English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2019, 16:03   #1
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 603
WHDLoad games do not load when PCMCIA wifi card connected

Hello,

I just noticed a strange issue on my A1200. Without the PCMCIA wifi card connected WHDLoad games work without any problem. However when I connect the PCMCIA card, and have internet connectivity, WHDLoad games no longer work. I have tried a couple of WHDLoad games. All don't work when the PCMCIA wifi card is connected and have internet connection and all work fine when I disconnect the PCMCIA wifi card. On my system I also have the Garry Hardware fix (module) and a Blizzard 030 although don't think these have any impact.

Has anyone else ever had this issue? Does anyone know what I can do to solve this?
Sim085 is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 16:18   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,740
Have you tried to set the "NoNetwork" tooltype in s:whdload.prefs?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 16:30   #3
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 603
I cannot do that, the whdload.prefs in S: is marked as a Tool not a Project.
I do not have a .info associated with this icon.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Have you tried to set the "NoNetwork" tooltype in s:whdload.prefs?
Sim085 is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 16:33   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,740
Open the whdload.prefs file with an Amiga editor of your choice. Or just use the shell.


ed s:whdload.prefs


Then scroll down to ";NoNetwork" and remove the ";" in front of the line. Then save it (mouse right click -> Project -> save).

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 13 July 2019 at 16:39.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 16:37   #5
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 603
I have opened whdload.prefs and I can see this is a simple property file. I will try adding NoNetwork in there and see what happens.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Sim085 View Post
I cannot do that, the whdload.prefs in S: is marked as a Tool not a Project.
I do not have a .info associated with this icon.
Sim085 is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 16:38   #6
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 603
Thanks Retro-Nerd, going to try that



Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Open the whdload.prefs file with an Amiga editor of your choice. Or just use the shell.

ed s:whdload.prefs

Then remove the ";" in front of the line and save it (mouse right click -> Project -> save).
Sim085 is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 16:41   #7
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 603
So when I opened whdload.prefs there was no NoNetwork entry in the file at the end. I added this however when I try to open a whdload game I now get an error message (pop up window) saying "error parsing global configuration file line 34 'NoNetwork'".

I have whdload 18.0.5614 just in case it matters.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sim085 View Post
Thanks Retro-Nerd, going to try that
Sim085 is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 16:45   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,740
Download WHDload 18.5. Your version seems outdated. The whdload.prefs file has the line.


http://whdload.de/
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 17:29   #9
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 990
Please people RTFM (or search the forum/internet)! For WHDLoad to run you need to stop network and USB stack. There are placeholders scripts for that in the WHDload files in S:

Enable both:
ExecuteStartup=Execute S:WHDLoad-Startup &
ExecuteCleanup=Execute S:WHDLoad-Cleanup
in S:WHDLoad.prefs

and in S:WHDLoad-Startup & S:WHDLoad-Cleanup enable the proper network shutdown and restart options for your TCP-IP stack.
spudje is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 17:52   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,179
Sim085 that OS you are using, how much RAM does your Amiga have?
On WinUAE (WiFi PC Card) this problem does not happen
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 July 2019, 18:03   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,740
Spudje is right. Forgot about the stack problems.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
25 x WIFI CARDS - LINKSYS - WPA2/AES - AMIGA - A600/A1200 PCMCIA WIFI Sir_Lucas MarketPlace 222 29 September 2019 19:19
amigakit pcmcia wifi card ItsTheSmell support.Hardware 12 03 November 2018 08:19
Cannot get connected with PCMCIA WiFi card Kppot support.Hardware 32 04 September 2018 10:01
Need help getting online with a Speedtouch PCMCIA 802.11b WiFi card trydowave support.Hardware 1 28 October 2013 19:02
Problems with AIRLANCER MC-11 wifi pcmcia card on amiga 1200 piemmeweb support.Hardware 1 04 June 2010 02:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10276 seconds with 15 queries