English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2008, 16:33   #1
jcps001
 
Posts: n/a
WinUAE and AMD Cool'n'Quiet issue

Hi. I have been using WinUAE for many years now to ease my Amiga nostalgia...
Unfortunately, I seem to have a small problem with it. Though small and easily fixed, it is still a problem, so I thought I could share it with you, just in case there's someone in the same situation...

Recently, I changed my OS from WinXP x86 to it's Windows Server 2003 counterpart (WinXP x64 Edition).
When I ran WinUAE for the first time in WinXP x64, I noticed that the emulation was very slow... Not just the graphics, but the sound as well...
After a small effort, I realized that even when WinUAE was emulating something, my AMD CPU's Cool'n'Quiet feature was still enabled. My CPU remained in power-saving mode, even when WinUAE was emulating...
I turned "Cool'n'Quiet" off in the Power Options in Windows Control Panel, started WinUAE, and it ran smoothly as it should...

I use a lot of gaming software, and so far, I only notice this on WinUAE. I use Gens (MegaDrive emulator), C&C3, Quake IV, and all of them run very well... My CPU performs exactly as it should, except in WinUAE...
This problem did not occur in WinXP x86 (where I also had Cool'n'Quiet enabled)...

Maybe there's someone out there that has been through the same thing, and has a solution, instead of going to the Windows Control Panel everytime I want to use WinUAE. I am sorry if this issue is known, and has already been discussed here in the forum, but I tried to search for it, but was unsuccessfull in doing so.

Thank you for any help you might provide, and sorry for any trouble I might cause...
 
Old 10 October 2008, 16:50   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
WinUAE has settings for priority doesn't it?

Have you tried increasing its priority from normal when active?

I have cool n quiet also, and just disable it when doing CPU intensive tasks. It's always a bit dodgy at deciding when to ramp up the CPU at times on lower priority programs, but I guess that's the only way it can work. I use it for Web surfing only really.

It would be nice if the technology had more options for control. I think you can get small programs that run in the task tray that help.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 16:55   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,140
WinUAE will "sleep" when it has nothing to do (at least when emulating A500 speed modes == CPU% shows less than 100%) which could trigger (stupid?) powersaving modes.

Have you tried this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895980

-forcerdtsc WinUAE command line parameter may also help.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 10 October 2008 at 16:58. Reason: -forcerdtsc, not -userdtsc..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 October 2008, 17:46   #4
jcps001
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
WinUAE has settings for priority doesn't it?

Have you tried increasing its priority from normal when active?

I have cool n quiet also, and just disable it when doing CPU intensive tasks. It's always a bit dodgy at deciding when to ramp up the CPU at times on lower priority programs, but I guess that's the only way it can work. I use it for Web surfing only really.

It would be nice if the technology had more options for control. I think you can get small programs that run in the task tray that help.
Yes, I did try that... I increased them all... Nothing...



Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
The M$ page you gave had the solution... It was that "/usepmtimer"...
I put that on the boot.ini and it now works that way it was supposed to.
Thank you so much.

Thank you Bloodwych and Toni for the help and concern.
Problem solved.
 
Old 10 October 2008, 18:29   #5
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Installing the amd c&q cpu driver should also set boot.ini option.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 18:43   #6
jcps001
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Installing the amd c&q cpu driver should also set boot.ini option.
I installed it... It did nothing.
 
Old 10 October 2008, 19:21   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,140
BIOS up to date? (some older AMD MB bioses had bugs that caused similar problems but it was few years ago)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 October 2008, 20:04   #8
jcps001
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
BIOS up to date? (some older AMD MB bioses had bugs that caused similar problems but it was few years ago)
Might be... I've got one of those A8N-SLIs... The BIOS date is 2005...
It's not exactly up-to-date...
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demo Crazy Sexy Cool not correct in WinUAE 2.6.0 Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 2 31 May 2013 21:23
Quiet/Low sound on A600 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 9 24 October 2009 10:00
quiet ambient mods Marcuz request.Modules 17 07 December 2008 11:38
'Cool Ska Cool' by Up Rough spoUP News 0 30 July 2007 20:54
wanting a quiet scsi HDD rare_j support.Hardware 8 27 October 2006 13:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07104 seconds with 13 queries