English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2009, 04:23   #1
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 39
Posts: 637
Not sure CWB 3.9 is installing correctly... (in fact I know it isnt)

Hi

AS the instructions say. I have an installed, boing bagged and working OS 3.9 on CF. This all works in Winuae fine and dandy. I then choose to mount the system.hdf in my winuae config, which also works. I see the system Drive in OS3.9 and the InstallCwb Icon.

I assume that the install CWB app, copies whatever important bits from my OS 3.9 install into the System.hdf, so that I can then use the system HDF as DH0: and therefore enjoy the uberness that is CWB

HOWEVER

Its when I'm running the installer that the fun starts:

In the installer window, according to the Text I can see....
Quote:
DH1: c:/cls: Unknown Command

Checking System Version.....

CORRECT system version....
DH1:c/cls: Unknown command

Press Return to begin installation
EXECUTE: Cant open "DH1:s/Activate"
object not found
DH1:c/cls: Unknown command

Thanks for trying out the ClassicWBOS39

You Can now use the system.hdf as DH0: and boot it as a full workbench.

Hit return to exit...
So I hit return, the installer exits, and I'm back at my install of OS3.9.
Great, thinks me, all I have to do is set System.HDF as DH0: and I'm set

Which I of course do in the Harddrives /hardfile tab of winuae..... reboot the (emulated) miggy

AAAAAND

it either boots off my standard OS3.9 on the cf, or if I disconnect the CF reader for giggles and try and boot the HDF I get the activation nag, which is supposedly what I have just done, although obviously not as the installer fails... but completes anyway

I admit I'm using an old version of CWB - Bloodwich sent it to me a while back (April) but I was struggling with it as my PC didn't play with my CF Hard drive.... now that it does (I can use it to install OS 3.9 and boing bag successfully in winuae) I thought it would be nice to give CWB a bash again. However all is not working as it should.

Of course all this is with a view to it going on an A1200, but I thought the simplest way would be to prep the card in Winuae first. Yes I know you can just copy files between volumes but I'd like to have CWB working BEFORE I put it on my cf... play with setup etc.

Now it could just be that I need a fresher CWB but on the likelihood that it is something I am (or not) doing then I thought I would ask here first.

cheers

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 12 September 2009, 12:33   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I don't know what to say really, sounds like you are doing it right.

I just had a go myself and it was fine???

I've included some screen caps of the steps that may help, but no issues. It might be the older version. Perhaps I corrected something on the fly and re-uploaded - I can't remember. Anyway, check your pm.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Step01.png
Views:	224
Size:	24.8 KB
ID:	22660   Click image for larger version

Name:	Step02.png
Views:	244
Size:	20.8 KB
ID:	22661   Click image for larger version

Name:	Step03.png
Views:	233
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	22662   Click image for larger version

Name:	Step04.png
Views:	248
Size:	18.9 KB
ID:	22663   Click image for larger version

Name:	Step05.png
Views:	239
Size:	24.5 KB
ID:	22664  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Step06.png
Views:	233
Size:	24.4 KB
ID:	22665  
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 12 September 2009, 19:39   #3
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 39
Posts: 637
Hrm.... biscuits....

Thats strange, because what your screenie shows, is how I'm doing it... (ahem!) Slight difference is that I have a DH1: - its my apps partition on my CF. However my Winuae setup is Exactly as you have it.... with System.hdf as DH1: and my CF reader as DH0:... which boots.

as I say... biscuits....

Checked PM... interesting
asm1 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem installing CWB videofx project.ClassicWB 1 18 March 2013 21:55
Help with installing CWB on WinUAE thedoctoroftech project.ClassicWB 5 20 January 2013 14:12
Installing cwb OS39 with winuae from scratch johnim support.WinUAE 20 22 April 2012 16:30
Installing CWB onto a WB3.0 AndersHP project.ClassicWB 10 27 September 2010 11:15
Why isnt Amiga OS running on a ppc mac? mjnurney Amiga scene 26 22 September 2009 12:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06953 seconds with 16 queries