English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 July 2019, 23:32   #1
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 185
Workbench 3.1.4 icons to fastram ?

So I been reading the Workbench 3.1.4 FAQ. It states Workbench will use FastRAM whenever possible for displaying icons, but quite the contary is happening - open a drawer full of icons and it eats chip ram like its going out of fashion.

I would use LoadWB SimpleGels with Stephan Rupprecht's WBCtrl but I don't think that will work... Workbench Prefs program has no option to render icons to "other" memory (unlike AmigaOS 3.5's Workbench Prefs program that has such an option.

Any other ideas I can try to save on chip ram? Desktop is in 16 colours with HighGFX driver (1024x768) with Indivision Mk2 AGA scandoubler / flickerfixer. I never had this sort of chip ram usage under AmigaOS 3.9 and ClassicWB.
Hercules is offline  
Old 04 July 2019, 23:37   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,180
Replace the OS 3.1.4 Icon.library with Icon.library by Peter Keunecke

http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/IconLib_46.4

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 July 2019 at 23:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 July 2019, 23:56   #3
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Replace the OS 3.1.4 Icon.library with Icon.library by Peter Keunecke

http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/IconLib_46.4
Thanks for replying. Backed up old icon.library and installed the one above. Unfortunately it still doesn't seem to fix the problem. ChipRAM still gets eaten up in vast quantities... Any other ideas?
Hercules is offline  
Old 05 July 2019, 00:07   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,180
Strange the Icon.library 020 by Peter Keunecke should consume much less Chip Ram.
An RTG system definitely solves the problem
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 July 2019, 00:27   #5
Hercules
Beer monster

Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 185
My Workbench 3.1.4 test system is running under WinUAE via a PFS3 formatted CF card. Maybe that why... I guess I'll know for sure once I take it out the card reader and boot the A1200 with it.
Hercules is offline  
Old 05 July 2019, 07:31   #6
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,297
you can have a try with CyberbugfixAGA : http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=175372&postcount=24
Frog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help icons for the workbench White support.Apps 3 26 August 2018 00:05
NEXT Icons for Workbench ptyerman request.Other 13 28 December 2014 16:33
Workbench HD Icons manic23 support.Other 11 24 October 2014 11:03
Workbench Icons ? blade002 support.Apps 2 08 July 2006 22:17
workbench icons Mozzy support.Apps 5 12 October 2003 13:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06451 seconds with 15 queries