Views:	189
Size:	61.5 KB
ID:	27156  
rkauer is offline  
Old 25 November 2010, 14:56   #7
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,686
It is completely different CPU - 68030 have internal MMU, 68020 require external 68851 MMU.

Instead routing 28MHz clock from main board just use one of clocks that's are available on connectors and external PLL to create own clock.
pandy71 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jaguar XJ200 - 020 / 030 support - speed patch viddi Games images which need to be WHDified 15 11 May 2013 14:18
DKB Cobra/Viper 030 (Full 030) + FPU + Ram £100 ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 1 08 March 2013 12:52
DKB Viper 030 + 128mb simm for A500 030 + ram... ElectroBlaster Swapshop 0 18 August 2012 19:48
020 030 040? Claw22000 support.Hardware 9 30 April 2011 06:43
GVP G-force 030 board for A2000-problem switching between 030 and 68k Unregistered support.Hardware 5 19 August 2004 10:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07504 seconds with 14 queries