English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2008, 10:07   #1
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 36
Posts: 442
New e-uae snapshot

Quote from Richard Drummond

Quote:
The plan is to get a reasonably stable/bug-fixed 0.8.29 release out very soon. So, give the following a try:
http://www.rcdrummond.net/uae/test/20080815/

I've provided x86 and AMD64 builds. I'll add OS X (PPC/Intel) and AmigaOS builds tomorrow.

I'm not going to add any new features to this version. I'm just interested in bugs/regressions. Once a final public 0.8.29 release is out, we can discuss what you'd all like to see in the next version.
mtb is offline  
Old 16 August 2008, 16:50   #2
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 49
Posts: 711
Interesting. Is he compiling in CAPS library support himself yet or is that still left as an exercise for the end user?
gklinger is offline  
Old 16 August 2008, 17:57   #3
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
The CAPS libraries are supplied by SPS (http://www.softpres.org).
adolescent is online now  
Old 16 August 2008, 18:57   #4
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 49
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent View Post
The CAPS libraries are supplied by SPS (http://www.softpres.org).
They are. Installing them, however, doesn't make E-UAE use them. For that you have to compile in a hook (HAVE_FRAMEWORK_CAPSIMAGE) and it would be nice if that were done at the factory.
gklinger is offline  
Old 06 September 2008, 22:55   #5
cybernoid
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
cybernoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 135
Just to say last E-UAE test / 20/8 is working great here. No errors so far, seems a bit faster and - tell me if I'm wrong - seems to have more things emulated. Also when I quit it wont appears E-UAE GUI! Great! Good Work! Tks!
cybernoid is offline  
Old 07 September 2008, 07:30   #6
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 189
Where is that quote from? Can't find it anywhere else.
MickJT is offline  
Old 07 September 2008, 08:12   #7
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 49
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
Where is that quote from? Can't find it anywhere else.
The UAE mailing list (see here). HTH.
gklinger is offline  
Old 08 September 2008, 22:57   #8
Rixa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tampere / Finland
Posts: 122
With this version I'm having broken sound samples in the intro of WHDLoaded Warhead. With the same setup I'm also getting them with 0.8.29-WIP4, but not with 0.8.29-WIP3. Could someone else perhaps try it out and see if it's just me before I try to find out how to report this?
Rixa is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 16:23   #9
Interceptor
Registered User
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by gklinger View Post
They are. Installing them, however, doesn't make E-UAE use them. For that you have to compile in a hook (HAVE_FRAMEWORK_CAPSIMAGE) and it would be nice if that were done at the factory.
this was only for the OS X version, and it was a simple bug in the makefile / code (cant remember which now) that didnt get fixed before Rich Drummond went AWOL for a period of time.

he might need reminding about it, but i'm sure you'll find normal service gets resumed
Interceptor is offline  
Old 12 September 2008, 21:19   #10
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by gklinger View Post
Installing them, however, doesn't make E-UAE use them.
What version/platform are you talking about specifically? I ask because I've just tried the new test build under Tiger x86 and IPF support worked fine straight out of the box.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 16 September 2008, 22:46   #11
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,766
Any special things I have to do to make this work on Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon? I'm away from home right now, but last time I tried e-uae (6 months ago?) I ran out of tricks before I could boot a disk in it.
Photon is offline  
Old 29 October 2008, 20:32   #12
cybernoid
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
cybernoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Any special things I have to do to make this work on Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon? I'm away from home right now, but last time I tried e-uae (6 months ago?) I ran out of tricks before I could boot a disk in it.
Just download zip and extract - no need to compile, sudo, whatsoever
cybernoid is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 22:43   #13
cybernoid
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
cybernoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 135
c:LeftyMouse works OK when fullscreen mode (opengl) but not in windowed mode
Im 99% sure that happened with previous e-uae versions.

Ubuntu Hardy, Left-Hand mouse settings (gnome)
cybernoid is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New snapshot of Feelin Paul News 8 08 February 2005 23:00
Snapshot function Eny- support.Apps 4 16 July 2004 08:52
How can I snapshot WB on Uae? ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 23 22 July 2002 15:35
new snapshot available Worfje support.WinFellow 14 28 November 2001 00:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08022 seconds with 13 queries