English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2011, 22:00   #1
atchoo
SWOS enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 45
Triple buffering

Is triple buffering working in windowed mode, too?
In MAME triple buffering works only in full screen mode, but maybe WinUAE is another story...
atchoo is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 12:22   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,120
Buffer selection is passed to graphics API (DD/D3D), but I am not sure if you actually get triple buffered windowed mode. (It would be totally pointless..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 13:08   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,721
Send a message via MSN to FOL
I thought tripple buffering only worked when you have V-Sync on?
I just remember reading something about it once, never ever enable v-sync, dont see point, .
FOL is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 19:35   #4
atchoo
SWOS enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 45
No, but triple buffering helps you if you have V-Sync on.
If you have a 60 Hz monitor and V-Sync on, you must have 60 fps at least. Without them (and without triple buffering), 54-55 fps for example, fps should crash to 30 fps (or less if you haven't 30 fps at least, etc. etc.).
If you activate triple buffering you can play at 54-55 fps.

Triple buffering helps you if you haven't V-Sync on, too.
Read this: http://www.anandtech.com/show/2794
atchoo is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 20:31   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,120
Yes, when playing "normal" games but it makes no sense with emulation because emulation requires exactly correct frame rate all the time (If you don't want any sound glitches)

Also triple buffering adds too much latency. Use new "low latency vsync" instead.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 22:14   #6
atchoo
SWOS enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes, when playing "normal" games but it makes no sense with emulation
True.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Use new "low latency vsync" instead.
There's a problem: it's too smooth, I'm not used to it!

Last edited by atchoo; 13 October 2011 at 22:31.
atchoo is offline  
Old 15 October 2011, 15:45   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,721
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by atchoo View Post
There's a problem: it's too smooth, I'm not used to it!
lol, now that is funny.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 17:35   #8
Torkio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 51
Hello there, I found this thread interesting as there is something related to what I'm wondering to have "the perfect emulation" at least the best possible amiga feeling.
I'm using a LCD Monitor Samsung SyncMaster 225MV which works @ 60Hz.
I noticed that I had the perfect smoothness using the low latency VSync. the video was the most fluid experience I ever had with WinUAE.
The problem is that using this option, WinUAE runs at 60Hz while the game I'm using (Kick Off 2, just for the records) is a PAL game designed to work at 50 Hz, so basically the game is faster than the original one the emulation works at 120%.
You could (rightly) say to use the FPS adj to 50, the problem is that this option has the side effect to reduce the smoothness of the video emulation.
Is there any solution to have the emulation smooth without to buy a new monitor which support 50/100 Hz?
Thanks for your time
Torkio is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 18:09   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
No, there isn't. You need indeed a monitor/TV which is capable to display 50Hz or 100Hz, if you want to play perfectly smooth PAL games.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 18:24   #10
atchoo
SWOS enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 45
Yup. I bought a 17" crt monitor expressly to emulate Amiga with WinUAE: 800x600 @100Hz and I am happy!
atchoo is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 20:49   #11
Torkio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 51
Thanks for your quick answer!
Well, the problem is that (at least it is what I know) Win XP don't manage LCD monitor to 50 Hz even if the monitor TV (LCD) can display it. So, the only way would be a LCD TV/Monitor @ 100 Hz. The problem is that those kind of TV start from a size of 32" which is to big for me, I've just a small desk. and the price is still high.
I live in a very small flat, a second 14" CRT monitor isn't a reasonable choice, at least for me.
I remember that one time there was a program named powerstrip which was able to force resolutions and refresh rate of CRT monitor.
I googled a lot but I didn't find any suggestion to force LCD monitor. Maybe some of you know something.
Hope you can help in this issue.
thanks
Torkio is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 21:26   #12
atchoo
SWOS enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 45
Well, there are 120 Hz LCD monitors. They should work @ 100 Hz too, but they are expensive.
Many so called 100 Hz LCD TVs don't work really @ 100 Hz, but they have some motion interpolation.
Powerstrip should work also with LCD monitor. It's less useful because LCD monitors generally manage less resolutions and frequencies than CRTs.

P.S. noto solo ora che anche tu sei italiano, casomai possiamo approfondire tramite messaggio privato, visto che fornire spiegazioni tecniche in inglese mi risulta un po' scomodo.
atchoo is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 21:40   #13
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torkio View Post
Thanks for your quick answer!
Well, the problem is that (at least it is what I know) Win XP don't manage LCD monitor to 50 Hz even if the monitor TV (LCD) can display it.
I think it's not Windows problem but your monitor software. I just made a 1680x1050 @45 Hz (!) custom screen with my NVidia Control panel as my monitor starts @44 Hz. Windows did show it without any problems.
zipper is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 22:25   #14
Torkio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
I think it's not Windows problem but your monitor software. I just made a 1680x1050 @45 Hz (!) custom screen with my NVidia Control panel as my monitor starts @44 Hz. Windows did show it without any problems.
Is you monitor CRT or LCD? I guess it is CRT?


@atchoo: good idea!
Torkio is offline  
Old 06 November 2011, 22:48   #15
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,544
No, BenQ 22" LCD 44-51, 59-61, 74-75 Hz.
zipper is offline  
Old 07 November 2011, 11:18   #16
Torkio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 51
oh! 45hz is a not so common use! interesting that your LCD monitor supports so many sync. reading my monitor user manual, it seems that it should support other refresh rate besides 60 Hz in fact it is written also 56 and 75 for some resolutions. I couldn't set it though. also in ATI control panel I can select just 60Hz no matter the resolution I set.
Torkio is offline  
Old 07 November 2011, 15:18   #17
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,544
So NVidia rules in this respect. Custom modes are freely adjustable.
zipper is offline  
Old 07 November 2011, 17:52   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
You can set custom resolutions & refresh rates in ATI driver too. But it doesn't help if the monitor doesn't support real 50Hz.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 07 November 2011, 18:39   #19
atchoo
SWOS enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
it doesn't help if the monitor doesn't support real 50Hz.
Yep, black screen.
atchoo is offline  
Old 07 November 2011, 18:54   #20
Torkio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 51
Finally I found the answer to this issue!
I didn't know that powerstrip could be helpful also on LCD monitor!
Using powerstrip and custom refresh frequencies I found the way!
Now my monitor is running at 50 Hz! to be precise 50,002 Hz
If I try 50,000 I got a black screen as Atchoo but using the up and down arrow, it is possible to find a very near frequency to 50 Hz.
No CRT monitor needed! and I can use powerstrip also to my laptop!
Thanks for your help though!
Torkio is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Triple boot: possible? Marcuz OT - Technical 22 04 February 2013 02:22
lha buffering source support.Apps 7 18 July 2011 16:53
flawless double buffering dalton Coders. General 2 17 May 2011 07:09
AGA double buffering using ChangeScreenBuffer() NovaCoder Coders. General 1 03 November 2010 00:34
Triple Play Plus thinlega MarketPlace 1 21 June 2003 03:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08851 seconds with 15 queries