English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2008, 03:56   #1
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,765
A600 Level 7 button and/or adapting Nordic Power to A600 internally?

What the title says. Tried amiga600.de and I guess I gave up when I didn't find pinouts in 2 minutes. I'm getting webspoiled(tm) I guess. :P

Any thoughts on how to do this? I'd like to break out of a piece of code in AsmOne and save the source, and break into my code while running outside AsmOne, if possible.

Can it be done by "softkicking a cartridge ROM image"? I've no idea.

This is on an A600HD/8MB
Photon is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 08:57   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,300
HRTMon and a LVL7 button would do the trick here. But I agree it would be interesting to hack an ARIII (or such) internally

This is the latest HRTMon (http://www.whdload.de/whdload/Tools/hrtmon230.lha) and it has a doc inside on how to make the NMI button. I followed it for my A2000 and it works great.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 14:45   #3
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,765
Never tried HRTMon, can it break a hung program that has taken over the interrupts? How is the program protected when a rogue program trashes memory? Gah. I ask too much, I'll just try it. Thx 8)

Still trying to find pinouts. Did a thorough google and perused the usual sites. Anyone know where they are hiding? I thought some ascii stuff on aminet, but no. At least not searchable with 'a600' or 'pinout'.
Photon is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 15:21   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Never tried HRTMon, can it break a hung program that has taken over the interrupts? How is the program protected when a rogue program trashes memory? Gah. I ask too much, I'll just try it. Thx 8)
You're welcome I guess if the code kills the LVL7 vector then HRTMon won't work anymore. I've never tried this myself... when I've made something AR resistant before I've just coded without interrupts and left SP at an odd address

I guess if you really wanted to do some serious debugging you could try parts of your code using WHDLoad and HRTMon. WHDLoad is very helpful at reporting errors when developing game slaves so it could be of good use when debugging code too maybe
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 21:02   #5
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,765
Well, I don't really have any serious bugs, still it would be nice with some internal goodies. Been thinking of a sampler + earphone jack actually
Photon is offline  
Old 05 November 2008, 00:53   #6
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Hi,

Anyone managed to build an NMI for the A600? I read some tech schematics for the A600 and I think that I can solder directly (via diodes) the NMI-button on the IPL0 + IPL1 + IPL2 on the 68000 cpu ..
right ? or is there any other "place" on the A600 board (a resistor for example) that I can solder the NMI-button's cables there??

chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 05 November 2008, 08:06   #7
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,300
I soldered directly to the 68000 on my A2000 and it works fine. I guess if you ever plan to get a turbocard for your A600 it won't fit after soldering something to the 68000. To keep your options open I would trace the lines back onto the board.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 05 November 2008, 19:28   #8
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,765
Since I got my Trumpcard working beautifully with an Acard on my A500-040, I'll just plop my Nordic Power into the spare edge connector inside it.

Running out of space in my A600 since I decided to shove the hinge part of the screen down into the (reinforced) chassi. Looks way too ugly on the outside otherwise.

I'll have to also fit the ps2 converter, probably under the floppy. Actually thinking about removing the floppy altogether, if RAD disks work perfectly with normal sector format disk images.

Unless there are low profile DSDD drives available for A600? Or I'll just widen the floppy slit vertically and move it down, so I can sink the touchpad down into the chassi proper.

But I bet I can fit a lvl 7 button
Photon is offline  
Old 27 August 2009, 03:27   #9
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,765
Just found out that _IPL0/1/2 go to Paula pins 13,14,16. So tomorrow I'll trace those pins to better soldering spots and pull all three pins low with diodes connected to a button.
Photon is offline  
Old 27 August 2009, 10:44   #10
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Just found out that _IPL0/1/2 go to Paula pins 13,14,16. So tomorrow I'll trace those pins to better soldering spots and pull all three pins low with diodes connected to a button.
Interesting... btw, I managed to connect the IPL0/1/2 on the CPU. I just put a PLCC socket on the top of the 68k and soldered the pins there...


chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 28 August 2009, 01:21   #11
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,765
Yeah, I changed my mind after tracing a bit. The IPLs are not connected directly to the CPU, go via resistors through the 74245 to the left of it, so it's likely bringing them low won't have the desired effect.

I've removed the A608 and will trace CPU pins 25-27 to somewhere on that. If not possible, to somewhere on the mobo.
Photon is offline  
Old 28 August 2009, 12:09   #12
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,765
Tracing on the mobo was fruitless, and those pins weren't connected to anything on the A608. I soldered 3 super-thin wires to the socket of the A608, worked fine. Level 7 button, yeah!! Power! . or something .
Photon is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 18:17   #13
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Tracing on the mobo was fruitless, and those pins weren't connected to anything on the A608. I soldered 3 super-thin wires to the socket of the A608, worked fine. Level 7 button, yeah!! Power! . or something .
BTW, I asked Zetro if he can add some headers on the (new) A608 for the IPL0/1/0, but as I see the solution with 'thin wires' works..
xc8 is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 19:23   #14
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,765
It has to be those tiny wires for mobo repair, tho - or the socket won't go down all the way.
Photon is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 19:31   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,120
Termination resistors R953A/R953B/R953C? (at least on an A1200 I used similar resistors for easy interrupt 7 connection)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 October 2009, 19:31   #16
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,765
My unreliable A608 sent to Zetr0 for repair. Unsoldered the wires.

Edit: nevermind, Found'em. Including C which is on the other side of Paula.

Great, thanks Toni

Last edited by Photon; 01 October 2009 at 19:47.
Photon is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 22:06   #17
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,765
Did a general shoving-and-fastening operation inside while she was on the table. Much more room now! And up and running and breaking programs

Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 right mouse button not working protek support.Hardware 48 18 March 2013 14:57
Wanted: A600 Floppy Eject button & A1200 Trapdoor john1979 MarketPlace 3 17 March 2013 12:02
A600 no power to HD alowe support.Hardware 11 01 May 2009 20:51
level 7 interrupt on A600 xc8 Hardware mods 1 26 October 2008 14:53
WTB: A600/A1200 Floppy Eject Button. Fingerlickin_B MarketPlace 5 15 April 2008 15:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08319 seconds with 13 queries