English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace > Swapshop

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2007, 19:58   #21
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
You know what the world is like at the moment, terrorists everywhere, a large parcel like that coming from a foreign country, electronics, got C= written all over it.... I bet they couldnt take the chance, did a controlled explosion there and then
alexh is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 21:41   #22
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 34
Posts: 959
nah its ok now he has got it!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 05 February 2007, 23:01   #23
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 47
Posts: 832
Alexh, one of the cards in question is a Blizzard030/50.

Seems it acquired a fault when I moved to England..... it was packed in anti-stat, and wrapped with bubblewrapped, and even then it was inside a couple of sweaters and such in me suitcase...... I've even tried taking the 030 out of the card, but my A1200 still only comes up with a yellow screen (I think it was yellow, might have just stayed black) with the card plugged in. However, the A1200 works fine without any card in it...... so I've got less than zero idea what's wrong.

Fancy having a quick look? Can't pay much, though
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 06 February 2007, 11:15   #24
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
The A1200 is the one Amiga I do not own so I cannot really help.

From experience Yellow screen usually means a badly fitting trap-door expansion. (Officially it means "the 680x0 found an error" whatever that is)

Take the RAM off the board (to make it lighter) then re-fit it, (perhaps hold the A1200 on it's side or something to take the weight off the connector) while you try and get it to work.

If you discover that it is just a bad mechanical fit then there is something we can do.

If that doesnt work then I am afraid you'll have to consider flogging it "Sold as seen" to someone with the time and money to diagnose and fix.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 February 2007, 17:48   #25
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 47
Posts: 832
You got any suggestions when the screen just remains black? And it remains so no matter whether the RAM, CPU or FPU is in or out....... Taking the CPU out did nothing......

Might be I should have an email sent to the French fry.... guy? :cry
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 07 February 2007, 19:18   #26
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
I have to admit Jean (JJB Amiga Center) did some very good work on my badly damaged (through damp packaging and bad battery leak over a couple of ic's) Apollo060.

it was that bad tracks were lifting from the card as I was removing the damp cardboard.... bad....... (this is an old storage place that I had no controll over)

there were some tears and pain as these tracks lifted.......

However ! ( i thought a lost cause! but NO )
JJB repiared it, fitted a new battery and fitted an extra sim socket so now takes 64MB o' ram *whoot* looks brand new

also fixed my mediator pass through (tracks got damaged from bad storage too)

price was fair i feel at just over £100 considering the leverl of damage and including firstclass insured postage including tracking (thats to and back)

I would seriously recommend JJB

great communications too will quote you before any work and get your approval before undertaking any job.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 07 February 2007, 19:37   #27
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 34
Posts: 959
How much do you think the repair cost of my A4000 HD problem will be. I will contact him on Friday about it. He is busy at the mo with some moving or something.

Cheers
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 07 February 2007, 19:54   #28
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Mindie
You got any suggestions when the screen just remains black? And it remains so no matter whether the RAM, CPU or FPU is in or out....... Taking the CPU out did nothing......
What are we talking about here?

Is this a different Blizzard 1230 accelerator board?

Black screen could mean the clock crystal on the accelerator board is missing / broken.

It is a small TIN box about half the size of a postage stamp. If you take it out make a note of the orientation and be careful not to fit them backwards as they break.
alexh is offline  
Old 08 February 2007, 11:58   #29
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 47
Posts: 832
No it's the same board. I just tested it just before I posted the second post there, and it turned out it wasn't yellow, but remained black.

Thanks alot for the advice, I'll snoop around for some crystals and see what I can find
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 08 February 2007, 12:10   #30
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I have the same problem with my 1230 IV and it's not the crystal. I replaced it and it's still the same. Any ideas what else it can be?
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 08 February 2007, 13:24   #31
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
Try a different PSU?

Look for any fried components on the blizzard. Pay special attention around and under the battery.

Try without any battery, RAM or SCSI attached.

Compare with photographs on the net incase you've knocked off a component like a resistor / capacitor etc.

http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/blizzard1230mk4
alexh is offline  
Old 18 February 2007, 15:16   #32
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
Heh, we'll see whether they REALLY have those DMACs.. I I'll try and contact them. :-)
Heh, no answer from SoftHut.. I filled in the order form and that was it.

Perhaps I ought to send them some EMALE.
Jope is offline  
Old 18 February 2007, 20:58   #33
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 925
@jope

How about selling it for money ..? :-)
Is it ok working ?
macce2 is offline  
Old 18 February 2007, 22:17   #34
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,348
It works yes, but then I'd have to hunt down a MK3 and potentially pay extortion prices on ebay for one..

Nah.
Jope is offline  
Old 19 February 2007, 10:04   #35
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
I tried last year to get everyone with a broken CSPPC or CSMKIII all to club together and send them to JJ in one job lot.

That way we could reduce the cost because at the moment the cost of having just one repaired is too much. I unfortunately got no replies.

I feel that the extraordinary ebay prices are due to the number of Amiga users hoarding broken ones.
alexh is offline  
Old 19 February 2007, 17:48   #36
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,348
I have a broken CSPPC in my cupboard, but it's not mine..

I'm going to buy it though once I hear what the owner wants for it, then it's going to JJ.
Jope is offline  
Old 19 February 2007, 22:32   #37
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
I would appreciate it if you kept me upto speed with what turned out to be wrong with it and how much JJ charged you.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 February 2007, 20:41   #38
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,348
Yeah, I'll let you know if/when I send it.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Cyberstorm Mk2 060 + 128MB RAM + SCSI II Module + 18GB SCSI Drive Zetr0 MarketPlace 9 27 June 2012 22:41
For Sale: CS-MKII 060-60mhz , CS-MK2 scsi addon keropi MarketPlace 6 26 May 2007 23:00
A4000D + Cybervision64 + MK2/060-60mhz = garbagge on cursor! keropi support.Hardware 17 14 December 2006 23:10
Swap: My BPPC 240/060 + SCSI For A BPPC 240/060 + Money or Blizzardvision CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 8 11 September 2006 06:47
Cyberstorm MK2 060 for sale, shipping to any place in the world !! Effy MarketPlace 8 14 May 2005 11:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08641 seconds with 15 queries