English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2018, 19:40   #21
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
I use Skeleton Key for the Core Updates. Works fine.

Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 May 2018, 20:31   #22
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,748
I never used SkeletonKey. Seems cool, will try it.


Erm... how do you do that in SK?

ps. I am really getting old for this emulation stuff....

Last edited by Anubis; 11 May 2018 at 21:08.
Anubis is offline  
Old 04 September 2019, 15:52   #23
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,105
Was not sure if I have to open a new thread or continue this one. Finally, selected second option.

Have you seen this news regarding RetroArch 1.7.8 ?
Looks !

[ Show youtube player ]

Details here on official site : https://www.libretro.com/index.php/r...-7-8-released/
malko is offline  
Old 04 September 2019, 16:23   #24
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Haven't tested it yet. But it seems a great feature. There are enough untranslated Japanese games.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 September 2019, 20:18   #25
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,105
Maybe some funny translations will happens but it is a really nice feature that is appearing here.

I don't count the number of games (import) I played with friends BitD without knowing/only guessing what was the option to choose .
malko is offline  
Old 06 September 2019, 17:09   #26
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,748
I am still on 1.7.7 and this feature, even cool, not cool enough to upgrade as I don't play much retro lately.

With current setup, launchbox with retroarch is working great, except I have some issues with arcades. (not just retroarch, mame is not working on my setup) Funny enough, both retroarch and mame works if I boot game directly from app, not from LB is not working.

No time to debug setup atm, but soon planning to dive into it and figure out what's going on. It worked fine some versions back.
Anubis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A method for further improving latency (input lag) in FS-UAE Dr.Venom support.FS-UAE 4 12 September 2017 16:49
Amiga A500 + lots of hardware, coverdisks and original games edd_jedi MarketPlace 13 04 June 2014 10:49
Looking for someone with Acorn Archimedes and/or Amiga original hardware andoru Retrogaming General Discussion 0 14 August 2013 15:25
Hardware Lines or a Tiled Bitmap? - Which Method is the Fastest When Making a Grid? Franz Bazarov Coders. General 3 18 May 2009 04:06
original amiga games and hardware for sale cookieninja MarketPlace 1 12 September 2006 15:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07226 seconds with 15 queries