English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2011, 19:26   #1
BryceOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Changing disks in Amiga Forever 2009

In Amiga Forever (2009), some packed-in games ("Sword" for example) will place all 4 disks in DF0-3 so you dont have to change disks. But there are other games that have multiple disks but only using 1 drive. How do I change these disks? I use F12 that brings up the WinUAE config but there's no additional disks.

Also, Is there a way to change the settings so that my own added games can use all 4 drives?
BryceOne is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 20:11   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,858
Quote:
I use F12 that brings up the WinUAE config but there's no additional disks.
Use the "..." button next to DF0 to open a file requester.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 20:20   #3
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 511
On the Amiga Forever Player, just press the 'fast forward' or 'rewind' buttons to change disks.

When you say 'my own added games', are these ones you've converted to RP9? If so you can use the Rp9 Editor program (http://81red.dk/drupal/?q=node/157) to set how many disk drives are used.

If you haven't converted them to RP9, then just select all the disk images in the game in Windows, right click on one of them and choose 'Open' and you should get a little configuration window, which will list all the disks you selected and you can set how many drives to use there.
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 20:36   #4
BryceOne
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Thanks.. Is there any keyboard shortcuts for using the "Previous" and "Next" buttons?

Last edited by BryceOne; 11 May 2011 at 20:53.
BryceOne is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 01:24   #5
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
Ahhh, the joys of the "Amiga way". You have several disk drives, but only one to use from games. Clever way to program a game routine. This, and the lack of redefining keys for games in order to play without joysticks got me angry several times back in the day.
With winuae, all of it goes away.....
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 10:02   #6
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryceOne View Post
Thanks.. Is there any keyboard shortcuts for using the "Previous" and "Next" buttons?
Not that I know of... in some versions you can also change disks in windowed mode by clicking on the floppy disk icon, but can't remember if that was new to AF 2010....
antonvaltaz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Forever 2009 wont load games Slattery support.Amiga Forever 0 17 August 2013 01:51
Big Issues running Amiga Forever 2009 on Vista HP chesty support.Amiga Forever 6 25 April 2010 18:05
Amiga Forever 2009 antonvaltaz Amiga scene 35 08 December 2009 14:04
Amiga Forever 2009 suddenly won't boot any games. Help needed. AmigaAddict support.WinUAE 45 22 September 2009 16:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07248 seconds with 15 queries